Blood Test Interpretation Resources. Don't Know What Your Labs Mean Or Need Extra Insight?

Hans

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
3,308
Hello everyone.

So many people need help interpreting labs and finding good and helpful resources online seems to be very difficult so I've created a few resources myself.

Here are a few:
How to interpret your testosterone blood-test results in order to focus on what's most important
How to interpret your cholesterol blood test results to ensure optimal testosterone production and health
How to interpret your cortisol tests (blood, saliva & DUTCH test) for maximum anabolism and health
How to interpret your thyroid test results to get rid of hypothyroid symptoms for good!
How to interpret your iron panel blood test for optimal energy and health - check out this one just for the lols...

I'll be doing more in the near future and will then update this thread when they are done.
 

Vinny

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2018
Messages
1,179
Age
48
Location
Paphos, Cyprus
Hello everyone.

So many people need help interpreting labs and finding good and helpful resources online seems to be very difficult so I've created a few resources myself.

Here are a few:
How to interpret your testosterone blood-test results in order to focus on what's most important
How to interpret your cholesterol blood test results to ensure optimal testosterone production and health
How to interpret your cortisol tests (blood, saliva & DUTCH test) for maximum anabolism and health
How to interpret your thyroid test results to get rid of hypothyroid symptoms for good!
How to interpret your iron panel blood test for optimal energy and health - check out this one just for the lols...

I'll be doing more in the near future and will then update this thread when they are done.
Thanks a lot
 

yerrag

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2016
Messages
7,107
Location
Manila
These are nice @Hans. Thanks!
 

Blossom

Moderator
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
8,606
Thank you Hans!
 

Kingpinguin

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
586
Hello everyone.

So many people need help interpreting labs and finding good and helpful resources online seems to be very difficult so I've created a few resources myself.

Here are a few:
How to interpret your testosterone blood-test results in order to focus on what's most important
How to interpret your cholesterol blood test results to ensure optimal testosterone production and health
How to interpret your cortisol tests (blood, saliva & DUTCH test) for maximum anabolism and health
How to interpret your thyroid test results to get rid of hypothyroid symptoms for good!
How to interpret your iron panel blood test for optimal energy and health - check out this one just for the lols...

I'll be doing more in the near future and will then update this thread when they are done.

Maximize dopamine and live life on cloud nine with laser focus, drive, ambition, euphoria & great energy » MenElite

This article of yours says cacao contains the ergoline bromocriptine
”Cocoa contains both bromocriptine and caffeine which increases dopamine.”
Is this true? You have any reference for that? Tried to google could not find any.
 

Hans

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
3,308
Thanks @Amazoniac
Maximize dopamine and live life on cloud nine with laser focus, drive, ambition, euphoria & great energy » MenElite

This article of yours says cacao contains the ergoline bromocriptine
”Cocoa contains both bromocriptine and caffeine which increases dopamine.”
Is this true? You have any reference for that? Tried to google could not find any.
It was actually based on what Peat said here: Cacoa Extends Lifespan And Keeps Dopamine High
He also doesn't give a reference either. But whether it contains bromocriptine or not, it's still pro-dopamine.
 

Hans

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
3,308
Nice write up and examples.

Here is one a little different than your examples. How would you interpret a very exaggerated free CAR but middle of the range values at waking, afternoon and night with normal total cortisol production? Similar to the example below.
View attachment 16576
Thanks man.
The cortisol rhythm looks perfect except the for CAR. DHEA is mid-range (showing no overstimulation of adrenals), metabolized cortisol is mid-range so I'd say everything is good. I won't really worry about that exaggerated CAR at all, because the rest is great and that rise is just temporary.
Free cortisol is really high though which could just indicate low cortisol binding protein.
Bloods would go nicely here to see where total cortisol levels are at.
DHEA-S and estrogen would also be good markers to look at.
 

jamies33

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,509
Location
Canada
@Hans , are you familiar with potassium and its blood analysis? In a recent blood test, my potassium was 5.4, above the range of 3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L. Do you have an idea as to what this means or how to fix it?
 

Hans

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
3,308
@Hans , are you familiar with potassium and its blood analysis? In a recent blood test, my potassium was 5.4, above the range of 3.5 - 5.2 mmol/L. Do you have an idea as to what this means or how to fix it?
Have you checked your kidney function?
Have you introduced a new supplement recently?
It could have been an acute effect so it might be worth checking in a week or so. Did anything happen recently, such as onset of new symptoms?
 

jamies33

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,509
Location
Canada
Have you checked your kidney function?
Have you introduced a new supplement recently?
It could have been an acute effect so it might be worth checking in a week or so. Did anything happen recently, such as onset of new symptoms?
Thanks for getting back to me.

As far as kidney function:
Creatinine - 77 (67-117 umol/L) "normal"
eGFR - 115 (>=90 ml/min/173 m2) "normal"

I started supplementing magnesium carbonate within the last week or two, about a tablespoon daily. I also started drinking a lot more reduced-fat milk and organic sugar.
 

Hans

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
3,308
Thanks for getting back to me.

As far as kidney function:
Creatinine - 77 (67-117 umol/L) "normal"
eGFR - 115 (>=90 ml/min/173 m2) "normal"

I started supplementing magnesium carbonate within the last week or two, about a tablespoon daily. I also started drinking a lot more reduced-fat milk and organic sugar.
High aldosterone can waste potassium, so low aldosterone could increase potassium. Progesterone is a mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist and could spare potassium.
There is also evidence to suggest that serum potassium correlates with insulin resistance and that people with insulin resistance experienced episodic hyperkalemia more frequently than those without (R).
It could also be thyroid related. Giving T4 can increase total body potassium and total body potassium changes were closely related to total plasma T3 concentrations (R).

Milk is a good source of potassium, so perhaps the increased intake could have led to higher potassium in the blood temporarily.
Increased potassium release from endogenous sources, such as high cell turnover or tissue damage, are always temporary, but if it remains chronic, it's usually due to defective excretion.
Since your kidney function is normal, the increase in potassium is most likely just temporary. Perhaps you can check 2 weeks later and see if it's still elevated.
 

jamies33

Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2017
Messages
1,509
Location
Canada
High aldosterone can waste potassium, so low aldosterone could increase potassium. Progesterone is a mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist and could spare potassium.
There is also evidence to suggest that serum potassium correlates with insulin resistance and that people with insulin resistance experienced episodic hyperkalemia more frequently than those without (R).
It could also be thyroid related. Giving T4 can increase total body potassium and total body potassium changes were closely related to total plasma T3 concentrations (R).

Milk is a good source of potassium, so perhaps the increased intake could have led to higher potassium in the blood temporarily.
Increased potassium release from endogenous sources, such as high cell turnover or tissue damage, are always temporary, but if it remains chronic, it's usually due to defective excretion.
Since your kidney function is normal, the increase in potassium is most likely just temporary. Perhaps you can check 2 weeks later and see if it's still elevated.
Very grateful for your feedback Hans, thank you.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
deliciousfruit Extremely confusing blood test results Blood Work, Labs 26
Galia Hypothyroidism Only By Blood Test Thyroid and Hormones 0
Candy Blood Test Woman Blood Work, Labs 2
D Blood Test RA 40.iu, Antibodies Negative Ask For Help or Advice 0
J Just Had Some Extensive Blood Test Results Come In, Need Help Blood Work, Labs 6
Hgreen56 Blood Test Result Ask For Help or Advice 0
F Liver & Thyroid Blood Test Result, Suggestions? Blood Work, Labs 25
D Blood Test Results Before And After Slowing Hair Loss Ask For Help or Advice 5
NHF Blood Test Advice Blood Work, Labs 2
C Are You Supposed To Be Fasted For A Thyroid Blood Test? Blood Work, Labs 4
Mito 10 Years On Zero Carb - Blood Test Results The Ray Peat Forum Lounge 12
yerrag Is A Blood Culture Test The Way To Go In My Situation? Blood Work, Labs 15
S What Do You Think About The Sensitive Estrogen Blood Test? Hormones 0
TheBeard My Blood Test Results On Testosterone In DMSO Male Issues 96
Ficini My Blood Test Seems Ok, Except One Thing Blood Work, Labs 4
R Possible Reasons For High Potassium On A Blood Test? Ask For Help or Advice 1
Peatogenic Recommendations For Blood Test For Easy Bruising, And Red Spots Forming Under Skin Blood Work, Labs 12
J Blood Test Ask For Help or Advice 1
Hugh Johnson Some Weird Blood Test Results, Pls Help Blood Work, Labs 0
J Blood Test Fasted Or Not? Ask For Help or Advice 0
A Catecholamines, Low Blood Test Hormones 1
Lokzo Calcium Deficiency Is Real, But Not Recognized On A Blood Test Experiments 44
A Hypothyroid Blood Test Results Help Ask For Help or Advice 16
Sam Suska Blood Test Blood Work, Labs 3
Mito Holy Grail’ Blood Test May Detect Cancer Before Tumors Form Cancer 2
A Tachycardia And Blood Test Ask For Help or Advice 1
A Bone Marrow Test Ordered - Help W/ Blood Work Blood Work, Labs 1
T Dr. Peat Asked Me For An Aldosterone Blood Test Ask For Help or Advice 14
Z Help Me Make Sense Of My Blood Test Results Blood Work, Labs 0
K Blood Test Recently Blood Work, Labs 1
J Help With My First Blood Test And Advice For Future Blood Work, Labs 0
E Weird Blood Test, ED/Low Energy At 18 Male Issues 4
Thoushant Recent Blood Test, Low FSH? Blood Work, Labs 1
mayweatherking Pregnenlone Blood Test Range? Ask For Help or Advice 1
BenMakMorn Three Years Of Peat First Blood Test(first Post) Blood Work, Labs 22
M Blood Test Results Labs 0
O Thoughts On My Blood Test Blood Work, Labs 0
Elchapchapchapo Newest Blood Test Results - Elevated Insulin / Insulin Resistance Blood Work, Labs 15
R Blood Test Results - Premature Ejaculation Blood Work, Labs 112
Broken man Blood Test- Please Help Me With Analyzing Blood Work, Labs 0
M Liver Blood Test Results - What's My Status? Blood Work, Labs 3
M Hormonal Blood Test Results - Need Advices Blood Work, Labs 0
HealthisWealth Blood Test Results = Low Vitamin D, High Cholesterol, FBS, Neutrophils, Low Lymphocytes, Eosinophil Blood Work, Labs 9
H Blood Test (am I Hyperthyroid?) Blood Work, Labs 1
biggirlkisss Wanting To Give Blood But Need To Know What Lab Test And What Levels Ask For Help or Advice 1
L Blood Test Results With 75 Mcg SYNTHROID For 6 Weeks: Do I Need T3? Blood Work, Labs 0
C Had My Thyroid Blood Test Results And Need Advice Metabolism 4
yerrag Blood Test Results - Please Comment On My Condition Blood Work, Labs 111
N Low Omega 3 Blood Test Result- A Good Thing? Ask For Help or Advice 4
TheHound Blood Test In Toronto Blood Work, Labs 2

Similar threads

Top