Something's Not Right

stressucks

Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
I've been various iterations of paleo for multiple years. 28 year old male. It was a huge improvement for me from SAD. I felt great. But the past year I've had various health problems pop up that tell me something's not right:

1) Went to the dentist and they told me I had 5 cavities and a broken tooth
2) Broke a bone in a spot where the doctor said "most commonly seen in older women" (it should not have broken, there wasn't enough force to break a bone, especially since I lift)
3) Hair thinning rapidly
4) Poor workout recovery/low energy motivation
5) Heart palpitations
6) Bloodwork doesn't appear to be so good.


I've been progressively going lower carb throughout my paleo history. After the cavity thing about 7 months ago I cut out all sugar (no more fruits) and decided to only eat starch on days where I workout.

That's what has lead me to ray peat. I thought maybe the lower carb consumption was the problem.

Had a full thyroid panel done, it's not terrible, but not great.

I've been experimenting with some OJ/lots of fruit here and there the past few weeks. It seems to make my stomach sick, scalp itchy (hair comes out), and it seems to cause sleep apnea from sinus irritation.

Kind of lost on where to go. No idea what is causing my health issues, there is so much conflicting advice out there.

Edit to add: I also seem to be dependent on exercise for energy/libido.

Edit 2: It would also probably be fair to say I've been under increased and chronic stress for the past year. Although it doesn't seem like it should be that much stress overall, it was an increase and I don't handle it well.
 
J

j.

Guest
Is your OJ natural and strained? Do you consume a raw carrot or raw carrot salad on an empty stomach daily?

If you don't strain the OJ, it can give you digestive trouble.

The raw carrot helps with digestive problems and lowering estrogen.
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
j. said:
Is your OJ natural and strained? Do you consume a raw carrot or raw carrot salad on an empty stomach daily?

If you don't strain the OJ, it can give you digestive trouble.

The raw carrot helps with digestive problems and lowering estrogen.

I just buy the not from concentrate, pulp free, simply orange.

I've been doing the raw carrot thing about 5 days a week.
 

kiran

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
1,054
Sounds like it might be connected to calcium/vit D/parathyroid.
How much calcium do you get? Vit D? Vit K/K2 ?

Can you get some blood tests ?
CBC (for serum calcium)/Vitamin D(25 OH)/PTH (parathyroid)

Might want to test prolactin/serotonin as well, while you're at it.
Serotonin can also cause osteoporosis.

http://www.dannyroddy.com/main/2013/5/2 ... -hair-loss

"Avoiding fluoridated water and the polyunsaturated oils, and drinking two quarts of milk daily (which will provide only 66 grams of protein), and using some other nutrient-rich foods such as eggs and fruits, are probably the basic things to protect the bones. For vitamins, especially K, occasional liver can be helpful. Meats, fruits, leaves, and coffee are rich in magnesium." -RP
http://raypeat.com/articles/aging/bonedensity.shtml
 

charlie

The Law & Order Admin
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
11,618
Location
USA
kiran said:
Sounds like it might be connected to calcium/vit D/parathyroid.
How much calcium do you get? Vit D? Vit K/K2 ?

And estrogen, possibly.

Oh, and everything hypothyroid.
 

kiran

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
1,054
Charlie said:
And estrogen, possibly.

Yes, of course. But it's hard to test for estrogen.
Were you exposed to a CT scan or x-rays or other radiation recently?

Cortisol (stress) can reduce bone formation, but it shouldn't affect a young man that much by itself.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Had a full thyroid panel done, it's not terrible, but not great.

Ray Peat commented that he has never seen a healthy person with
TSH more than 2. He thinks TSH range below 0.4 is safe.
TSH it self causes a lot of health problems in addition to
problems generated by hypothyroidism.
TSH is also related to bone turnover.
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
kiran said:
Sounds like it might be connected to calcium/vit D/parathyroid.
How much calcium do you get? Vit D? Vit K/K2 ?

Can you get some blood tests ?
CBC (for serum calcium)/Vitamin D(25 OH)/PTH (parathyroid)

Might want to test prolactin/serotonin as well, while you're at it.
Serotonin can also cause osteoporosis.

http://www.dannyroddy.com/main/2013/5/2 ... -hair-loss

"Avoiding fluoridated water and the polyunsaturated oils, and drinking two quarts of milk daily (which will provide only 66 grams of protein), and using some other nutrient-rich foods such as eggs and fruits, are probably the basic things to protect the bones. For vitamins, especially K, occasional liver can be helpful. Meats, fruits, leaves, and coffee are rich in magnesium." -RP
http://raypeat.com/articles/aging/bonedensity.shtml

I feel like the paleo diet without milk is deficient in calcium, so I've always made it a point to eat bone broth. Not sure how much calcium I've been getting other than that. I had some bloodwork done recently:
Calcium, Serum 9.3mg/dL
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 58ng/ml - I supplement with 5000Iu of vitamin D if I don't get outside for 2 or 3 days in a row.
Did not have PTH tested unfortunately.
Prolactin: 12ng/ml
Did not have serotonin tested

It's interesting that you mention Flouridation. During the time frame that these changes happened I moved from well water to city water. Could fluoridation have this crazy of an impact? I grew up on well water. How do I avoid flouridated water?

A few months back I started eating liver, half a pound a week. Eat lots of eggs.

Thanks for the response and the articles.
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
kiran said:
Charlie said:
And estrogen, possibly.

Yes, of course. But it's hard to test for estrogen.
Were you exposed to a CT scan or x-rays or other radiation recently?

Cortisol (stress) can reduce bone formation, but it shouldn't affect a young man that much by itself.


No, but I have been using microwaves a lot more often the past 3-4 months.
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
Mittir said:
Had a full thyroid panel done, it's not terrible, but not great.

Ray Peat commented that he has never seen a healthy person with
TSH more than 2. He thinks TSH range below 0.4 is safe.
TSH it self causes a lot of health problems in addition to
problems generated by hypothyroidism.
TSH is also related to bone turnover.

That's very interesting. I had my TSH tested twice in the past 2 months.
Once was 3.8, once was 3.4.

I had it tested twice in total in the past (since going paleo, but more than a year ago). Both times it was 2.4. So for some reason it's gone up in the past year, year and a half. And sounds like it wasn't good to begin with.

Should I consider getting some thyroid meds? I don't seem to tolerate carbs/sugar or fructose well.
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
Been measuring pulse and body temp for a few days. Temp is between 96 and 97.5. Pulse between 45 and 55.
 

kiran

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2012
Messages
1,054
stressucks said:
I feel like the paleo diet without milk is deficient in calcium, so I've always made it a point to eat bone broth. Not sure how much calcium I've been getting other than that. I had some bloodwork done recently:
Calcium, Serum 9.3mg/dL
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 58ng/ml - I supplement with 5000Iu of vitamin D if I don't get outside for 2 or 3 days in a row.
Did not have PTH tested unfortunately.
Prolactin: 12ng/ml
Did not have serotonin tested

It's interesting that you mention Flouridation. During the time frame that these changes happened I moved from well water to city water. Could fluoridation have this crazy of an impact? I grew up on well water. How do I avoid flouridated water?

A few months back I started eating liver, half a pound a week. Eat lots of eggs.

Thanks for the response and the articles.

Your serum calcium is low, vit D is good. Parathyroid issues are possible but unlikely.
Prolactin seems to be high, that might be your culprit(along with hypothyroid). (It should be less than 7ng/ml for men IIRC)

"Prolactin, which is increased under the influence of estrogen or serotonin, causes the body to lose calcium (drawing it from the bones), and it stimulates the secretion of PTH, which compensates for the calcium loss by increasing its mobilization from bones. Prolactins action on bone is at least partly by increasing IL-6 formation; IL-6 stimulates the release of prolactin. Serotonin and IL-6 stimulate each others secretion, and PTH and serotonin each stimulate the others release." - Ray Peat, PhD
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
j. said:
Cholesterol number?

I've had it measured anywhere between 160 and 210 the past couple years, but this most recent time it was 250.

HDL is always between 50 and 60.
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
kiran said:
stressucks said:
I feel like the paleo diet without milk is deficient in calcium, so I've always made it a point to eat bone broth. Not sure how much calcium I've been getting other than that. I had some bloodwork done recently:
Calcium, Serum 9.3mg/dL
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 58ng/ml - I supplement with 5000Iu of vitamin D if I don't get outside for 2 or 3 days in a row.
Did not have PTH tested unfortunately.
Prolactin: 12ng/ml
Did not have serotonin tested

It's interesting that you mention Flouridation. During the time frame that these changes happened I moved from well water to city water. Could fluoridation have this crazy of an impact? I grew up on well water. How do I avoid flouridated water?

A few months back I started eating liver, half a pound a week. Eat lots of eggs.

Thanks for the response and the articles.

Your serum calcium is low, vit D is good. Parathyroid issues are possible but unlikely.
Prolactin seems to be high, that might be your culprit(along with hypothyroid). (It should be less than 7ng/ml for men IIRC)

"Prolactin, which is increased under the influence of estrogen or serotonin, causes the body to lose calcium (drawing it from the bones), and it stimulates the secretion of PTH, which compensates for the calcium loss by increasing its mobilization from bones. Prolactins action on bone is at least partly by increasing IL-6 formation; IL-6 stimulates the release of prolactin. Serotonin and IL-6 stimulate each others secretion, and PTH and serotonin each stimulate the others release." - Ray Peat, PhD

Oh wow. So I need to figure out what causes high prolactin and how to lower it. I've read calcium lowers as well as lowering estrogen.

I read to lower estrogen I need, lots of liver/oysters, carrot salad, aspirin+vitamin K, and I read red light?

I've been doing most of the above for a week+, how long does it take for this stuff to take effect? What else can I do? How will I know if it's working?
 

aquaman

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
1,297
stressucks said:
Been measuring pulse and body temp for a few days. Temp is between 96 and 97.5. Pulse between 45 and 55.

both are low.

At what times? Do you measure 20-30 mins post-eating?
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
aquaman said:
stressucks said:
Been measuring pulse and body temp for a few days. Temp is between 96 and 97.5. Pulse between 45 and 55.

both are low.

At what times? Do you measure 20-30 mins post-eating?

Yea, measure it either before getting up out of bed in the morning, 20 minutes after meal, or right before bed.

There definitely is some variance in there. I've also been logging what I ate when measuring post meal.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
RP recommends measuring temperature and pulse 1- 2 hours after breakfast.
Here are some RP quotes on temperature and pulse.

Ray Peat said:
Temperature and pulse rate are important to watch; when the stress hormones are lower, they will increase after breakfast, and stay up until late afternoon.
The temperature rise during the day is the most important thing, since nocturnal stress hormones can give a misleading impression in the morning.
Checking your temperature when you wake up, then about an hour after breakfast, can give you an idea of your thyroid status, it should get up to about 98.5 by mid-morning. With restful sleep, the waking temperature is somewhat low; poor sleep, with high stress hormones, can cause the waking temperature to be high.http://www.dannyroddy.com/main/2011/12/ ... tandi.html
 

stressucks

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 14, 2013
Messages
209
Thanks, I've tested it in the afternoon/mid morning, but always 20 min after a meal. Still low. I'll start measuring it at more random times to see.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
Jonah Something You Can Do Right Now (To Greatly Reduce Your Stress) Mind, Sleep, Stress 1
T Well I Got Some Good News And Something To Work With Now Male Issues 23
Inaut Something Different For The Forum Miscellaneous 4
ursidae Is IgA Deficiency Something To Be Concerned About? Ask For Help or Advice 7
Vileplume If You Sleep Well After Eating Something, Can This Be Taken As A Sign Of Good Digestion? Digestion 2
Diokine Something Is Happening Mind, Sleep, Stress 0
Broken man Did Somebody Buy Something From Science.bio? Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 1
L What Will You All Do If Something Happens To The Food Supply? Society 7
Galia Secondary Hypothyroidism Or Something Else ? Metabolism 0
Ptolemy Is This Something To Worry About? Study: Eggs Increase Oxidizability Of Human Plasma And Cholesterol Eggs 18
Vinny A Cry For Help: Uncontrollable Fat Gain. Something Is FUNDAMENTALLY Wrong :( Ask For Help or Advice 193
English Is My Hormone Results Something To Be Concerned About? High Prolactin? Blood Work, Labs 4
C Is Fish Something To Be Avoided Or Included? Diet 0
G Something To Keep In Mind About Peat And His Diet Diet 9
ScurveDream Pink Under Eye Coloring/bags. Allergies Or Something Else? Skin 0
R Silent Reflux, Blurry Vision, Slow Metabolism. Histamine Or Something Else? Ask For Help or Advice 4
T Regeneration Of The Kidneys - Something That Is Still Unresolved In Medicine Ask For Help or Advice 53
Rickyman Something Odd Is Happenings With Me. Help Please Ask For Help or Advice 10
GorillaHead Help Me Find Something To Induce Adipogensis ! Skin 3
ecstatichamster Something Amazing About "receptors" Thyroid and Hormones 0
Linbaba Is My Metabolism Fragile/unstable Or Is My Temps An Indicator Of Something Else? Metabolism 2
prider90 Anxiety Or Something Else? Mental Issues 35
Runenight201 I’m Sensitive To Something In Milk, And It Isn’t The Protein Milk 17
Ulysses I'm Sensitive To Something In Coffee, And It Isn't Caffeine Caffeine 36
ecstatichamster Post Your Experience OVER Doing Something That Seemed To Work At First Experiments 33
Light Ideas For Something To Put On Crackers? Recipes 27
camagunn Something Interesting I Noticed Hair & Nails 1
A Simple Syrup. Something Special Ask For Help or Advice 4
jamies33 Something Interesting I've Noticed About Peating To Fatloss Diet 42
T Did I Do Something Wrong With Enema? Ask For Help or Advice 11
Xisca Bacterias In The Nerve, Still Possible To Do Something? Oral Health 40
Elchapchapchapo Improving Focus - Need Something Besides Caffeine Ask For Help or Advice 10
L UNREAL SYMPTOMS; Accutane Side Effects Still The Culprit Of My Suffering? Or Is It Something Else? Ask For Help or Advice 28
Broken man Ginger/ Red Spots On My Beard. Could It Be Something With Copper? Hair & Nails 29
L Am I Missing Something In My Diet? Diet, Recipes 9
Elysium Something Fills Up My Bladder Several Times At Night Ask For Help or Advice 2
V Is Ray Peat Wrong On Starches Or I Am Missing Something? Digestion 60
MyUsernameHere I Messed Something Up - Eye Pressure And Pain Ask For Help or Advice 2
beachbum Tyw. Said Something That Makes Alot Of Sense! Diet 276
Amazoniac Public Utility: Searching For Something Specific On A Colossal Thread Suggestions, Complaints, Board Glitches 6
Fame Trying To Understand Something About Sugar Digestion 6
scarlettsmum What Is Wrong With This Program? Or Am I Not Getting Something? Ask For Help or Advice 12
N Add Something To Milkshakes? Diet 2
Westside PUFAs The Pain May Not Stop After A Tooth Is Pulled, Something Really Bad. "Dry Socket. " The Ray Peat Forum Lounge 4
F Thyroid Dropping Temps - Lowering Of Stress Hormones Or Something Else? FredSonoma 3
bodacious Bioresonance—quackery Or Is There Something To It? Miscellaneous Health Discussions 5
I Anyone did 23andme? im searching for SNPs that have something to do with the following symptons Ask For Help or Advice 1
healthnatura Gripes - If You Don't Like Something I Want To Know! Reviews 16
milk_lover I drink this before I study something. My mind becomes clearer. Recipes 9
S Going Through Divorce, Depressed And Need To Do Something Ask For Help or Advice 40

Similar threads

Top