Suddenly my anemia is cured.

Discussion in 'Messtafarian' started by messtafarian, Nov 18, 2015.

  1. messtafarian

    messtafarian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    814
    Since I got my gallbladder out, my hemoglobin has gone from 10.9 to 12.8. Absolutely normal.

    I don't have anemia anymore because I am not hemorrhaging from a tiny organ under my liver.

    I am also watching my iron numbers go up, from total iron of 10 to 55. 65 is"normal." Ferritin was once 4, it is now 6. It has to get to 11 to be considered "normal."

    Interesting, no?
     
  2. tara

    tara Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    10,271
    Gender:
    Female
    Yes.:)
    Lets hope more things will fix themselves over the next few months now that you are not dealing with that big burden.
    Maybe your immune system will be able to successfully tackle the virusses now that it isn't having to handle the big gallbladder problem.
     
  3. nullredvector

    nullredvector Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    UPS
    Location:
    USA
    How did you know you were bleeding from your liver/galbladder before its removal?
     
  4. OP
    messtafarian

    messtafarian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    814
    In the pathology report, it was described as "red brown" and hemorrhagic. It was bleeding. Before that I also had very heavy periods so I always attributed it to that. That kind of heavy bleeding stopped; but the numbers really never came back. This is the first time I've scored a 55 maybe in my whole adult life.
     
  5. OP
    messtafarian

    messtafarian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    814
    :). Thanks Tara. Wouldn't that be nice.
     
  6. artemis

    artemis Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    196
    Great news! Now your adrenal tumor will go away, too!
     
  7. OP
    messtafarian

    messtafarian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    814
    Wouldn't that be great? If you've got a magic wand, please wave it!
     
  8. Peata

    Peata Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3,402
    Gender:
    Female
    I don't remember, but did your previous blood work (before you got your gb out) ever show that you were fighting an infection? Just wondered.
     
  9. OP
    messtafarian

    messtafarian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    814
    No it did not. Not a single clue. My white blood count in the past year has been low, normal, and high normal. I've had a zillion stomach problems but no pain except GERD, which is somewhat normal for me, and endless diarrhea. There was nothing at all to indicate it was that bad.
     
Loading...