Toilet Bowl Urine - Hydration Theory - Absolute BS! Vitamin D Deficiency - Kidney Disease?

Discussion in 'Health' started by james2388, Sep 16, 2020 at 12:01 AM.

  1. james2388

    james2388 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    I've been curious about my hydration status, because I rarely find myself thirsty, but today my skin and hair felt dryer, not sure if it's because of the normal hot showers or of the colder dryer weather setting in. Maybe I'll drink 16-32 of water a day, with various glasses of iced coffee with mostly whole milk mixed with a 1/3 of coffee with salt and sugar.

    So I've been taking urine samples in plastic cups, and I can't see the bottom on the cup. Meanwhile when I pee, it's not like I'm turning the bowl a dark yellow or auburn color. And if I peed in the bowl I would not see the cloudiness or turbidity of the urine. Like something would be really really wrong if it was so cloudy I couldn't see the bottom of the bowl.

    I'm sure if I went to the doctors they would say your urine is cloudy, how long has this been going on? ( Blank stare as if there would be anyway for me to find out, if I wasn't taking samples - end of hypothetical scenario) . I'm actually concerned how long this has been going on. For reference mine is just a bit more lighter yellow and not as cloudy but still unable to see anything through it. Looks more like a gatorade, than an applesauce.

    [​IMG]

    Apparently caffeine can make your urine cloudy, as well as dehydration, diabetes and kidney disease...
    I've also been taking vitamin D3 in liquid drops with the iced coffee like around 5-7000iu's.

    Double bingo - "If you consume high levels of phosphorus or vitamin D, your urine may turn cloudy. For example, if you are taking high doses of vitamin D supplements or eating a lot of meat, dairy, or poultry, there is a chance you may experience cloudy urine"

    I'm going to have to look more into this. As soon as I saw this... and my joints have been popping like a mfer for months. I also went low calcium paleo, carnivore, for a year, a few years back and there could have been some damage from the excessive phosphates, and lack of calcium.

    I'm going to have to touch up, dehydration - hyperparathyroidism and hyper/hypophosphataemia along with high or low vitamin d levels. Hypophosphataemia is the term used to describe low levels of phosphate in the blood. It is most commonly caused by hyperparathyroidism and vitamin D deficiency.

    We got people saying don't take vitamin D. Take it seasonally. Only take if from whole food forms. Get more calcium. Only take it with calcium, its' a calcium problem. Get more magnesium, it's a magnesium problem. You need sunlight, sunlight is the only solution.

    Sunlight deficiency: a reversible cause of low serum phosphate? | SFEBES2008
    Management: Sunlight exposure during the spring was encouraged. Dietitian review indicated that the low serum phosphate was not due to dietary insufficiency. At the next review in early summer, 25-OH-Vitamin D3 level had improved to 22.6 ng/ml (concentrations >20 ng/ml indicative of vitamin D adequacy). Phosphate was near normal at 0.66 mmol/l (0.8–1.4). By mid-summer, there was complete normalisation of phosphate levels (0.83 mm mol/l (0.8–1.4)) with 25-OH-Vitamin D3 remaining normal. Urinary calcium excretion decreased to 8.9 mmol/24 h.


    [​IMG]


    What Urine Is Telling You About Your Health
     
  2. Recoen

    Recoen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    420
    Gender:
    Female
    My urine is cloudy when I’m dumping oxalates. My joints pop more too when this happening.
     
  3. OP
    james2388

    james2388 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    I can guarantee you, that if you say oxalates because you have kidney stone sediment/problems. It is 100% not any oxalate issue from any food source, as you should be not eating any, anyways.

    It's most likely a calcium/phosphate dysregulation issue caused by vitamin D deficiency or toxicity or dehydration.
     
  4. not_James_Bond

    not_James_Bond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    417
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    If your a 'youngish' guy sometimes (if you haven't) nutted for some time (weeks) excess semen can be expelled in urine, it can sometimes be noticed during the last moments of urination in your stream, my 2c.
     
  5. OP
    james2388

    james2388 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Messages:
    165
    Gender:
    Male
    Horrible two cents..
     
  6. Recoen

    Recoen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2020
    Messages:
    420
    Gender:
    Female
    Will you expand on this further please? Many in the TLO fb group also say they’re dumping oxalates when their urine is cloudy. You can also measure oxalate on an OAT and a higher value seems to correlate to more cloudy urine. Of course the urine cloudiness can be from other things too. This is independent of kidney stones for many. Are you saying the vit D deficiency is causing elemental Ca to be excreted and that’s the cause for the cloudiness? If so, do you know why many get this after introducing pro metabolic supplements like B1, B6, vit K2, etc? It could go back to Ling and the Ca finally coming back out of the cell. Some also seem to have monthly cycling- “dumping” around ovulation or menses. If it’s tied to Ling’s research then this makes sense as well.

    I do agree endogenous oxalate production is more of an issue than from what you’re eating. Especially if you’re consuming enough dairy/ calcium with those foods.
     
  7. Dutchie

    Dutchie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    725
    Yes,my urine is cloudy too when dumping.
     
Loading...