Need hjelp with understanding my blood tests.

Trude

Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
34
5 August :
tsh 4.2 ( 0,35- 4.90)
Free t4 11 ( 9-19)
Free t3 5.8 (2.4-6.0)
Tpo 17 (<25)

23 november
Tsh 1.84 (0,35-4.90)
Free t4 11.9 (9-19)
Free t3 4.5 (2.4-6.0)
Tpo 33 (<25)

3 desember
Tsh 0.02 (0.35-4.90)
Free t4 15.5 (9-19)
Free t3 7.2 (2.4-6.0)
Tpo 97 ( <25)

What does it mean when my tsh has gone so low and free t3 and free t4 has gone up? I see my tpo has gone up every time to. A year ago is was high, then went under 25 but now going up again.

I have had alot of pounding heart and nausea that have stressed me out alot.
 

CLASH

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
1,045
Is "TPO" TPO autoantibodies test?

Your TSH seems to have dropped because your T3 is above range and your T4 is in the upper end of the range. If the TPO autoantibody is high, this may indicate an autoimmune hyperthyroid situation.

Keep in mind this isnt medical advice, just an observation by a stranger.
 

Trude

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
34
Is "TPO" TPO autoantibodies test?

Your TSH seems to have dropped because your T3 is above range and your T4 is in the upper end of the range. If the TPO autoantibody is high, this may indicate an autoimmune hyperthyroid situation.

Keep in mind this isnt medical advice, just an observation by a stranger.
Thanks, just trying to understand a bit more.
Tpo is the autoantobodies test yes.
 

CLASH

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
1,045
@Trude

No worries.

Basically, what I can see, based on your labs is your autoantibodies are high, with a high T3, and a top of the range T4. This would indicate to me an autoimmune hyperythyroidism.

Essentially, from my point of view something has your immune system producing antibodies against the enzyme (TPO) that converts iodide to iodine so that it can be used to create thyroid hormone.

Did you change anything in your diet from august to december?

(Again, this isnt medical advice or anything, just observation and opinion)
 

Trude

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
34
@Trude

No worries.

Basically, what I can see, based on your labs is your autoantibodies are high, with a high T3, and a top of the range T4. This would indicate to me an autoimmune hyperythyroidism.

Essentially, from my point of view something has your immune system producing antibodies against the enzyme (TPO) that converts iodide to iodine so that it can be used to create thyroid hormone.

Did you change anything in your diet from august to december?

(Again, this isnt medical advice or anything, just observation and opinion)
From august to november i took 225mcg iodine every day, but only took it sometimes after that not that often. My doctor thought since i had a bit elevated tsh it chould be iodine deficiency since at that test i did not have tpo antibodies levels, but have had before that at other doctor.
I don't think i have changed diet vice much, somethimes starch and no juice, sometimes juice and no starch. But it mosly stay the same.

Im worried about having hyperythyroidism since the treatments its not very good for the thyroid.

I started peating around spring this year, but i don't do dairy. i hoped it would help more but im only feeling worse.

Can those number give me heart pounding and nausea?. But its worst after i eat.

 

CLASH

Member
Joined
Sep 15, 2017
Messages
1,045
What are you doing so far as "peating" goes?

Its possible that hyperthyroidism can cause symptoms as you described. I would talk about the lab results and symptoms with your MD, if you want a diagnosis specifically.
 

S-VV

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
459
The way I see it, either there is hashimotos autoimmunity (anti-TPO) with a lot of tissue destruction and resultant spillover of T4 and T3 into general circulation, or there are additional autoantibodies that are stimulating to the thyroid gland, the prime suspect being the anti-(TSHR). I would bet on the latter
 

Trude

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
34
What are you doing so far as "peating" goes?

Its possible that hyperthyroidism can cause symptoms as you described. I would talk about the lab results and symptoms with your MD, if you want a diagnosis specifically.
I eat low pufa. Lots of fruit. I don't do well with dairy so i eat some kind of meat to every meal. I guess it's not very peaty with the high phospures to low calsium.
I will be going back to the doctor next month for new blood test. Just don't like at the waiting and not nowing anything.
 

Trude

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
34
The way I see it, either there is hashimotos autoimmunity (anti-TPO) with a lot of tissue destruction and resultant spillover of T4 and T3 into general circulation, or there are additional autoantibodies that are stimulating to the thyroid gland, the prime suspect being the anti-(TSHR). I would bet on the latter
I have never heard about anti tshr. Do you have a link of more informasjon about it?
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
L Need serotonin antagonist herbs Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 0
M Does a lot of copper increase the need of vitamin C? Ask For Help or Advice 10
M Best bitters for digestion and how to find out what kind of digestion support I need ? Digestion, Gut Flora 10
A Coconut flour?/Bulking and need quick calories Diet 42
E Help with Devastating Iatrogenic condition - i need your knowledge Ask For Help or Advice 7
Cloudhands Need help interpreting blood panel Ask For Help or Advice 17
M Athletes - greater need for which nutrients? Ask For Help or Advice 32
Igorevich Diabet, Anxiety, MPB, Brain Fog, need advice Mental Issues 2
youngsinatra Overmethylation - A Day Of Horror - Need Help! Ask For Help or Advice 12
B Borderline Hypothyroid, Histamine Intolerance? Leaky Gut? Hydrogen Sulfide SIBO?? Need Help Digestion, Gut Flora 24
Sam321 Need support in weaning off sleeping pills. Ask For Help or Advice 15
Philomath Need help debunking or confirming- Study claims reduction in cognitive performance due to wearing masks, and their increase in CO2. Scientific Studies 27
D CBD Oil : Need Advice > Pro's / Con's Health 0
G Why Do I Need Such Huge Thyroid Dosages? Ask For Help or Advice 23
V I need advices for increasing my sex drive Sexuality 42
Bandooli In need of help - am I hypothyroid? Ask For Help or Advice 0
Atma Honey Increases the Need for Nutrients? Sugar, Honey 1
bzmazu Virologists Report Poor Man’s Amino Acid Cure For Covid-19 Would Abolish Need For Vaccines Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 2
B Need some assistance with calories. Ask For Help or Advice 7
J Need help - huge stress response, worried what to do Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 27
R May need higher dose of glycine (10g)? Amino Acids 0
Pina Do I need to worry about these cholesterol levels? Cholesterol 2
M New here - Might need a little help Meet & Greet 9
J High sugar diet has wrecked my teeth, Decay and dentist say i need filling Oral Health 42
G Possible mold exposure - I need to sleep Ask For Help or Advice 13
N Do you need extra calcium with high dose k2? K 16
Razvan I need help pls help me guys Ask For Help or Advice 5
T need to reset sleep! Male Issues 3
D Mucuna Pruriens induced crash, need advice Mental Issues 9
T Need help for friend who was floxxed by cipro an antibiotic Ask For Help or Advice 9
S Libido - ED - Need some help pls [DHT / Minox? ] Male Issues 112
T Need someone to talk to derealized state Mental Issues 8
Giraffe We don't need Covid-20. We just carry on with Covid-19. Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 5
I All My Issues - Need Help Ask For Help or Advice 22
Raven Need Your Help! T3/T4? Desiccated Thyroid? Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 15
T Twitching Out! Got It On Video Need Help Male Issues 38
IVILA Feeling Really Lazy, Low Libido, And Tired Lately. Need Help Male Issues 5
DANIEL I Need Your Thoughts On This Expensive Probiotic Supplement! Digestion 7
T Appatype Suppressant? I Need To Change Diet 3
T Need To Chat With Someone About A Family Mber Passing Male Issues 4
Sscobalt Need Some Guidance Diet 1
username I Need Help Understanding My TSH And Complete Iron Panel Blood Work, Labs 7
O My Thyroid Blood Labs - Need Help Interpreting Them Blood Work, Labs 5
J Need Help With Physical Issues Ask For Help or Advice 1
GuiCHE Need Advice On Supplements To Take Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 1
GuiCHE New To "Peating" - Need Advice On Progesterone Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 16
D My Brain Is In Trouble And I Need Help Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 24
Alexandre Lim Need Your Advice Ask For Help or Advice 3
J Need Help With Sexual Function Ask For Help or Advice 15
J How Much Dietary Fat Do You Actually Need For Hormones? Thyroid and Hormones 18

Similar threads

Top