Post Dutasteride Syndrome

JoeP26

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
2
Hi gents. New here. Got the condition bad for 10 months now after a year on Finasteride doing fine and then wrecked by two doses of Dutasteride in August 2019. Trying to solve it.

Symptoms
-Tingling and burning in legs
-Low libido
-Shrunken and numb d***
-Anxiousness
-Depression
-Insomnia
-Derealization
-Floaty/Dizzy feeling
-Pain and pressure in the pituitary and hypothalamus region
-Weakness
-Tremors
-Ringing Ears
-Dry skin (no oil production)
-Floaters
-Blurry vision
-Unregulated body temp
-Reduced Wound Healing
-High LDL
-Low HDL

Labs
Total T: 748 (47-980ng/dL)
Free T: 59.4 (24.5-113.3%)
Estradiol: 39 (11-44pg/mL)
DHEA: 332.8 (167.9-591.9ɥg/dL)
SHBG: 44 (12-78nmol/L)
Albumin: 4.6 (3.5-5.0g/dL)
Progesterone: .4 (0-.2ng/mL)
T3: .91 (.58-1.59ng/mL)
T3F: 3.73 (1.71-3.71pg/mL)
T4: 7.62 (4.87-11.72ɥg/dL)
T4F: .94 (.7-1.48ng/dL

I've had DHT tested before but it was while on TRT to try and cure this b****. T was so high, they couldn't even measure it (over 1500ng/dL). DHT was at 84ng/dL at that time. Obviously, high progesterone is causing major symptoms and 5ar type 1 is no longer operating normally converting to neurosteroids causing the backload. Benzodiazepines provide temporary relief with what I'm lacking. But high progesterone makes me feel like falling over face first into the ground and weird sensations in my skin like burning and tingling. Obviously, 5ar1 need to get going to fix this issue. Overactive thyroid has not been helping either. Any thoughts?
 
Last edited:

JoeP26

New Member
Thread starter
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
2
Just got DHT results. 33ng/dL. Well within the mid range. And since Testosterone looks great too, the issue doesn't seem to be 5 alpha reductase type 2. Rather, type 1. Some of you may already know this but type 1 converts progesterone to neurosteroids. Neurosteroids = body's natural Xanax, essentially. They bind to the GABA(A) receptors in the same way as benzos and are neuroprotective. I've decided to try something as a test. I took low dose Ativan and the mental symptoms I've been experiencing pretty much subsided. Sleep was good too. I was only left with no libido (PFS related) but overall felt normal. So, this leads me to suspect that neurosteroid production is not occurring and 5ar1 could possibly be shutdown. Would also explain the high(er) progesterone, since it's not converting.

Any ideas to resume 5ar1 expression?
 
Last edited:
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
Max. Why delete a thread, why dont edit a bad post? Ask For Help or Advice 2
ecstatichamster DHT experiment - post your observations and results for your rat Experiments 63
Cooper Can sense of smell return 100% back after 3 months post- covid19? Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 20
D Need help regarding post-viral issues Ask For Help or Advice 2
shine Dr. Bradley Campbell: CENSORED for showing Pre/Post COVID Vaccine Blood Work Vaccines 7
S-VV Post Abduction Syndrome Mind, Sleep, Stress 1
OccamzRazer Why does everyone have post-nasal drip & bad breath all of a sudden? Symptoms, Causes 32
RyanHeeney I wrote a new post on the daily raw carrot... Diet 7
E Post insomnia stack Ask For Help or Advice 2
charlie Covid "Vaccine" Adverse Reaction Reports (Post Here) Vaccines 1758
D How Do I Change Title Of Post Now That It's Too Late To Edit Ray Peat Forum Announcements 0
LA Post PUSH BACK The Ray Peat Forum Lounge 11
RyanHeeney New Post: A Guide to Nutrition Discussing Dietary Models 1
cupofcoffee Post-diagnostic coffee and tea consumption and breast cancer survival Coffee 0
youngsinatra Post Your Experience With Topical Vitamin A Here Metabolism 31
P Dealing with waiting/excitement (First World Problem Post) Mental Issues 6
B Post Hysterectomy HRT???? Female Issues 5
bzmazu March 8, 2021 Print This Post Print This Post California Senator Dr. Richard Pan Anointed by Big Pharma Media to Start “Domestic Terrorist” Campaign Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 7
Sam321 Post Xray protocol for damage reduction Ask For Help or Advice 4
H Nebulizing Baking Soda for Post Covid Lung Issues CO2, Bag Breathing 12
ecstatichamster Post Covid “vaccine” deaths here Ray Peat Topics 879
outtherebrother Post accutane small bone structure Male Issues 3
rothko Lost Smell post-Covid Ask For Help or Advice 35
S Post Workout Lactic Acid Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 16
S Infection In Gum Post Extraction Ask For Help or Advice 4
S Tips For Healing Post Extraction Ask For Help or Advice 18
M Post Caffeine Symptoms Symptoms, Causes 13
johnwester130 A Major Revelation On How To Improve MYOPIA, Updated Post Health 3
E Bad Symptoms After Orgasm-Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome Male Issues 18
fever257 Please Help: Endotoxin Overload & Post-parasite Gut Disaster Digestion, Gut Flora 24
Hugh Johnson Lockdown - Pregnant Australian Woman Arrested In Front Of Her Kids For A Facebook Post Breaking News 8
ecstatichamster Please Post Your Experiences With A Low Altitude Tent Or Mask Altitude, Weather 9
R Considering TRT As Last-Resort For Post-SSRI Sexual Dysfunction (PSSD) Ask For Help or Advice 27
Soren Jordan Peterson Post-Recovery Interview Pharmaceutical Drugs 157
ecstatichamster Post Your Vitamin A Success Stories Here Please Vitamins 42
F UK PM Advisor Edits Blog Post Suggesting Coronaviruses Of Lab Release Origin Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 0
T Post Finasteride Syndrome And Low Insuline Male Issues 0
J Post Cholecystectomy Diarrhea And Reflux Digestion 0
Hgreen56 Hello,my First Post With Some Experiences And Questions Diet 7
ecstatichamster Post Here If You Tried Losartan For Flu Covid-19 Etc Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 96
ecstatichamster Post Here If You Are Experiencing Flu-like Symptoms Symptoms, Causes 250
S Post MACA Digestive Issues And L-glutamine Supplements 8
J Finally Cured From Post Finasteride Syndrome Male Issues 2119
rhythmvortex Transition From Carnivore To RP Principles, High Fasting And Post Meal BGL Blood Sugar 8
ecstatichamster Post Your Ketotifen Success Story Here Please Pharmaceutical Drugs 22
E Post Orgasmic Illness Syndrome Male Issues 71
E Hyperthyroid, Post-orgasmic Disorder And Slow Methylator Ask For Help or Advice 2
fever257 Post Finasteride - Seeking Advice Ask For Help or Advice 8
I Another Getting Fat Post Ask For Help or Advice 21
P Post Finasteride Syndrome, No-Fap “Flatlines”, Leech Therapy, Hair Loss Hair & Nails 3

Similar threads

Top