Thyroid Lab Results and Supplementation

Discussion in 'Blood Work, Labs' started by Codon, Sep 10, 2013.

  1. Codon

    Codon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Hello all!

    Okay after my first post I read and listened to as much Peat stuff as I could get a hold of. Since then, I've tweaked my eating to more of a Peat style from my old LC regimen (much more fruits, sugar, ice cream, less protein, lots of gelatin, less and cooked veggies, carrot salad, coconut oil!).

    Changing the diet has been great, but now I'm interested in addressing my thyroid issues. I got some serum testing done from Genova Diagnostics a couple months ago, and I'm hoping getting some insight on them will help me supplement it correctly.

    Results:
    Total Thyroxine (T4) = 68.2 nmol/L (low)
    Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) = 2.20 mIU/L (high)
    Free Thyroxine (FT4) = 13.0 pmol/L (normal)
    Free T3 (FT3) = 2.96 pmol/L (low)
    FT4 : FT3 Ratio = 4.4 (high)
    Reverse T3 (rT3) = 0.24 pmol/mL (normal)
    T3/rT3 Ratio = 12.3 (low)
    Thyroglobulin (TG) = 27.7 IU/mL (normal)
    Peroxidase (TPO) = 266 IU/ml (very high)

    My symptoms are classically Hypo (unable to lose weight around middle, hair falling out, etc.) along with some other sex hormone issues (PCOS).

    Any ideas? Help is really appreciated!
     
  2. OP
    Codon

    Codon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3
Loading...