Terrible Blood Results: Very Low Energy And Weak Immunity

Discussion in 'Blood Work, Labs' started by milkboi, Jan 8, 2020.

  1. milkboi

    milkboi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Hey guys, my blood labs are here and they are not looking too great. I suffer from very low energy levels (diagnosed with CFS, not sure if that diagnosis really fits. A lot of the associated symptoms are there tho.) Right now I'm trying to get away from artificially boosting my energy levels (dopamine boosting substances can make me feel normal and even good for an amount of time), because that always ends in a crash. I'll still use coffee and tyrosine to keep that dopaminergic tone tho, without that depression will surface.

    Also, I have something like a cold/flu 24/7/365, so I think my immune system is really underperforming. Whenever I exert myself too much (which is basically every time I do a normal amount of activities) that immunity gets additionally lowered.

    My diet before the blood was drawn was as nutrient dense as it gets: OJ, milk, coffee, skyr, liver, date syrup, some butter. Supplements I used: B complex, aspirin, vitamin D A, E, K1, K2, choline bitartrate, glycine, cyproheptadine, tyrosine + BCAAs, magnesium acetate.

    I assume my thyroid is in good shape because of the TSH value belows, and blood tests I did a few months ago (my free T3 was at the high end of the range). Waking temp is relatively low at around 96.80 degrees, but I'm stabilizing at around 98,60 most days. Pulse is at 80 most of the time.

    My interpretation skill of blood lab results is basically zero, so I would really appreciate you guys chiming in. :thankyou

    Bloodwork

    HDL: 26 mg/dl. Range: > 55

    LDL: 58 mg/dl. Range: < 150

    Uric acid: 4.6 mg/dl. Range: 3.5-7.2

    Homocysteine 11 umol/l. Range: < 15.0


    Biotin: 580 ng/l. Range: > 250

    25 OH-Vitamin D3: 20 ng/ml. Range: 30-100


    Urea: 27.0 mg/dl. Range: 16.6-48.5

    Creatinine: 0,8 mg/dl. Range: 0.7-1.2


    Total Protein: 7,8 g/dl. Range: 6.6-8.7


    CRP: 1,53 mg/l. Range: < 1.00 (My doctor: „Teeth?“. Which certainly is a possibility.)


    TSH: 0.82 uIU/ml. Range: 0.35-2.50


    Testosteron: 3,55 ug/l. Range: 2.50-9.50


    Potassium: 4.3 mmol/l. Range: 3.5-5.1

    Natrium: 137 mmol/l. Range: 136-145

    Calcium: 2.53. mmol/l. Range: 2.15-2.50

    Magnesium: 0.91 mmol/l. Range: 0.66-1.07

    Inorganic Phosphorous: 0.79 mmol/l. Range: 0.81-1.45

    Ferritin: 103 ng/ml. Range: 58-391

    Transferrin: 2.78 g/l. Range: 2.00-3.60

    Iron: 23 umol/l. 6-35

    Copper: 14.7 umol/l. 11.00-22.00


    Total bilirubin: 0,5 mg/dl. Range: < 1.2

    Gamma-GT: 40 U/I. Range: < 60

    GOT: 28 U/I. Range: 10-50

    GPT: 43 U/I. Range: 10-50

    Cholinesterase: 11.33 U/ml. Range: 5.32-12.92

    Alk. Phosphatase: 100 U/I. Range: 40-129

    LDH: 197 U/I. Range: 135-225

    Amylase: 36 U/I. Range: 28-100

    Lipase: 26 U/I. Range: 13-60

    HbA1c: 5.0%. Range: 4.1-6.1

    HbA1c (mol): 31 mmol/mol. Range: 20-44

    Glucose in serum: 73 mg/dl. Range: 74-106 (I think it is that low because of the blood drawing process itself.)

    Estimated average glucose: 97 mg/dl. Range: 60-126

    CK total (CK-NAC): 218 U/I. Range: <190

    CK-MB: 12 U/I. Range: < 25

    CK-MB proportion of CK: 6%. Range: <6%

    Triglycerides: 390 mg/dl. Range: <150

    Cholesterol: 162 mg/dl. Range: 150-280


    Leukocytes: 6.4/nl. Range: 3.9-10.0

    Erythrocytes: 5.8/pl. Range: 4.5-5.9

    Hemoglobin: 16.9 g/dl. Range: 13.0-18.0

    Hematocrit: 0.50 l/l. X Range: 0.40-0.52

    MCV: 86 fl. Range: 82-98

    MCH: 29 pg. Range: 28-32

    MCHC: 34 g/dl. Range: 32-36.

    Thromobocytes: 309/nl. Range: 140-440

    Segmented granulocytes: 76.7%. Range: 50.0-70

    Lymphocytes: 14.2%. Range: 25.0-40.0

    Eosinophile granulocytes: 2.2%. Range:1.0-5.0

    Basophilic granulocytes: 0.7%. Range: 0.1-3.0

    Monocytes: 5.4%. Range: 2.0-8.0


    Segmented granulocytes abs.: 4.9/nl. Range: 1.9-7.0.

    Lymphocytes abs.: 0.9/nl. Range: 1.0-4.0

    Eosinophilic granulocytes abs.: 0.1/nl. Range: 0.0-0.5

    Basophils gran. abs.: 0.0/nl. Range: 0.0-0.3

    Monocytes abs.: 0.4/nl. Range: 0.1-0.8
     
  2. OP
    milkboi

    milkboi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
  3. Kunstruct

    Kunstruct Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    902
    Gender:
    Male
    Supplements destroyed you, you must be hypothyroid.
    :happy:Kidding, some people here would and have said such things before.

    Well D3 is something that many will say it is low.

    TSH is right on where the forum will tell you you are good, which is under 1, yet we have seen so many here which have under 1 and their health is not good.

    Liver on the GTP, let's say it is not the best value. You labs says max 50, mine says max 40 and I am also over 40 on this test. Doctors will ask you if you had hepatitis? Or if you had recently some tattoos or piercings.
    Testosterone is low at 355 ng / dl, but not ultra low, just low.
    Calcium seems low
    Cholesterol on the low side, but not that low.
     
  4. OP
    milkboi

    milkboi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you. I am actually a bit over range with my calcium, I just forgot a period.

    How bad are the high triglycerides?
     
  5. Kunstruct

    Kunstruct Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    902
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, that was weird, the period was missing, because the top range seemed super high.

    They are high according to your lab, I am not too good with interpreting that.
    But notice how some liver stuff seems ok to your lab but out of range on mine.
     
  6. Anders86

    Anders86 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Gender:
    Male
    Sounds like endotoxin and serotonin is dominating. I would drop all oral except B's, aspirin and T3. Topical Cypro and up your gelatin.
     
  7. LLight

    LLight Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    504
    Gender:
    Male
  8. GreekDemiGod

    GreekDemiGod Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1,390
    Gender:
    Male
    How's libido?
     
  9. mangoes

    mangoes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    377
    what result makes you think that? Or you think so from the symptoms?

    @milkboi it might be helpful and easier for people if you bold the abnormal results. Your d3 is low as in out of range low. Your triglycerides are high and your HDL is low which I’m not sure about tbh, I don’t fully understand Peat’s concept of HDL/LDL other than too little cholesterol isn’t good in general. I’d look into it if I were you. Your CRP is high and lymphocytes low which point toward and coincide w your symptoms, something with your immune system. Maybe an unusual or unresolved chronic infection although it might be a transient result if you’re just getting over the flu or some other infection. You should probably retest it later and see if it normalises
     
  10. lampofred

    lampofred Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,683
    Gender:
    Male
    I think raising vitamin D would spare glucose and allow cholesterol to go up (glucose levels are rate limiting for cholesterol production). I think hyperventilation depletes vitamin D. And once cholesterol/steroids are up energy should be up too.
     
  11. OP
    milkboi

    milkboi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks, done.
     
  12. OP
    milkboi

    milkboi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1,271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Average to low. I usually get morning wood at least. While I was on a keto diet that wasn't the case, which is ******* crazy for a 19/20 year old. I don't worry about libido too much, no energy for girls anyway atm.
     
  13. Anders86

    Anders86 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2017
    Messages:
    335
    Gender:
    Male
    Symptoms, known side effects of supplements and general worry and fatigue.
     
  14. GreekDemiGod

    GreekDemiGod Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1,390
    Gender:
    Male
    @milkboi I didn't get any special libido effects on Keto. On Carnivore early stages though, got the hardest boners I've had in the past 2 years.
     
  15. Broken man

    Broken man Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,237
    Gender:
    Male
    Are you obese? How much caffeine can you tolerate? How much Are you eating?
     
  16. Kingpinguin

    Kingpinguin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    586
    Gender:
    Male
    think your vitamin D result you have your answer. vitamin D so integral to immunity. And have low would also lead to your high calcium. Would be interesting to see your PTH. Likely high aswell. I know several people with similair blood values that fixed them with mix of vitamin D3, K2 and magnesium. My sister was hypo diagnosed and borderline insulin resistant aswell she fixed them both just on a high dose vitamin D protocol. She went from miserable to a whole new person.
     
  17. Ella

    Ella Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    646
    I agree with @Kingpinguin, Vitamin D is the basic and most important to optimise as it is not only integral for immunity; it regulates a phenomenal number of genes. I would include testing the hormone, 1,25(OH)2,D3 together with PTH. I would recommend supplementing progesterone and work on keeping the intestines clean. The elevated CRP (which is not too high) still pointing to some sort of inflammatory process in the body - endotoxins most likely but could be due to intracellular micro-organism, SIBO etc. If Vitamin D is not working, then it is difficult to clear these out. They will high-jack your cells for their own agenda and inactivate the vitamin D receptor and weaken and deplete your immune fighting cells. Progesterone should be combined with vitamin D either from sunshine or supplementation.

    Your phosphorus is low. I know we like to keep it low (in balance with calcium) but should still be in a healthy range. This may due to the low D levels or that you are simply not eating sufficient good quality protein. I would not assess testosterone until Vitamin D, calcium and protein has been optimised.
     
  18. Kingpinguin

    Kingpinguin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    586
    Gender:
    Male
    low vitamin D also elevates CRP and inversly lowers it. So I’d get the vitamin D fixed then just re-test everything.

    Association of C-reactive protein and vitamin D deficiency with cardiovascular disease: A nationwide cross-sectional study from National Health and N... - PubMed - NCBI
    Within a cross-sectional, nationally representative sample, these findings suggest that vitamin D status evaluation, or vitamin D supplement may be especially important for individuals with high CRP levels.

    Vitamin D and C-Reactive Protein: A Mendelian Randomization Study
    In conclusion, serum vitamin D was inversely associated with CRP.



    https://lupus.bmj.com/content/1/1/e000011
     
  19. LLight

    LLight Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    504
    Gender:
    Male
  20. berk

    berk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    326
    your testosterone is on the very low side.
    Try some testosterone therapy and see how thats feel.
    do you any sports and/or heavy labor? maybe you are overtraint to.
     
Loading...