Just started peating

Filip1993

Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
Messages
280
Hello everyone! Here is my story. I'm 20 years old and ate SCD for half a year which resulted in a fast weight loss (lost to much weight to quickly). I was already pretty skinny so now I'm really underweight. The SCD diet didn't work at all and just left me underweight, hypothyroid and depressed. I have some sort of bacterial overgrowth and really think a peat diet could help me. I've ordered some cynoplus and cynomel which will arrive this week. Yesterday I bought some niacimade also. I'm supplementing with VA, VD, VK and will start niacimade today. My TSH is 2,3 and I have low t3 and a t4 value within range. My testosterone is ultra low. I also have elevated liver enzymes. I'v started to incorperate peats ideas and would really appreciate some tips and guiding from other people who has been doing it for awhile. Yesterday I've started drinking strained OJ, can't tolerate starch and fiber. I also ate some dates. I seem to tolerate coffe too. I haven't started milk yet, just tried some parmigiano regiano cheese. What sort of milk does peat recommend? I don't think there is a lot of quality milk here in Sweden. At the moment I'm eating at least 200 grams of muscle meat, I try to balance it with some gelatin and coffe. I would love some dietary tips and how I should dose my thyroid supplement to bring down my TSH and get my T3 up. Also is there any other supplements you guys would recommend when adopting this diet? I'm doing the daily carrot also.
 

jaguar43

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2012
Messages
1,310
Filip1993 said:
Hello everyone! Here is my story. I'm 20 years old and ate SCD for half a year which resulted in a fast weight loss (lost to much weight to quickly). I was already pretty skinny so now I'm really underweight. The SCD diet didn't work at all and just left me underweight, hypothyroid and depressed. I have some sort of bacterial overgrowth and really think a peat diet could help me. I've ordered some cynoplus and cynomel which will arrive this week. Yesterday I bought some niacimade also. I'm supplementing with VA, VD, VK and will start niacimade today. My TSH is 2,3 and I have low t3 and a t4 value within range. My testosterone is ultra low. I also have elevated liver enzymes. I'v started to incorperate peats ideas and would really appreciate some tips and guiding from other people who has been doing it for awhile. Yesterday I've started drinking strained OJ, can't tolerate starch and fiber. I also ate some dates. I seem to tolerate coffe too. I haven't started milk yet, just tried some parmigiano regiano cheese. What sort of milk does peat recommend? I don't think there is a lot of quality milk here in Sweden. At the moment I'm eating at least 200 grams of muscle meat, I try to balance it with some gelatin and coffe. I would love some dietary tips and how I should dose my thyroid supplement to bring down my TSH and get my T3 up. Also is there any other supplements you guys would recommend when adopting this diet? I'm doing the daily carrot also.


Possibly cynomel and cynoplus.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Welcome to the Forum
You should be very careful with supplements. RP thinks most commercial
supplements have poor quality and often a source of allergen.
Check toxinless.com for supplements with safer ingredients.
Avoiding PUFA is the most important part of his recommendations.
He recommends natural mixed tocopherols vitamin E to help with lowering
damage done by stored PUFA. Niacinamide and Aspirin both help with
blocking PUFA release. But one should be very careful with using Aspirin
if they have weak stomach linings.100 mg of Niacinamide twice a day is quite safe.
Young and lean person can quickly replace their stored PUFA with good saturated fat
than older and heavier people. Did you eat a lot of PUFA on SCD diet?
Are you adding coconut oil/olive oil and white vinegar to your carrot salad? Saturated fat ( olive oil is quite helpful too) and vinegar make the salad
more potent. If you think one salad is not helping much, you can try eating twice a day
and see how it feels. You can not over do carrot salad, excess carotene in carrot can be anti-thyroid. RP has mentioned that he has seen many people resolved their health issues
just by adding carrot salad. Carrot salad should be eaten separate from the meal
and not after sunset. Digestion slows down after sunset, sugar and fat are easily digested.
You are doing the right thing by adding gelatin to 200 grams of muscle meat.
But you also need to add extra calcium to balance excess phosphorus in muscle meats.
Amount of phosphorus should be ideally equal or less than calcium intake.
For some people gelatin causes ingestion problem. Pectin in OJ is problematic for many.
Straining makes it easier to digest. If strained OJ cause problem you can pick other
fruit juices with less pectin. You have to make sure you are getting 80 grams of protein.
Measure your temperature and pulse before breakfast and 2 hours after breakfast
to get an idea about your thyroid status. I would try his dietary recommendation for
few weeks before i start any supplement. Gut irritation is the major source
of thyroid problem and other health issues. Try to find out foods that cause problems.
It is always a good idea to make dietary changes slowly. Body needs time to get adjusted to new type of foods.Are you able to digest milk and cheese?
Here are some links to useful information
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=20
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=588&hilit=approved+fruits
http://www.dannyroddy.com/main/2011/12/ ... tandi.html
 

Filip1993

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
Messages
280
I ate a lot of PUFA, especially before my SCD journey. A lot of fish oil. Should i wait to add thyroid supplement? I bought some whole goat milk today, so I will try that later. Would red light be helpful when adopting to the new foods?
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Red light therapy is very helpful. But red light can increase need for Vitamin A.
There is a thread on red light here
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=187&hilit=red+light&start=10
It takes about 2-3 weeks for body to adjust to milk. He recommends drinking a glass or less of milk with meal, it is easier to digest that way.
 

Filip1993

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
Messages
280
Okey, I will start slowly with the milk. About thyroid dosing, should I try Cynoplus first? I have high rt3, forgot to mention that.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
B Hair Loss Speed Up After Started "Peating" Hair & Nails 27
B Scalp Itchiness After Started Peating Hair & Nails 50
I I Have Been Medically Cleared Out Of Severe Insomnia Yesterday; Started "peating" In May 2017 Insomnia, Sleep Issues 21
Parsifal Do Those Of You Peating Since 4 Years Feel Different Than When They Started It? Health 8
D I Have Started And Stopped Starch Like 50 Times And The End Result Is Always The Same Starches, Fiber, Legumes 211
T TRT At 22. At 24 I Started To Replace ALL Other Hormones Thyroid and Hormones 108
wealthofwisdom Getting Started With Female Hair Loss Hair & Nails 19
Velve921 After 5.5 Years, I Finally Started Losing Weight. Key Has Been Strictness Rant or Rave 24
F I've Just Started A Peat Style Diet And Am Very Impressed With The Results Meet & Greet 3
L I'm 6 Weeks Pregnant. Started Having Dissociative Seizures. Possible Dercums Disease Ask For Help or Advice 13
D Started Reacting To Amino Acids Amino Acids 6
Katelove Just Started Triyotex, Very Tired Metabolism 5
B I Started Supplementing Vitamin A Recently. Interesting Observation! (and Question) A 21
A Started To Gain Weight Suddenly Diet 1
beachbum Just Started Taurine, Pretty Good Results Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 35
M Started Great, Now Gaining Belly Fat, Have High Blood Pressure, Starting To Feel Unwell Ask For Help or Advice 23
TurtleNeck How Do I Get Started With Red Light? Mental Issues 27
TurtleNeck How To Get Started In Buteyko? Mental Issues 3
P Just Started Methylene Blue Methylene Blue 87
R Getting Started The Peaty Way-All Advice Welcome! Diet 2
M Matty D Intro - Let's get the Fire started... Meet & Greet 9
M Just started taking Thiroyd Logs 5
B Started waking up every night feeling cold Insomnia, Sleep Issues 11
J Getting started after a year of research Ask For Help or Advice 1
Peata Progesterone: How To Get Started, Side Effects Progesterone 21
kiran Just started Cyproheptadine Cyproheptadine 24
S Started Eggshell Calcium And K2 Supplements 23
J "I started drinking tap water" Articles & Scientific Studies 15
MrMoose63 Getting Started. Thoughts Health 25
IROM Alpecin shampoo: Caffeine, Taurine and Niacinamide (are corporations on to Peating?) Hair & Nails 9
deliciousfruit sick from birth and recently disabled - slighlty improving with peating Meet & Greet 58
TheBeard Peating Means You Have To Replace EVERYTHING Digestion 23
T Newly Peating And New Acne Ask For Help or Advice 16
GuiCHE New To "Peating" - Need Advice On Progesterone Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 16
m_arch Philosophy Time: What Is True "peating"? Ray Peat Topics 7
F Please Help- New To Peating & Night Sweats Ask For Help or Advice 4
N New To Peating, Need Help Making A Plan To Follow (blood Work Included) Ask For Help or Advice 9
J I Had More Hair On Japanese Style Diet Than Peating Hair & Nails 35
Hgreen56 Peating Cause Lower Inside Back Pains Diet 9
P Colder Body After Peating Metabolism 33
A 1 Way Into Peating. Some (newbie?) Questions Logs 9
A Observation: Peating, Cetirizine, Skull Expansion (?) Hair & Nails 7
Chris-R Hypo-metabolic Yet Hyper And Anxious? + T3 & Peating Experiments 1
S Peating Increased Attractiveness, And Getting Too Much Attention Ask For Help or Advice 8
E Anti-Peat Peating Causing Anxiety Debate - Anti-Peat 57
Velve921 Changes In Mobility While Peating Ask For Help or Advice 0
corvetteseeker Anyone Struggled With Weight All Their Life And Only Lost It After Peating? Weight 9
Julian NEED SOME HELP: Muscle And Tendon Aches Since Peating Diet 4
B Peating And APOE 4/3 Ask For Help or Advice 9
Watubi Can Diabetic Neuropathy Be Reversed Through Peating? Blood Sugar 12

Similar threads

Top