Repigmentation Of Gray Hair After Thyroid Hormone Treatment

Discussion in 'Scientific Studies' started by paymanz, Jan 24, 2015.

  1. paymanz

    paymanz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Messages:
    2,674
    Gender:
    Male
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17961449


    Case Reports
    Patient 1
    A 63-year-old man, who and been progressively graying
    over the years and who had a 1-year history of fungoid
    mycosis (stage IA) treated with psoralen-UV-A (PUVA)
    (3 sessions/wk), went into a myxedema coma of unknown
    cause. When he attended the clinic for a PUVA session
    accompanied by a family member, he showed a low level
    of consciousness, irregular breathing, inflammation,
    reddening of the face and both hands, and periorbital edema.
    His vital signs were as follows: systolic blood pressure, 110
    mmHg; diastolic blood pressure, 60 mm Hg; pulse rate,
    56 beats/min; and body temperature, 35ºC. Of note in the
    laboratory tests were free T3 levels of 0.4 pg/mL (normal
    range, 1.5-4.3 pg/mL), free thyroxine (T4) levels of 1.8
    pmol/mL (normal range, 10.5-25.0 pmol/mL), and thyroid
    stimulating hormone (TSH) levels of 102 mU/L (normal
    range, 0.45-7.0 mU/L). The patient was admitted to the
    intensive care unit (ICU) for 10 days, where he received
    support measures and intravenous therapy with 0.5 mg of
    L-thyroxine. He responded satisfactorily and continued
    oral therapy with 0.1 mg of L-thyroxine. He was able to
    return home after a month. On discharge from the ICU,
    complete repigmentation of all gray hairs of his scalp was
    observed and these have retained their coloration during 2
    years of follow-up. His underlying disease did not show
    significant changes and he still needed specific treatment.
    The patient did not receive any other medication while he
    was in hospital.


    Patient 2
    The second patient was a 51-year-old man with Cowden
    syndrome and a history of thyroid carcinoma treated by
    surgery and thyroid hormone replacement therapy. His hair
    had gone progressively gray over time. Two years later, he
    developed non-Hodgkin lymphoma of the tonsils and cervical
    lymph nodes, which was treated with chemotherapy and
    radiotherapy (total dose, 36 Gy). At the time, 60% of his
    hair was white. After completing 4 cycles of chemotherapy
    (cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, prednisone,
    and bleomycin) he presented in the clinic suffering from
    nervousness, anxiety, and insomnia. He had lost 15 kg. He
    was diagnosed with iatrogenic hyperthyroidism caused by
    hormone replacement therapy (0.2 mg/d of L-thyroxine).
    The laboratory tests performed revealed free T3 levels of
    1.62 pg/mL, free T4 levels of 34.4 pmol/L, and undetectable
    TSH (<0.1 mU/L). During this time, complete
    repigmentation of his hair occurred. The levels of free T4
    were normal 3 months after daily treatment with 0.15 mg
    of L-thyroxine. The pigmentation of his hair has persisted
    during the 3 years of follow-up.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    is there any protocol for topical use of liothyronine?
     
  2. Giraffe

    Giraffe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,751
  3. Soren

    Soren Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Those are both fascinating cases. Do you perhaps know of any instances where treatment with T3 and or T4 led to hair regrowth?
     
Loading...