lab blood results

Discussion in 'Blood Work, Labs' started by aquaman, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. aquaman

    aquaman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,239
    Hi All

    I got these results back from my lab tests done in the UK. I know I am missing FT3, FT4, prolactin, seratonin, lactic acid etc, but if anyone has comments on the below please let me know.

    The obvious is that TSH is high-ish, and Cholesterol is also high, which are linked right? I have a follow up next week with the doc.

    Thanks

    Serum TSH: 3mIU/L; RANGE 0.27-4.2 (Ray Peat says the range is 0.3-3 in US?)

    *Serum HDL cholesterol 1.5mmol/L : RANGE 0.9-1.5

    *Serum LDL 3.25mmol/L: RANGE <3

    Total cholesterol 3.47: RANGE < 4

    *Serum cholesterol 5.2mmol/L : RANGE 2.3-4.9

    Serum Ferritin - 57ng/ml : RANGE 30-400

    *Serum vitamin B12 - 756 pg/ml: RANGE 191-663

    Serum folate - 12.1ng/ml; RANGE 4.6-18.7

    Neutrophil count 2.3: RANGE 2-7.5

    Plasma Glucose 5mmol/L: RANGE 3.2-11

    25-Hydroxyvitamin D2 1nmol/L (in US this is 0.4ng/ml). Doesn't say range. Note this is ONLY D2, I can;t find a range for D2 anywhere, just combined D2 and D3 and I did not get D3 measured. But this seems really low??

    Serum albumin 47g/L : RANGE 35-50


    The other ones I had are below - if they are of use I can add them here. None are out of the range given, most are right in the middle:

    Serum Potassium, Serum Sodium, Serum calcium, Serum inorganic phosphate, corrected serum calcium level, serum creatinine, serum urea, serum triglycerides, total white cell count, eosinophil count, monocyte count, platelet count, red blood cell count.

    Thanks
     
  2. Mittir

    Mittir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,034
    According to RP TSH should be at least below 2 and ideally below 0.4.
    If you get free T3 you will also need reverse T3 to interpret that.
    He prefers Total T3.
    In mg unit your total cholesterol is probably around 135.
    I am not sure about this conversion unit, but if this is true
    then you have very low cholesterol, RP thinks cholesterol is a protective
    substance. You also need cholesterol to make protective hormones like
    progesterone, pregnenolone, dhea etc. High starch or low carb diet
    tend to lower cholesterol to extreme low.
    With low total cholesterol you are possibly low in protective hormones too.
    RP thinks that one should have at least 200 cholesterol to start
    thyroid supplement.
    PTH is a good test to have.
    With Ferritin you also need transferrin saturation index to get an idea about
    your total iron storage.
    Total serum carbon dioxide and serum Free Fatty acid tests are helpful
    Your albumin looks good. Are you on high protein diet?
    Body temperature and resting pulse 2 hours after breakfast are good indicator of health..
    Here is a quote from RP on diagnostic tests
     
  3. OP
    aquaman

    aquaman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,239
    Thanks for reply, I got some more tests done below. Iron is high, ferritin low, and Vitamin D is low. What can I do about these?

    Also any other comments on the other Thyroid tests I had done? Unfortunately I had taken Cynoplus (1/8 capsule twice a day) for 2-3 days ,then had a 36 hour break before the tests, I don't know if this would have affected them because my TSH was down to around 2 instead of the 3 it was at two weeks before hand!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Mittir

    Mittir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,034
    Half life of T4 is 7 days and half life of T3 is 1 day. After 36 hours there will be some T3 in the system,
    a very small amount and a good amount of T4. Your total T3 level is 113 and i have seen one study where
    control population had total T3 level around 130. It is a bad idea to stop T4 dose suddenly, should be tapered off

    RP recommends Transferrin Saturation index to measure iron storage and this value below 25 percent is
    protective against cancer. You need total iron binding capacity and serum iron to measure this index.
    You need both ferritin and transferrin saturation index to conclude about your iron status.

    Your prolactin level is within RP suggested limit, which is 4-7 for male.

    PTH should be as low as possible, You can lower PTH with high calcium intake ( 1200 -2000 mg), Vitamin K and D.
    If vitamin D is low, high calcium intake can compensate for that in lowering PTH. Mid range of vitamin D is a good target.
    RP suggests sunlight ( avoid time around noon, there is too much ultraviolet rays) and vitamin D capsules on skin to avoid allergens.
     
  5. OP
    aquaman

    aquaman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,239
    thank you!
     
  6. OP
    aquaman

    aquaman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,239
    how do you reduce Iron??
     
Loading...