1. **NEW Mini Body Light** MBL1 - Orange & Red Light Therapy Mini Body Light
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Cholesterol Powder
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Pau D'arco Bark
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Metabasoap - Handcrafted Soap
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Cocoa Butter - Organic & Fair Trade Certified
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Charcoal Soap - For Deep Cleansing
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Orange & Red Light Therapy Device - LGS1
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Cascara Sagrada Powder From Farmalabor In Italy
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice

Overcoming A Rash From The Tropics

Discussion in 'Skin' started by Ignatius, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. Ignatius

    Ignatius Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey there. I have been lurking on this forum for about 6 months now. I have tried to apply advice that I have read in various threads to my own situation, but after failing to resolve my skin issue I have decided to make my own thread to hopefully receive more specific advice and log my recovery.

    I'll try to keep this as brief as I can without omitting any possibly relevant details.

    Brief History:

    - Regular antibiotics for chest and tonsil infections. Tonsils removed.
    - Topcial and oral antibiotics for 1.5 years straight for moderate acne (minocycline then tetralysal then trimethiprim). Doctors, eh?
    - Then 40 - 80mg Roaccutane for 3 months. This lead to serious depression.

    Digestion was in a bad way after this, but managed to get back to decent health by following a high carb Paleo diet and then the Perfect Health Diet. Although I was left with fungal nail infections, keratosis pilaris on my upper arms, and dandruff. These persist to this day.

    October, 2017:

    I acquired a rash on my face while living in Thailand. It was shortly after a breakup, and my behaviour around this time definitely contributed to me getting sick:

    - injected 200mg testosterone enanthate per week for 6 weeks, with HCG for the last 3 weeks
    - eating predominantly rice, chicken and eggs for a few months
    - undereating
    - excessive alcohol
    - risky sex

    This is on top of the already increased risk of infection in the tropics in rainy season. The rash occurred first but in a few weeks it was followed a stomach virus/food poisoning (diahorrea for a week) and an eye infection in November, 2017. Immunity wasn't good. My weight dropped from my normal 80kg to 70kg over the space of 2 months.


    January, 2018:

    Initially I easily kept the rash under control using a topical antifungal/antibacterial/steroid cream. I tested negative for common STDs. The rash cleared up while spending plenty of time in the sea on a beach holiday. That suggested to me that it was a fungus. Wanting to move away from steroids, I then controlled it for 6 months with Lamisil (Terbinafine) applied twice daily. Since the topical antifungal was working somewhat, I did a 12 day course of 200mg Fluconazole; this had no improvement.

    June, 2018:

    Started applying apple cider vinegar to my face every evening instead of Lamisil. If I went more than a couple of days without application the rash reemerged. I also moved back to Europe and went back to eating a Perfect Health Diet/Ray Peat diet with weekly liver, plenty of raw milk, coffee, chocolate, quality meats, shellfish, mushrooms, gelatin etc.

    Did 24 days of a high dose probiotic (Elixa) with no benefit.


    Current:

    No visible signs of rash with ACV application. Do have extreme itchiness/discomfort when moving into an even somewhat hot environment, like centrally heated room etc.

    Otherwise, I'm taking a lot of supplements, eating well and feeling well. Digestion is good. Mental performance is good. Physical performance, on the rare occasion that I exercise, is great, although that can possibly be attributed to Pansterone (4 drops) and Androsterone (2 drops) by @haidut.

    I have a red light device from the Red Light Man, although I am not consistent in using it.

    I am supplementing with:

    - Daily: 225mcg Iodine, 500mg Vitamin C, methylated B complex, ~10mg Zinc, 10,000 IU Vitamin A, 5,000 IU Vitamin D, 1mg Vitamin K2, 300mg Magnesium, 5g Creatine. Some ConcenTrace mineral drops in water. Soon to add Jarrow Toco-Sorb for mixed Vitamin E.
    - Weekly: Selenium, Taurine, Chromium, Molybdenum, Boron

    Yet the rash comes back if I go a few days without vinegar. I have not been applying anything else to my skin. Use a simple laundry detergent etc. so contact dermatitis is unlikely.


    I'm at a bit of a loss, but some thoughts:

    1. Vinegar and possibly topical antifungals(?) have antibacterial as well as antifungal effects so perhaps I'm not improving the composition of the microbiome and they just grow back in the same proportions. Maybe I could apply a "probiotic paste" after an antifungal.
    2. Small chance that it's bacterial and I should try a topical and/or oral antibiotic. Given my acne history I am reluctant to try an antibiotic.
    3. Unlikely, but maybe it's something different altogether like a protozoa.
    4. I'm hypothyroid and an infection is almost inevitable until I resolve the underlying issue. I haven't been recording body temperatures but this also seems unlikely given my cold tolerance.


    I'm currently waiting for the results from a standard blood test so that might help direct things. I have ordered some Solban, which at the very least will hopefully be a less smelly way than vinegar to remain visible-symptom free. I have also ordered some flowers of sulphur to add to the mix.

    The topicals I currently possess are:
    - Miconazole
    - Lamisil
    - Ketoconazole
    - Mupirocin


    Sorry for the large amount of text. Writing all this out was quite useful for me. I've attached a picture of my face with the rash, note that:
    - I never photographed my face at its worst,
    - I always intervened before it got too bad,
    - It's an old photo and my forehead and cheeks have since become more affected.

    Any thoughts or suggestions are very welcome.

    IMG_20180107_153345.jpg
     
  2. Dolomite

    Dolomite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2017
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Female
    It probably is a fungus causing the rash. Fluconazole is good for many fungal infections but not all. Since the vinegar has not kept it contained to a smaller and smaller area you might need more vinegar, the vinegar and sulphur combo or to go to a dermatologist that will listen to you. Many topicals work but then again it would depend on the fungus.

    I think sun and a dry climate would help.
     
  3. Peater

    Peater Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    GB
    I see you sup boron, but what about boric acid? That's meant to be anti fungal. I'm inclined to agree with Dolomite that it is fungal, but I am nowhere near as knowledgeable as some on here
     
  4. OP
    Ignatius

    Ignatius Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for your response.

    It does seem that the vinegar is only sufficient at keeping the symptoms at bay and not making any headway against the infection. I'll try a combination of my 3 anti-fungal topics, Solban and sulphur for a month before resorting to play the doctor lottery. I'll also do 2 x 10 minute sessions of red light therapy. This RedLightMan link seems promising. Maybe a yogurt mask is a good idea as well.

    A hot, dry climate is on the cards for after Christmas thankfully.
     
  5. OP
    Ignatius

    Ignatius Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey, thanks for the suggestion. I had not heard of boric acid, so I'll add that to my list of options and see if I can source it.
     
  6. Elize

    Elize Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Gender:
    Female
    Try Oregano oil topically. If you can tolerate it also take by mouth. When taking by miumo start with a drip and slowly increase. Allow your body to tell you up to how much you can tolerate.

    You could also try a low vitamin A diet

    Good luck

    Elize
     
  7. OP
    Ignatius

    Ignatius Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the suggestion; that's another good anti-fungal to add to the mix.

    As for the low vitamin A diet: my diet in Thailand was low in vitamin A for the most part, and, although there's lots of other variables to consider, it wasn't particularly good for my health. Definitely keep an eye on the reports from people doing well on a low vitamin A diet though.
     
  8. Elize

    Elize Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Gender:
    Female
    Since some say it made them more sensitive to other foods could that be the case with you? Have you thought of looking into Liver Rescue by Anthony William the medical medium. Look beyond the medical medium title as his books are very informative. Great recipes too.

    I am not fond of using supplements since many fillers and binders make them bad for me that is why I use oils and tinctures.
     
  9. OP
    Ignatius

    Ignatius Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm aware that it seems to be the case for some people when reintroducing vitamin A foods, but I'm actually feeling quite well, skin condition aside, with my relatively high vitamin A diet.

    That looks like an interesting book; thanks very much for the recommendation.

    I agree with you on the dangers of supplements. I did 3 - 4 months without any supplements at all and I find that I'm doing better on them than off them. I guess it's about finding the few that make a difference and leaving it at that.
     
  10. Elize

    Elize Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Messages:
    271
    Gender:
    Female
    Thanks and good luck. Please keep us posted on what worked for you as we learn sooo much from and through others. I have an odd experience that .I am OK with pressure cooked carbs but let me leave the same food overnight in the refrigerator then the same carbs trigger a severe adrenaline rush. Eesh.

    Best wishes
     
  11. OP
    Ignatius

    Ignatius Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Bit of an update:

    I have completed 3 out of 4 weeks of twice daily applications of Daktarin (miconazole nitrate 2%), Nizoral (ketoconazole 2%), and Lamisil (terbinafine hydroxide 1%). I have also been spraying Solban once a day. No visible signs of the rash remain but still some itchiness in hot rooms.

    I ingested 1 tsp of flowers of sulphur on 3 consecutive days. I didn't notice any unusual symptoms with this dose.

    I have added 0.4 - 0.8mg per day of MB with Oxidal by @haidut

    If the topical anti-fungals don't cure the rash permanently then I'll start looking at other causes. I'm considering the possibility that it's an abnormal response to normal levels of the byproducts of yeast metabolism on the skin; so more like seborrhoeic dermatitis in being a systemic issue. PUFAs from a year of relying on Thai restaurant food for about 40% of my calories is a prime suspect here.

    I will also try some topical flowers of sulphur, tea tree oil and oregano oil to rule out a Demodex parasite issue.

    I have also significantly increase the amount of sugar in my diet; mostly through Coke. This has coincided with itchiness on my inner thighs as in jock itch, with no visible signs of jock itch.

    Finally, some blood test results. Don't have much experience interpreting these so any help would be great:


    | Blood Test | Value | Unit | Lab Range |
    | ---------------- | ----- | --------- | ----------- |
    | leucocytes (WBC) | 5.6 | 10 ^ 9/L | 4.0 - 10.0 |
    | RBC | 5.4 | 10 ^ 12/L | 4.5 - 5.5 |
    | haemoglobin | 16.1 | g/dL | 13.0 - 17.0 |
    | haematocrit | 0.464 | ratio | 0.40 - 0.50 |
    | MCV | 86.0 | fL | 83 - 101 |
    | MCH | 30 | pg | 27 - 32 |
    | MCHC | 34.7 | g/dL | 31.5 - 34.5 |
    | platelets | 261 | 10 ^ 9/L | 150 - 400 |
    | neutrophils | 2.10 | 10 ^ 9/L | 2.0 - 7.0 |
    | lymphocytes | 2.51 | 10 ^ 9/L | 1.0 - 3.0 |
    | monocytes | 0.50 | 10 ^ 9/L | 0.2 - 1.0 |
    | eosinophils | 0.36 | 10 ^ 9/L | 0.02 - 0.5 |
    | basophils | 0.06 | 10 ^ 9/L | 0.02 - 0.10 |


    | Blood Test | Value | Unit | Lab Range |
    | ---------- | -------------- | ------ | --------- |
    | urea | 6.1 | mmol/L | 3.2 - 7.4 |
    | sodium | 139 | mmol/L | 135 - 145 |
    | potassium | bad sample | | |
    | creatinine | 77 | umol/L | 64 - 110 |
    | eGFR | 110 | | 61 - 90 |


    | Blood Test | Value | Unit | Lab Range |
    | -------------------- | ----- | ------ | ---------- |
    | bilirubin (total) | 12 | umol/L | 3.4 - 20.5 |
    | ALT (GPT) | 32 | u/L | 1 - 55 |
    | gamma-GT | 16 | u/L | 12 - 64 |
    | alkaline phosphatase | 45 | u/L | 40 - 150 |
    | albumin | 46 | g/L | 35 - 50 |
    | total proteins | 70 | g/L | 64 - 83 |
    | globulin | 24 | g/L | 21 - 36 |


    | Blood Test | Value | Unit | Lab Range |
    | ------------------- | ----- | ------ | ----------- |
    | cholesterol (total) | 5.7 | mmol/L | 2.6 - 5.2 |
    | triglycerides | 0.66 | mmol/L | 0.01 - 1.70 |
    | cholesterol (HDL) | 1.88 | mmol/L | 1.55 - 3.50 |
    | LDL cholesterol | 3.41 | mmol/L | 0.1 - 2.59 |
    | T. Chol / HDL Ratio | 3.0 | ratio | |


    | Blood Test | Value | Unit | Lab Range |
    | ---------- | ----- | ------ | ----------- |
    | T4 free | 14.6 | pmol/L | 9 - 19 |
    | TSH | 0.80 | IU/L | 0.35 - 4.94 |


    | Blood Test | Value | Unit | Lab Range |
    | ----------------- | ----- | ------ | ---------- |
    | calcium | 2.33 | mmol/L | 2.1 - 2.55 |
    | Corrected Calcium | 2.21 | mmol/L | 2.1 - 2.60 |
    | ferritin | 125 | ng/mL | 22 - 275 |
    | HbA1c (IFCC) | 60 | | |

     
Loading...