Home > Resources, Diet, Testimonials, Logs > Ask For Help or Advice > Blood Work, Labs > Lab Work Interpreting

Lab Work Interpreting

  1. Hi.

    I had my blood work done recently. My diet is typical Peat, lots of milk 2 eggs per day, liver once per week, ice cream, fruit, Oj, etc. I just started adding an 1/8tyh of cynomel back in.

    Here are my results from a test taken before I ate at 11:30 in the morning:

    Cholesterol 212 0-200 mg/dL
    TRIGLYCERIDES 144 0-150 mg/dL
    HDL CHOLESTEROL 33 >40 mg/dL
    LDL CALCULATED 151 0-100 mg/dL
    TC-HDLC RATIO 6 0.0-4.4 mg/dL

    GLUCOSE 95 70-100 mg/dL
    Reference range applicable to fasting specimens only
    *******Based on recommendations from the ADA and AACE, the
    fasting glucose reference range has been changed to 70-100
    mg/dL. This change is effective May 17, 2010***********
    BUN 16 5-25 mg/dL
    CREAT 0.9 0.7-1.5 mg/dL
    BUN/CREAT RATIO 17.8 6.0-20.0
    GFR > 60 >60
    If patient is African-American, multiply result by 1.21
    Chronic Kidney Disease: < 60 ml/min/1.73 square meters
    Kidney Failure: < 15 ml/min/1.73 square meters
    Sodium 137 133-145 mEq/L
    Potassium 4.1 3.5-5.2 mEq/L
    Chloride 103 96-108 mEq/L
    CO2 23.3 21.0-32.0 mEq/L
    CALCIUM 9.2 8.5-10.5 mg/dL
    TOTAL PROTEIN 6.5 6.0-8.3 gm/dL
    Albumin 4.5 3.2-5.6 gm/dL
    GLOBULIN 2.0 1.9-4.4 gm/dL
    A/G RATIO 2.3 1.1-2.3
    BILI,TOTAL 0.3 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    AST (SGOT) 23 10-42 U/L
    ALT( SGPT) 27 10-60 U/L
    ALK PHOS 70 42-121 U/L

    WBC 5.4 4.8-10.8 x10-3
    RBC 5.0 4.5-5.5 x10-6
    HGB 15.4 13.5-17.5 g/dl
    HCT 44.8 42-54 %
    MCV 89.8 79-98 fl
    MCH 30.9 27-32 pg
    MCHC 34.4 32-37 g/dl
    RDW 12.4 11-15 %
    PLT COUNT 242 130-400 x10-3
    MEAN PLATELET VOLUME 9.9 7-11 fl
    NEUT % 53.4 41-85 %
    LYMPH % 28.8 15-48 %
    MONO % 10.0 0-12 %
    EOS % 7.2 0-5 %
    BASO % 0.6 0-2 %

    TSH 3.48 0.40-4.00 mIU/ml

    Appreciate any advice.
     
  2. Your cholesterol looks fine. Your co2 is bit on the low end .
    Carrot salad, 80 grams protein, B vitamins, Steady blood sugar and selenium
    helps with conversion of T4 to T3. Carrot salad improves thyroid function
    by lowering estrogen. Strict PUFA avoidance is central to improving thyroid.
    Gut irritation is one of the major source of health issues including thyroid.

    Your TSH is quite high. RP commented that he has never seen a
    comfortably healthy person whose TSH was above 2. He believes ideal TSH is below 0.4.
    He uses T4 and T3 mix. Here is a quote from RP
     
  3. Thanks a lot. I have actually been following most of the recommendations and am feeling a lot better.

    The only thing I wonder about is,well, I take just about an 1/8th of cynomel per day with food, and have had some issues with cynoplus in the past-which is that mix- specifically becoming more hypothyroid with my temps lowering.

    Also I'm really having an issue deciding whether to get a red or white bulb. I probably need it as my computer case has a blue led that runs up until I sleep.
     
  4. Throw a coin. Heads is red, tails white. Both are good, just get one.