My Thyroid Blood Labs - Need Help Interpreting Them

Obes89

Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2020
Messages
8
Hi Everybody:

I had some labs done a day after i felt really bad, waking up with a body temp of 96. After i took some iodine for a few days. Seems like my Thyroid reacted quite sensitive. i felt really bad and it took me some time to recover. I'm still not back at a 100% but quite good.


My Labs from october 12th:
(From a Doctor Appointement)
TSH: 2.17
fT4: 1.3 (0.89-1.7)
fT3: 2.59 (1.8- 4.2)

My Labs from october 30th:
(this Labs are from a privat lab, because the first doctor told me everything is fine and it doesn't seem to be a thyroid related problem)

TSH: 1.52
fT4: 1.26 ng/dl (0.8-1.7)
fT3: 3.54 ng/l (2.3-4.2)

for me it seems like my fT3 is way higher in the later Test. But the Problem is, the first lab Test Show the fT3 in pg not in ng. So i wasn't quite sure how to interpret it.
Some Help would make me happy.

Nice Day Everybody and i hope you all are healthy and doing good.

Greetings from Germany
 

Hans

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
2,717
It was most likely stress hormones that blocked your thyroid from working 100% and not so much a thyroid level problem. Have you slept properly, eaten properly, etc?
Did something happen that you felt bad? Thyroid doesn't suddenly tank that you wake up with a temp of 96. Something else caused the drop in temp. Perhaps gut related?
 

Obes89

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2020
Messages
8
It was most likely stress hormones that blocked your thyroid from working 100% and not so much a thyroid level problem. Have you slept properly, eaten properly, etc?
Did something happen that you felt bad? Thyroid doesn't suddenly tank that you wake up with a temp of 96. Something else caused the drop in temp. Perhaps gut related?


Thanks for the reply. It happened after i felt some discomfort in the thyroid area, (after taking some iodine) that i never experienced before. And in the Days after that, i had almost no bowelmovements, the hair on my head, body and my beard almost stopped growing for some time. And it's still not at 100% I still not look very healthy and good, compared to normal. And i gained some, but for me very noticabely bodyfat or water retention very quickly on my belly and had days were i fellt depressed and somewhat apathetic.And my Bodytemperature was around 97-97.5 for some time after that and was slowly climbing up. But for like 10 days it was a little up and down.
And a Week after the first symptoms i went to another doctor because i was still not ok. And he measured me at a little bit over 100,5, so feverish and and hour later i was at 97.9. Thats why i thought about thyroid inflammation.

i felt good the Days before that.
 
Last edited:

Hans

Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
2,717
Thanks for the reply. It happened after i felt some discomfort in the thyroid area, (after taking some iodine) that i never experienced before. And in the Days after that, i had almost no bowelmovements, the hair on my head, body and my beard almost stopped growing for some time. And it's still not at 100% I still not look very healthy and good, compared to normal. And i gained some, but for me very noticabely bodyfat or water retention very quickly on my belly and had days were i fellt depressed and somewhat apathetic.And my Bodytemperature was around 97-97.5 for some time after that and was slowly climbing up. But for like 10 days it was a little up and down.
Thats why i thought about thyroid inflammation.

i felt good the Days before that.
So you took iodine and then that happened?
How much did you take?
 

Obes89

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2020
Messages
8
So you took iodine and then that happened?
How much did you take?


Yes after i took lugols iodine at 2.5 mg. But i wanted to take way less and switched to tablets for some days at 600-800 mcg a day. in the past i took lugols, years ago and never had problems. infact it pushed my metabolism quite good back then. At 2.5 mg a day i was burning fat without doing anything and had amazing energy and drive.
 

Obes89

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2020
Messages
8
Can Somebody tell me how to interprete the difference in fT3? For me it seems like it was way higher in the second testing. But in the first it was pg and in the second ng. And i don't know how to compare picogramm and nanongramm in such labs.

greetings
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
haidut Drop In Mom's Thyroid Levels, Undetectable By Blood Tests, Tanks Child IQ Scientific Studies 1
F Liver & Thyroid Blood Test Result, Suggestions? Blood Work, Labs 25
C Are You Supposed To Be Fasted For A Thyroid Blood Test? Blood Work, Labs 4
F "You Cannot Have Thyroid Symptoms If The Blood Tests Are Normal" - Reflections On Patient Care Miscellaneous Health Discussions 0
LoryEl Thyroid Blood Tests For A 12 Years Old Girl Blood Work, Labs 3
E Thyroid Blood Results. Opinions, Comments Blood Work, Labs 4
F Thyroid Blood And Iron Works Blood Work, Labs 10
C Had My Thyroid Blood Test Results And Need Advice Metabolism 4
HealthisWealth Which is the most reliable method for thyroid blood test - RIA, IRMA, ELISA, ECLIA or what? Blood Work, Labs 3
I Need help interpreting my latest thyroid blood test Blood Work, Labs 29
J Dental X ray, to wear a thyroid shield or not.. Oral Health 6
F Thyroid antibody questions. Ask For Help or Advice 7
Advocate2021 Feedback on Thyroid Supplementation T4:T3 ratio 4:1 vs 3:1 Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 0
S Clarification about Thyroid antibody tests Thyroid and Hormones 2
Advocate2021 High Cholesterol and High Thyroid on Bloodwork- Confused Blood Work, Labs 27
F how many of you managed to come off of thyroid ? Ask For Help or Advice 0
F Can thyroid glandulars cause autoimmune response? Ask For Help or Advice 2
Razvan Help with thyroid Thyroid and Hormones 7
W Thyroid Patients Canada website Resources 0
A Chronic Insomnia, Diffuse Thinning. Thyroid labs. Any help appreciated! Ask For Help or Advice 3
Herbie Ray used thyroid to slow his metabolism down. Everyone else doing the opposite. Danny Roddy 28
Incen confusion about body temperature and thyroid Metabolism 4
Incen pharmacist says to take thyroid on an empty stomach, and avoid calcium for 4 hours Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 3
F anyone used hydrocortisone to help tolerate/utilize thyroid? Ask For Help or Advice 23
S Using Thyroid Despite Normal Temps? Thyroid and Hormones 7
A i've found an online seller of thyroid Synthetic Thyroid 19
T Ok Updated Thyroid Is This Normal Bad Or Good? Blood Work, Labs 1
B Weight Loss With No Thyroid Gland? Weight 5
Raven Need Your Help! T3/T4? Desiccated Thyroid? Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 15
T My Thyroid Level Is 1.7? Blood Work, Labs 3
L Ray Peat Interview Nov 2020 - Danny Roddy, Ray Peat, Georgi Dinkov - Bioenergetics, Thyroid, Stress, News Interviews 7
P Anyone Have Experience With Everylywell At-home Thyroid Test? Blood Work, Labs 0
J Taking Thyroid While Losing Weight Weight 8
JanP Anything That Increase Thyroid Cause Rapid Tooth Decay Ask For Help or Advice 69
Mr Joe Thyroid Failure And Peat's View ! Metabolism 3
W Cynoplus Or WP Thyroid In Europe Thyroid and Hormones 1
F Dosing Thyroid From Chicken Necks? Ask For Help or Advice 2
koreus Waking Early After Taking Thyroid (NDT) Insomnia, Sleep Issues 6
GelatinGoblin Does Sunlight Lower Thyroid And Steroids? Ask For Help or Advice 1
hiconscience Black Seeds Raised My Temperature More Than Dessicated Thyroid Ever Has Metabolism 9
L Hair Growth From Thyroid Treatment Hair & Nails 10
Elize Lactase Enzymes And Thyroid Meds Metabolism 0
Hans Gut-Thyroid Connection: How To Fix Your Thyroid Through Your Gut Articles & Scientific Studies 54
F Can Thyroid Supplementation Lower Already Low Cortisol? Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 2
A Is It Safe To Take Thyroid(T3)? Ask For Help or Advice 8
snacks Teeh Overflouridated At Youth-- How Significant Is This To Thyroid? Thyroid and Hormones 2
F Thyroid Or Adrenals - What First To Address? Thyroid and Hormones 14
P *** RLC Labs NDT/Thyroid USP Recall (WP Thyroid, Nature-Throid, Westhroid) *** Pharmaceutical Drugs 26
P Thyroid Woes, Possible Viral Infection/desperate For Guidance Ask For Help or Advice 6
Mauritio Methylene Blue Increases Thyroid , Decreases Estrogen And Prolactin Scientific Studies 40

Similar threads

Top