Normal/High Testosterone but low DHEA-S

mad539

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
39
Hello,

after some changes in my diet, my low testosterone went from 500 to 800 ng/dL (total). My free-T also increased and is now in the normal range.

My DHEA-S was very low and is still very low:
lab.png
I'm 30 years old (male).

Because of the low DHEA-S, does it make sense to supplement with pansterone? I've read somewhere that topical DHEA doesn't influence DHEA-S, as it doesn't go through the liver for sulfation. Does it then make sense to take normal oral DHEA?

I hope to get somehow my memory and mental issues under control, and looking at the labs, i think DHEA-S is some part of the cause.

I'm happy to hear any insights on this, thank you.

Best regards,
mad
 

shine

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
481
Yes, it makes sense. You can buy 5mg capsules and take 1-2 a day. If you take two per day take one in the morning and one in the evening.

Or you take Pansterone orally and also get the memory/mental health benefits of the pregnenolone it contains. But please notice that Pansterone is not intended for oral use.
 

IVILA

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2020
Messages
117
Yes, it makes sense. You can buy 5mg capsules and take 1-2 a day. If you take two per day take one in the morning and one in the evening.

Or you take Pansterone orally and also get the memory/mental health benefits of the pregnenolone it contains. But please notice that Pansterone is not intended for oral use.
Why not just rub it topically? I'm pretty sure it has the same effects and raises your DHEA/pregnenolone levels in general.
 

shine

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
481
Why not just rub it topically? I'm pretty sure it has the same effects and raises your DHEA/pregnenolone levels in general.

I don't talk to minions of the World Government.
 

mad539

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
39
I wonder what were those changes.
I would like to know too. I changed my diet to only meat (red meat, chicken, lamm) with a carb source (mostly sweet potatoe, some rice) and some eggs (nearly no veggies). And i started treatment for lyme.

My digestion improved a lot on the diet (nearly zero bloating) and when digestion works, maybe the rest is following?
 

victormgc

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2018
Messages
45
Out of curiosity, how is your hair doing? High T, low free T and low DHEA-S is what I would consider a good condition for hair growth.
 

mad539

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
39
I have very dense hair, no hair loss, no turning gray. It didn't change a bit in the last 15 years.
My free T is now high, but was very low since ever. DHT was also very low, but havn't checked lately.
 

IVILA

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2020
Messages
117
I have very dense hair, no hair loss, no turning gray. It didn't change a bit in the last 15 years.
My free T is now high, but was very low since ever. DHT was also very low, but havn't checked lately.
what lifestyle changes did you do that made your testosterone increase that high though?
 

Chophouse360

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2021
Messages
89
Hello,

after some changes in my diet, my low testosterone went from 500 to 800 ng/dL (total). My free-T also increased and is now in the normal range.

My DHEA-S was very low and is still very low:
View attachment 22427
I'm 30 years old (male).

Because of the low DHEA-S, does it make sense to supplement with pansterone? I've read somewhere that topical DHEA doesn't influence DHEA-S, as it doesn't go through the liver for sulfation. Does it then make sense to take normal oral DHEA?

I hope to get somehow my memory and mental issues under control, and looking at the labs, i think DHEA-S is some part of the cause.

I'm happy to hear any insights on this, thank you.

Best regards,
 

Missenger

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2018
Messages
224
dude that's the lamest answer you can give to someone. I just asked a question. Don't have to be an expert on this
You have to micro-dose DHEA so it doesn't aromatase into estrogen by like 5 mg or so, one teaspoon is like 2000-5000 mg of your typical powder, that's a hassle in itself just to mix up a solution. It's nice to think about mixing up a solution but you'd have to be very strict about it.
 

shine

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2018
Messages
481
dude that's the lamest answer you can give to someone. I just asked a question. Don't have to be an expert on this

lmao I just made a joke because of your "Smoker" profile pic.

The SULT2A1 enzyme that converts DHEA to DHEA-S is highly expressed in the liver so taking it orally and subjecting it to the first pass effect could yield more DHEA-S than applying it to skin tissue. I don't know about the SULT2A1 expression in skin tissue though.
 

IVILA

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2020
Messages
117
lmao I just made a joke because of your "Smoker" profile pic.

The SULT2A1 enzyme that converts DHEA to DHEA-S is highly expressed in the liver so taking it orally and subjecting it to the first pass effect could yield more DHEA-S than applying it to skin tissue. I don't know about the SULT2A1 expression in skin tissue though.
Smoker is the most badass character there is lol!

Yeah I agree with you, but DHEA- sulfate levels don't really matter anyways. What really matters is that your regular/salivary DHEA levels increase. The sulfate form is more of a carrier protein which is pretty much on reserve like albumins fuction. You're literally rubbing a topical hormone, it will obviously raise your levels and help relieve symptoms.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
Orangeyouglad Why Would I Have Normal/High Blood Cortisol, But Low Saliva Cortisol? Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 1
fitnessgirl High Diastolic Blood Pressure, Low/normal Systolic? Blood Work, Labs 1
S High Iron Saturation, Normal Ferritin Blood Work, Labs 1
GorillaHead Just How Healthy Or Normal Is A High High Sex Drive Male Issues 31
Tristan Loscha Study:Normal To High NaCl Intake Is Associated WithPsoriasis, CNS-Disorders,IL17 Sodium 7
E ALT High AST Normal. What Do I Have To Do ? Ask For Help or Advice 0
BearWithMe Normal Serum Copper, Very High Free Serum Copper Ask For Help or Advice 135
F Low Free T Due To Normal TT But High SHBG & Albumin Blood Work, Labs 4
S High Iron, Normal Ferritin Blood Work, Labs 8
S Has Anyone Managed To Go From High Cortisol To A Normal Thyroid Functioning Body Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 19
LukeL High Pulse Rate And Normal Temperatures - Could I Still Be Hypothyroid? Metabolism 22
B High TSH, Normal T4 Blood Work, Labs 9
P Chronically elevated TSH but normal FT3 and FT4, despite Peating for years - ideas? Blood Work, Labs 11
Korven Do you feel best on A) "normal" 3x meals of meat/starch/veggies or B) "Peat style" no starch milk/meat/fruit diet? Diet, Recipes 46
haidut Vitamin D can force cancer cells to differentiate back into normal Scientific Studies 1
GelatinGoblin Soon finally getting T3. Dosing? Compounded time released or normal T3? Ask For Help or Advice 20
D A case of Wilson's syndrome with normal tests Minerals 51
G Coffee enema vs normal enema for constipation Ask For Help or Advice 20
bzmazu The New Normal Documentary Political Talk, Alternative World Theories 0
S Fluorescent pee after b vitamin supp, Normal?! Ask For Help or Advice 15
T I can barely smell anything after drinking coffee. Is this normal? Diet 3
Attakai Cured my fatty liver and shrank it to normal size in under a year Blood Work, Labs 33
username Is it normal to get very pale stools from drinking lots of milk? Milk 6
S-VV Using Thyroid Despite Normal Temps? Thyroid and Hormones 7
T Ok Updated Thyroid Is This Normal Bad Or Good? Blood Work, Labs 1
haidut Simple Metabolic Change Sufficient To Turn "normal" Cells Into "cancer" Scientific Studies 3
Energizer Five Ways “The New Normal” Is Getting Worse And Worse. Curfew, Masks At Home, Immunity Passports, … Breaking News 0
ScurveDream Time To Revolt? Mask Mandates & Social Distancing & The "new Normal?" The Ray Peat Forum Lounge 51
yerrag A Better "New Normal." No To The Tyranny Of The Drugged And Vaccinated Miscellaneous Health Discussions 10
M Fight Back! This Is Not The New Normal! Political Talk, Alternative World Theories 16
Drareg Please, Let’s Not Go Back To Normal( Celebrities) Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 6
H ‘Incredibly’ Low Progesterone Levels For An Adolescent Normal? Blood Work, Labs 28
J Why Is Raw Milk And Pro Biotics Giving Me Issues But Not Normal Milk? Working Through Milk Issues 5
C Feel Cold With Cold Hands And Feet But Normal Temp? Ask For Help or Advice 3
Kingpinguin Why Do People Think New Coronavirus Is A Normal Flu? Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 180
Amber Low/Normal BMI, Diagnosed With Liver Fibrosis. Need Help Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 13
V Hypothyroidism With Normal Values? Metabolism 28
Chris-R Anybody Else Have Hypothyroid Symptoms With Low/normal TSH? Polls 16
GorillaHead What Would Cause Low Zinc Hair Tests But Upper Normal Serum? Hair & Nails 9
T I Can Feel My Heart Beating And My Pulse When I'm Sat Still - Is This Normal And What Could It Mean? Ask For Help or Advice 24
Lewis Acid Medical Therapy For Decreased Orgasm With Normal Hormone Profile Sexuality 2
Gadsie "Infrared" Incandescent, Same As Normal Incandescent? Light 1
JCastro Dangers Of Iodized Salt; Normal Use Rapidly Induces Iodine Toxicity Scientific Studies 55
_lppaiva Sooo Hungry! Is It Normal? Diet 16
tankasnowgod Just Ended An Early Morning Work Shift, Going To "Normal" Hours Insomnia, Sleep Issues 3
Lejeboca Lower Body Temperature Ranges Might Be Now Considered Normal In Adults Scientific Studies 3
T Thyroid, Cortisol, Prolactin, Estrogen, Testosterone Are Normal - So Why Are Temps And Pulse So Low? Blood Work, Labs 29
Viiiiyu Dont Drink Water Nor Much Liquid Food.Normal? Diet 0
K Normal Temp / Low Pulse Rate Metabolism 8
NHF Could One With Normal Thyroid Levels Follow Peat's Eating Advice? Blood Sugar 6

Similar threads

Top