Yet another "Is it hypothyroidism?" thread

aniepodam

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2021
Messages
22
Hi everyone, im quite new to this forum, but already found a some great knowledge here. Althought im not convinced to go full peaty-style, i think i can use some of this wisdom to better my life. To the point. I recently did a hormone blood tests and found out that i have high prolactin (could be the reason why i didnt have much sex drive lately) and what i believe is called subclinical hypothyroidism. Blood results:

TSH2.007uIU/ml0.350 - 4.940
FT32.55pg/ml1.58 - 3.91
FT41.01ng/dl0.70 - 1.48
E226.76pg/ml11.00 - 44.00
PRL28.83ng/ml3.46 - 19.40
SHBG29.1nmol/l17.1 - 77.6
T576.7ng/dl240.2 - 870.7
DHEA-S259.7ug/dl167.9 - 591.9
DHT481.2pg/ml250 - 990

Other results like morfology, cholesterol, mineral/vitamin content was fine a year ago (with exception of iron/ferritin and folate which i already fixed) and dont feel much different than then so i assume they are also fine now.

Symptoms i have: no sex drive lately (and it comes with waves, sometimes i would do it several times a day and sometimes i dont think about it for 2 weeks), poor sleep quality (feeling sluggish in morning) for a 2+ years already, little brain fog and no energy during day, no real drive for doing things (but dont depressed or anhedonic, more like laziness due to lack of energy), water retention (mostly in abdominal). I think i have chronic inflammation and/or poor digestion (i cant get rid of skin problems, topical antibiotics didnt help but 5-10g of Vitamin C did slightly).

Im a 27M, pretty fit (~12% BF, 75kg/176cm) doing strength training 2x/week + some cardio. Lately started doing some intervals (short sprints in-between low-intensity running) and walking more (30-90mins daily). I think i was undereating carbs (and especially sugars) in favor of fats and that is what im going to change, and slightly undereating proteins (planning to consistently consume 150-200g because i noticed a small improvement with that) with ~3000 kcal a day.

Im not sure about hypothyroidism, because i can maintain body temperature at 37.3C during day, waking up temperature is 36.3C-37.3C and sometimes im able to raise it to 38.0C (after eating potatos or bone broth - i think sodium contribute for that because i use a lot salt in its - after meditation or breathing exercise - Wim Hof). I can maintain that temperature even while prolonged fasting (which im doing right now).

Given that, i would ask you for some advices.
 

equipoise

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
608
Location
Europe
Your blood test looks fine really. TSH is not perfect, but in contrast with everything else I'd say you are euthyroid.
Try dropping all exercise for a month, just daily walks, get plenty of sunlight. If possible, bathe your whole body.
Eat ripe fruits and try a B complex supplementation. For gut health, there's white button mushrooms (cooked for 2 hours) and the essential carrot salad.
You might have SIBO. Experiment with lowering starch and upping fructose. Eat some liver, once in 10 days. Track everything and report back in a month
 

aniepodam

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Apr 29, 2021
Messages
22
Your blood test looks fine really. TSH is not perfect, but in contrast with everything else I'd say you are euthyroid.
Try dropping all exercise for a month, just daily walks, get plenty of sunlight. If possible, bathe your whole body.
Eat ripe fruits and try a B complex supplementation. For gut health, there's white button mushrooms (cooked for 2 hours) and the essential carrot salad.
You might have SIBO. Experiment with lowering starch and upping fructose. Eat some liver, once in 10 days. Track everything and report back in a month
I looked at SIBO symptoms and i dont think i have any. I have consistent bowel movements 1-2 a day, no stomach aches. Sometimes i have gases especially after beans, but it is also rather uncommon with other foods. No diarrhea and very rarely constipation.

Im definitely planning to increase fructose intake (through fruits and honey) as you suggest. Already eating 250-500g of liver a week. I dont eat carrot salad but try to eat 1-3 carrots a day when i remember and i think it improves quality of my stool (maybe i get too little fiber). Does mushrooms needs to be cooked for 2 hours? I usually cook them for 40-60 mins.
 

equipoise

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2020
Messages
608
Location
Europe
I looked at SIBO symptoms and i dont think i have any. I have consistent bowel movements 1-2 a day, no stomach aches. Sometimes i have gases especially after beans, but it is also rather uncommon with other foods. No diarrhea and very rarely constipation.

Im definitely planning to increase fructose intake (through fruits and honey) as you suggest. Already eating 250-500g of liver a week. I dont eat carrot salad but try to eat 1-3 carrots a day when i remember and i think it improves quality of my stool (maybe i get too little fiber). Does mushrooms needs to be cooked for 2 hours? I usually cook them for 40-60
Alright man then I'd say you're doing pretty good. The upping of carbs will surely help you, niacinamide and thiamine are also crucial while doing this.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
ecstatichamster Yet another stupid asymptomatic spread Covid study Articles & Scientific Studies 8
Zpol Had To Eliminate Yet Another Nutritive Food; How Do I Make This Stop? Recipes 71
L "Another, As Yet Unidentified, Infectious Pathogen" Emerging Among Children In UK? Society 0
haidut Yet Another Study Shows That Chemotherapy Drives Cancer Metastases Scientific Studies 7
haidut Yet Another Study Calls For Inhibiting Fat Oxidation As A Treatment For Cancer Scientific Studies 17
haidut Yet Another Development In Physics Suggests Eternal Universe And No Big Bang Scientific Studies 27
IzumiCurtis Yet Another Interpret My Labs Post Blood Work, Labs 10
G Constipation Yet Again Ask For Help or Advice 23
Old Irenaeus You can't argue with "the largest study yet" on face masks... Science 15
Hans How to increase dopamine and lower serotonin with this simple, yet effective stack and food recipe Articles & Scientific Studies 33
F Questions about covid from my friend that did not made up her mind yet? Ask For Help or Advice 11
C No digestive symptoms, yet I don't digest anything... Digestion 12
M Best CoViD19 Vaccine Conspiracy Yet / Nanorobots / 5G Ask For Help or Advice 1
ecstatichamster Men: Have You Tried Eating Dried Bull Testicle Powder Yet? Hormones 78
Chris-R Hypo-metabolic Yet Hyper And Anxious? + T3 & Peating Experiments 1
Cirion The Hypothyroid Protein Deficiency Yet Protein Toxicity Dilemma Diet 49
cinderella If You Didn't Listen To What Foods Ray Peat Eats Yet Diet 47
yerrag RDW- An Overlooked Yet Low-Cost Biomarker For Cardiovascular Risk Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 38
iPeat Hungry Yet Gaining Weight Ask For Help or Advice 131
Cdmiller2939 Hormonal Profile Causes A Man To Be Very Fat Yet Very Muscular And Strong? Body Care 37
ShirtTieFitness The Lancet: Indigenous South American Group Has Healthiest Arteries Of All Populations Yet Studied Diet 10
haidut Yet Again, Brain Inflammation Linked To Depression Mind, Sleep, Stress 15
Philomath Cautiously impulsive, fired up yet Phlegmatic Meet & Greet 5
D Another vaccine success story Breaking News 3
Rick K Another good reason to avoid tap water Alcohol, Tobacco, Drugs 59
G Plants can tell one person from another Miscellaneous 6
yerrag Turning Away from the Idea That Viruses Exist - Into Another Dimension, Another Plane, Another Reality Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 28
E ANOTHER DISTRACTION (FAUCI EMAILS) TO REMOVE FOCUS FROM THE EVIL TRUTH Society 1
W SIBO - another antibiotic along with Rifaximin Digestion 55
T Another Covid vaccine thread Health 30
Rick K another nail in the Plandemic coffin Vaccines 4
haidut Another COVID-19 Treatment Trial Halted For Safety Reasons Miscellaneous Health Discussions 34
haidut Another COVID-19 Vaccine Trial Halted Due To Serious Side Effects Miscellaneous Health Discussions 19
L Another Hairloss Theory - Skin Thickness Hair & Nails 0
B DMSO-Hematoxylon (Another Dye For The Win?) Cancer 2
B One Man's Meat Is Another Man's Poison Health 2
ursidae Another Dead End Log Logs 103
D Another Peat Inspired Diet On The Horizon Diet 33
Max23 Budesonide - Another Covid Treatment Health 6
D Yep, Another Hair Shedder Ask For Help or Advice 23
E In Addition To Testosterone, Another Hormone Is Vital For Early Male Development (Androsterone) Articles & Scientific Studies 29
mrchibbs Another Horror COVID-19 Story Breaking News 24
methylenewhite Another Vaccine Failure. Vaccine-derived Poliovirus Mutated And Spreads Like Wild Type Scientific Studies 2
D Isn't COVID-19 Another Diversion? Rant or Rave 57
GorillaHead Cyprophetadine Give Another Try. Its Amazing! Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 72
tankasnowgod Conserve Your Own Infrared- Another Approach To Red Light Therapy? Red Light, Infrared, LLLT 23
I Another Getting Fat Post Ask For Help or Advice 21
UltraSuperior Another Recommendation Thread, But Lost On What I Should Buy(Germany) Red Light, Infrared, LLLT 51
A Another Misleading Headline - "The Startling Link Between Sugar And Alzheimer’s" Blood Sugar 4
A Why Niacin Effects Some People And Doesn't Effect Another? Supplements 3

Similar threads

Top