1. **NEW Mini Body Light** MBL1 - Orange & Red Light Therapy Mini Body Light
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Cholesterol Powder
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Pau D'arco Bark
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Metabasoap - Handcrafted Soap
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Cocoa Butter - Organic & Fair Trade Certified
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Charcoal Soap - For Deep Cleansing
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Orange & Red Light Therapy Device - LGS1
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Cascara Sagrada Powder From Farmalabor In Italy
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice

High Serum LDH But Low CRP

Discussion in 'Blood Work, Labs' started by yerrag, Dec 18, 2018.

  1. yerrag

    yerrag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    Both Serum LDH and CRP are markers for inflammation. In a test last Saturday I got the ff results:

    LDH - 229 U/L; Range 135-225

    CRP <6; NEGATIVE

    Question: If there is tissue destruction as indicated by the leakage of LDH from tissues, why is the CRP marker negative?

    Is it possible that my liver is not producing CRP? Or are there cases where CRP is negative when LDH is high? When does such a situation occur?
     
  2. Dr. C

    Dr. C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Why did you test for LDH? Just to monitor levels of inflammation? Does not sound like the best idea.

    Recheck in a couple of days. If LDH keeps rising, you will need to see a good internal medicine doctor, as a high LDH may be an early sign of cancer.
     
  3. OP
    yerrag

    yerrag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    I test LDH to monitor tissue destruction. It has consistently stayed on the border of the high range, at times slightly below and at times slightly above.It isn't increasing so far.

    I tested LDH isoenzymes to get an idea of the source of tissue destruction. It shows isoenzymes 4 and 5 to be above range. Pointing to skeletal muscles. But isoenzymes 4 is just slightly higher than isoenzymes 5, and I narrowly escape being classified as iso 5 > iso 4, which would require liver tests.

    But I still can't understand why ESR is 0 (negative) and CRP, being < 6, is negative as well.
     
  4. Dr. C

    Dr. C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    CRP smaller than six is an unreliable value for the intention you are having. Now you only know that you don't have a bacterial infection.

    I only test for hsCRP when looking for silient inflammation. That gives you levels like < 0.3, but some people may have 1.9 or 4.8. These people are having issues but they come back negative in the standard CRP panel.

    If you are living a RP lifestyle, you might not have fasted for a long time. Maybe you have lots of senescent cells arround? I personally bent the RP model four times a year and fast for 5 days. That brings down any subclinical inflammation down to like zero.
     
  5. OP
    yerrag

    yerrag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the advice. I should get an hsCRP test then. I'll also test CPK (creatine phosphokinase) to get more clues on the cause of the high LDH.

    I'm just beginning a fruit-based diet. I could transition to fasting, starting with a wet fast.
     
  6. OP
    yerrag

    yerrag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    I got results from my blood test-

    hsCRP - 0.8 Range: <1.00

    CPK - 102.74 Range: 55 - 170

    It appears there's no inflammation, as based on these values. Yet my LDH is high.

    My ESR, in case I failed to mention it, is 0.

    So, I'm still clueless with my LDH being slightly above range.
     
  7. OP
    yerrag

    yerrag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    These are my LDH Isoenzymes Results:

    LDH 1 = 21.9% (Ref 16.1 - 31.5)
    LDH 2 = 31.2% (29.2 - 41.6)
    LDH 3 = 23.6% (17.0 - 26.2)
    LDH 4 = 11.7% (5.9 - 12.3)
    LDH 5 = 11.6% (3.2 - 17.3)

    These values can be described as isomorphic. From 001842: Lactate Dehydrogenase (LD) Isoenzymes | LabCorp :

    The isomorphic pattern (total LD significantly high with no increase in percentage, of any fraction) is seen with neoplasia, cardiorespiratory diseases, hypothyroidism, infectious mononucleosis, and other inflammatory states, uremia, and necrosis.

    However, I do not show symptoms of any of the above conditions, although I would not know what symptoms there are for neoplasia (cancer) and necrosis. Even so, I'm not alarmed yet as my LDH values are only slightly above range, and sometimes skirt in and out of range. But since my issue has centered on hypertension, I'm inclined to look at something related to my kidneys.

    I wake up at night often to urinate, about 2-3x each night, and this indicates that my body is still playing catch up with excreting waste. It's not so much as my kidneys trying to achieve acid-base balance, as I have been taking enough bicarbonates to help my kidneys with achieving the balance. It may just be that I'm not getting rid of waste through my urine. My urine is clear, with no sediments where there should be (according to Dr. Morse). I also have seborrheic dermatitis, and I believe this is the result of waste being relieved from my body through the large pores of the scalp.

    It could very well be that my lymphatic system is backed up, and maybe my lymph nodes are blocked. There could be inflammation here, and the high LDH could be coming from the lymphs. This would explain why the LDH isoenzyme test is isomorphic or normal, because the lymph eludes classification into any of the LDH isoenzyme categories.

    It's good I'm seeing this now, as if my diagnosis is correct, I'm just at an early stage of lymphoma. I'm already taking steps to improve my kidney (and lymph) filtration rate, starting with therapy with an all-fruit diet. I hope to see my LDH values go down as well as see my kidneys' abilities improve, in the filtration rate as well as the ability to filter out waste.

     
  8. OP
    yerrag

    yerrag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm thinking that there could be another reason for my high LDH and low CRP: I let my high blood pressure stay high and not take any drugs to lower it.

    The way I see it, I had been harboring periodontal aneerobic bacteria in my gums for as long as 15 years, without me knowing about it. This has led to my steadily increasing hypertensive condition. All this time, my body's defenses are working to protect me from the bacteria. The kidneys are a nexus for this bacteria. My serum albumin and uric acid are used to counter the ROS by-product of neutrophils employed to eat up the bacterias and toxins by phagocytosis. This would explain why my uric acid is high, serum albumin is low, and my neutrophils are high.

    Because uric acid requires hypoxic conditions to be produced, the constriction of blood vessels in the kidneys allow such conditions. Not taking hypertensive drugs allowed my body to produce enough uric acid to counter the ROS production. Because there is enough supply of endogenous antioxidants, tissue destruction and inflammation is minimized. This is the reason CRP levels are low.

    Why is LDH high? It's high enough to be considered barely above range, but low enough to be an early warning. It could also be this high because the issues that are hypoxic still have to produce energy, but because of the air vessel constriction, oxygen is limited and it has to run on anaerobic glycolysis, and plenty of LDH is produced to enable the process.

    I've looked at literature and all point to CRP being high in cases of kidney diseases related to periodontal problems. But I'm not in that world, because I chose not to take hypertensive drugs.
     
  9. Dr. C

    Dr. C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    So how did your LDH develop? Did it get up?
     
  10. OP
    yerrag

    yerrag Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    2,565
    Gender:
    Male
    The first time I tested it two years ago, it was already high. It's not high by cancer standards, which are a magnitude higher. Mine has stayed just in and out of high range, and has been lingering in this tight range. I actually get tired of testing it, as it's just staying in this tight range.
     
Loading...