What Are The Most Important Blood Tests?

Peata

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Messages
3,402
I'm thinking of getting an appointment with my doctor to get my thyroid tested. I think I'm doing as well as I can with diet, but want to make sure there's not an actual problem that should be treated with medication. And if there is a problem, that will be a whole other issue on how to treat it and with what. Anway...

I copied down items from other threads that people recommend getting tested. I probably can't afford to get the whole list done.

Which of these should I be sure to get?

And are there any I haven't listed?

Also, would it be a good idea to get hormones like estrogen, progesterone, testosterone, etc. checked?

Prolactin
Parathyroid
TSH
Whole blood serotonin
CO2
Lactic Acid
Free fatty acids (NEFA)
Vit D
Histamine
Albumin
Total Cholesterol
C-Reactive Protein (inflammation marker)
Sodium
Magnesium
Calcium
Potassium
Glucose
Phosphate
 

Bingo

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
51
I am totally new here and having some problems I think testing might help with. So sorry if this post is in the wrong spot. just tell me and I'll post somewhere else. Thanks in advance for your kindness.

I have thyroid nodules and tried Nutri-Pak NDT but surprise it made the nodules flare up instead of shrink! Am thinking maybe autoimmune reaction? The diet (milk, oj, fruit, and eggs daily, liver, oysters weekly) seems to help although gaining a bit of weight which is no big deal. I am 42yo woman, otherwise healthy. Only other concern is low cholesterol 106 mg/dL. Morning temps are low and I am always cold so pretty sure hypothyroid.

My doc ordered thyroid tests without T3, which I later discovered didn't tell me much. I want to repeat the testing with TSH, T4, T3, and Free T4. Also including estrogen, progesterone, testosterone and dhea. My doc (same fellow that ordered thyroid testing without T3) is telling me anytime mid cycle is a good day for the progesterone test. Some of the saliva test companies recommend cycle day 21. (These will be blood tests that I am having done.) I don't want to waste another test opportunity so was wondering what to do. Anybody know when to test progesterone levels?

Any other ideas? Seems I am clearly missing something so input is welcome. Thanks.
 

aguilaroja

Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2013
Messages
835
Peata said:
I'm thinking of getting an appointment with my doctor to get my thyroid tested. I think I'm doing as well as I can with diet, but want to make sure there's not an actual problem that should be treated with medication. And if there is a problem, that will be a whole other issue on how to treat it and with what. Anway...

I copied down items from other threads that people recommend getting tested. I probably can't afford to get the whole list done.

Which of these should I be sure to get?

And are there any I haven't listed?

Also, would it be a good idea to get hormones like estrogen, progesterone, testosterone, etc. checked?

Prolactin
Parathyroid
TSH
Whole blood serotonin
CO2
Lactic Acid
Free fatty acids (NEFA)
Vit D
Histamine
Albumin
Total Cholesterol
C-Reactive Protein (inflammation marker)
Sodium
Magnesium
Calcium
Potassium
Glucose
Phosphate

Peata,

Are you paying out of pocket for lab tests? If so, you might think about checking the costs for individual (& group) tests so you can prioritize to do "value" shopping. Some of the "specialized" tests will be more expensive.

Some of the prioritizing may relate to what, if any, symptoms are at the forefront. If there has been no testing for sluggish metabolism ever or in years, it would be useful to know if the TSH is high. For instance, if GYN/menstral/menopause issues are prominent, estrogen and other hormone levels may provide a clue of the extent of things.

It's probably understood by most readers here that serum tests are (only) one factor in decision making about treatment, whether through Peat "lifestyle" or otherwise. Even in usual doctor visits, lab testing is guided by the recent health issues.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Bingo said:
I have thyroid nodules and tried Nutri-Pak NDT but surprise it made the nodules flare up instead of shrink! Am thinking maybe autoimmune reaction? The diet (milk, oj, fruit, and eggs daily, liver, oysters weekly) seems to help although gaining a bit of weight which is no big deal. I am 42yo woman, otherwise healthy. Only other concern is low cholesterol 106 mg/dL. Morning temps are low and I am always cold so pretty sure hypothyroid.

Your total cholesterol is very low. RP mentioned that one should not start thyroid
supplement without having adequate cholesterol,as thyroid increases conversion of
cholesterol to progesterone, pregnenolone, DHEA . This will further lower
cholesterol and he thinks low cholesterol causes lots of health issues.
Also, having low cholesterol means thyroid will not be able to make enough
anti stress hormones. In one audio interview he
mentioned that one should have at least 160 cholesterol before starting thyroid supplement.
American heart association used to define Hypocholesterolemia as total cholesterol
level below 160. He mentioned that low thyroid and high starch consumption
can cause Hypocholesterolemia. Hyperthyroid state also lowers cholesterol by
converting most of it to protective hormones. It is important to know
if hypothyroid or hyperthyroid is causing low cholesterol.
Most hypothyroid people go through a short phase of hyper state
when thyroid gland unload accumulated thyroid hormone.
Liver health plays an important role in making cholesterol.
RP recommends OJ and sugar to increase cholesterol ,
and OJ should have increased your cholesterol.
I do not know if you measured your cholesterol before or after starting
milk and OJ diet. RP thinks most dessicated thyroid products do not maintain
good quality and he recommends cynoplus and cynomel.
He does not recommend Free T3 or Free T4 tests, it's TSH, total T4 and Total T3,
if possible reverse T3.
Regular raw carrot salad helps a lot with lowering estrogen and increasing thyroid.
 

Bingo

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
51
I had just started the diet when the test was taken. I am hoping the protein and sugar in the diet will bring my cholesterol up. It seems to be low for my whole family so not sure it will ever be 160 but with good diet maybe. I eat a raw carrot each day. Don't eat much starch as I can't have gluten. I eat popcorn popped in coconut oil occasionally and rarely potatoes. Any ideas about timing of progesterone test?
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Bingo said:
Any ideas about timing of progesterone test?

I do now know the exact answer. Once i asked him about a study showing caffeine increasing estrogen.That study showed caffeine intake increases early follicular phase E2 level.
In response RP sent me a study that showed estradiol level is decreased with caffeine intake
in luteal phase.

Here is a RP quote on estrogen and progesterone

Ray Peat said:
For example, the follicular phase is a time of low steroid production by the ovary, until near the end of the phase, just before ovulation, when estrogen rises. The luteal phase is a time of high estrogen and high progesterone synthesis. Many publications describe the follicular phase as a time of high estrogen, and the luteal phase as a time of low estrogen, roughly the opposite of the actual situation. http://raypeat.com/articles/aging/aging ... rone.shtml
It looks like your doctor is probably right about the timing of progesterone test.
I hope someone in the forum can provide you with more definitive answer.

He also mentioned that one can have normal level of blood estrogen and
high level of tissue estrogen. Blood test of estrogen is not always helpful.
 

Waynish

Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2016
Messages
1,750
I feel like this should be a more popular thread. The main thing this community seems to be interested in is tracking the real indicators of disease and seeing them change - since they're supposedly causal.
 

ddjd

Member
Joined
Jul 13, 2014
Messages
3,477
Would these tests alone tell you enough about your health?

Prolactin
TSH
C reactive protein
iron markers
Cholesterol panel
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
J The Most IMPORTANT Blood Tests To Obtain Ask For Help or Advice 2
L I Think Eating According To Blood Type Might Be Very Important Discussing Dietary Models 12
ddjd Copper Important For Transport Of Vitamin A From Liver To Blood Ask For Help or Advice 1
Diokine 5α-reductase is important for corticoid modulation and HPA axis feedback Stress 13
Diokine Circadian T3 Method - why taking thyroid hormone at the proper time is important T3 & T4 83
U What does eggs offer to be important part of the diet? Diet 9
J Is it important to get a good quality organic/non toxic bed mattress? Body Care 1
Hgreen56 Anti-Peat Study reveals how sugars wipe out important bacteria in gut Debate - Anti-Peat 17
Hans The Most Important Organ For Longevity Articles & Scientific Studies 20
Doludolu COPPER - Very Important For Mitochondria-metabolism. Toxic Or Important - Depends On The Form Metabolism 16
Hans Counting Calories Thread: Is It Really Important? Articles & Scientific Studies 3
J Covid-19 Plan In Front Of Our Eyes IMPORTANT! Political Talk, Alternative World Theories 11
ecstatichamster Most Important Study - Shows Genetic Theories Are Completely False (involves Exosomes) Scientific Studies 0
md_a There Is An Extremely Important Connection Between ACE-inhibitor Medication For Hypertension And The Scientific Studies 3
methylenewhite Perhaps This Is Why Doctors Are Dying. Please Read. I Believe It's Important For Everyone Articles & Scientific Studies 13
methylenewhite Important Information For Your Doctor. PUFA Depleted Rats Are More Sensitive To Volatile Anesthesia Ray Peat Topics 7
md_a The Body Temperature Is Very Important Thyroid and Hormones 2
Lokzo SHBG More Important Than You Think Thyroid and Hormones 19
Jamesu How Important Is Fruit In Slowing Hairloss? Ask For Help or Advice 0
yerrag Is Stopping Regime Change Wars Not Important? Political Talk, Alternative World Theories 8
ecstatichamster Announcement Here’s How To Support This Board - Important Ray Peat Forum Announcements 57
Broken man TUDCA- Important Peaty Substance? Some Studies To Think About Supplements 43
A The Most Important Things To Stop Eating While Trying To Fix Dysbiosis? Ask For Help or Advice 0
TheSir Is It More Important To Eat Enough Calories Or Get Enough Nutrients? Ask For Help or Advice 28
olive Neuron Derived Estrogen Important For Memory Formation Scientific Studies 2
haidut Vitamin K Important For Eye Health Too Scientific Studies 12
Hans Important Hormones For Building Muscle And Tips On How To Improve Them Exercise 44
D X-rays Reveal The Important Role Of Copper In Parkinson’s Disease Scientific Studies 6
E What Is The Most Important Meal Of The Day? Ask For Help or Advice 9
General Orange Estrogen E1 More Important For Hair Than Testosteron Hair & Nails 65
S Important Question On Applying Squalane As A Moisturiser Body Care 25
Cirion What's More Important For Metabolism - HR Or Temperature? Metabolism 4
KnowledgeSeeker How I Got Invincible To Sunburns And Why PUFA Isn't The Most Important Factor In My Opinion Health 8
michael94 Important Statement On Liver Flush Cholesterol 1
L So Is The Absolute Amount Of PUFA Important Or The Proportion Of SFA To PUFA? Diet 4
H Why Is The Thyroid So Important? Metabolism 1
cyclops Is Losing Bodyfat The Most Important Thing? Diet 139
L Why The Government Thinks Guinea Pigs Are More Important Than People C 3
cyclops How Important Is Alkaline/Acid Balance Diet 8
ddjd Is Nitric Oxide Important For Sleep? Insomnia, Sleep Issues 4
Crazycoco So Much Fun With Saturated Fats Guys! Important Study! Ask For Help or Advice 3
michael94 How Important Is The Appearance Of Someone Offering Health Advice To You? Miscellaneous Health Discussions 9
ecstatichamster 2 New Important Aspirin Learnings Aspirin 51
MyUsernameHere Sleep Temperature; Why Is It So Hugely Important? Insomnia, Sleep Issues 8
D What Is The Single Most Important Hair Loss Supplement To Take? Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 49
L Case Western Reserve University Research Reveals Important Cancer Clues Cancer, Degenerative Diseases 1
Black Ops Are The B-vitamins Important For Androgen Production? (Which Ones Specifically) Vitamins 10
michael94 Glucose Important Factor In Bile Acid Synthesis Macros & Micros 0
L Appendix May Have Important Function, New Research Suggests Health 13
P What Is More Important? Diet 12

Similar threads

Top