1. Orange & Red Light Therapy Device - LGS1
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice

High Dose Niacinamide Experiment

Discussion in 'Experiments' started by charlie, Nov 12, 2013.

  1. charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I have decided to try a niacinamide high dose experiment of 4000 mg a day.

    I usually get a dip in metabolism from very low doses of niacinamide. I am not sure why. I wonder if its lowering stress hormones so much that its lowering what I perceive as metabolism. Or if its the actual product quality, or maybe its old because its over a year old and also starting to clump. Its the Beyond A Century brand powder.

    Ok, so just took my first dose of 1500 mg. Will take another 1500 mg and then another 1000 mg.

    If anyone sees any potential problems with taking such a high dose please chime in.

    Today I will be heading to the pharmacy and see if I can get the PharmaAssure brand of niacinamide to see if that is any better. And I also plan to order some powder online, if anyone can suggest a different brand they like please let me know. I will head over to Dan's site and see what he lists.

    Right now at this point, before I started this experiment my metabolism has dropped and estrogen has risen due to drinking this weekend, and then a couple nights of staying up late. So I am still trying to recover from that. Its pretty incredible how not going to sleep on time a couple nights in a row really effects my metabolism, and throw in a night of drinking and forget it. It will be interesting to see what the high dose niacinamide does for that.
     
  2. Peata

    Peata Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3,367
    Gender:
    Female
    Just to clarify, what is your goal/reason for the niacinamide experiment?
     
  3. Peata

    Peata Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3,367
    Gender:
    Female
    Only thing I can think to caution about is that you may experience a sort of sedative effect from a gram or more at a time (at least that was my experience). I don't know if this effect diminishes over time and repeated doses, as I didn't repeat the high dose after Sunday.
     
  4. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    To mainly watch and see what results happen from this. If it indeed does decrease serotonin and how that would show up in results with me.

    Haidut mentioned being sedated from this large of a dose, and also being on the "up and up". :oops:

    I already feel somewhat sedated from the 1500 mg dose, but not too much.

    I did read that niacinamide decreases cholesterol so I need to be on the watch for too low cholesterol so need to find out what those symptoms are. Between progesterone, thyroid, and now niacinamide I wonder if cholesterol will lower dramatically. My cholesterol has always been extremely high.
     
  5. j.

    j. Guest

    I thought niacin was the one that lowered cholesterol, not niacinamide.
     
  6. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Hmmmm...you might be right about that. I will go back and check later.
     
  7. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Haidut, should the dose be split up like I am doing or all at once?
     
  8. Mittir

    Mittir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,034
    @Charlie
    Niacinamide lowers free fatty acids. If high dose lowers more FFA, you have to
    mostly rely on sugars, regular feeding and liver glycogen storage. This is why
    RP recommends drinking a glass of OJ with Niacinamide .
    Make sure you load up your liver with glycogen before you go to sleep.
    A healthy liver should be able to store glucose for 8-10 hours sleep.
    I am having great experience with 100 mg once a day after lunch.
    When i tried to add another 100 mg in the evening i have noticed some problem having
    early sleep. Sleep quality has improved a lot but could not sleep during my usual hour.
    I am guessing something happens within several hours of ingesting Niacinamide
    which keeps me awake. I think lowering FFA is the main use of niacinamide.
     
  9. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Mittir, thanks for chiming in.

    I think I am already noticing my liver calling for more sugar.
     
  10. j.

    j. Guest

    I think honey and OJ and fructose work better for that purpose than table sugar.
     
  11. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I have yet to find a honey that I do not react to. :(
     
  12. j.

    j. Guest

    Milk is good as well I think for restoring glycogen.
     
  13. Peata

    Peata Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3,367
    Gender:
    Female
    Is it still really high since going on thyroid? I read somewhere that low thyroid function causes high cholesterol since your body is trying to use this cholesterol to produce hormones it needs. T3 is supposed to help.
     
  14. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Yes. I am still extremely hypothyroid although improving.
     
  15. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Interesting. I am dumping more urine then normal and its more clear then normal, also very bubbly. Seems an adrenaline response is happening. I feel calm but some underlying anxiety going on.
     
  16. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Due to my schedule today I went ahead and took my second dose of 1500 mgs. Felt some nausea afterwards indicating elevated liver enzymes. That passed pretty quick though.
     
  17. Peata

    Peata Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3,367
    Gender:
    Female
    So nausea after a high dose of niacinamide indicates liver issues? I can see that, since that's what happened to me years back when I tried a high dose for anxiety. This was way before Peat, during time of lots of chronic stress and just about everything wrong in diet and lifestyle that could be.

    Sunday when I took the high dose, I had no nausea. But I have been feeling for the last month or two that my liver is doing much better.
     
  18. Mittir

    Mittir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,034
    I have been listening to Josh Rubin's interview with RP on Cholesterol .
    He mentioned one interesting study that showed people with
    cholesterol lower than 180 had higher rate of violent crimes.
    He also mentioned that no one knows for sure what is the maximum
    level of cholesterol, but 500 is too high and 160 should be very minimum.
    Older people with 270 had higher longevity.
    if you do not mind sharing ,just curious how high your cholesterol is .
     
  19. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Peata, yes that is what I just read in an article written by a doctor that was talking about Dr. Hoffers work. If I run across it again I will post it.
     
  20. OP
    charlie

    charlie The Law & Order Admin

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9,927
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Mittir, my last test results are below. Which is slightly lower then the test before that:

    CHOL: 290
    HDLD: 35.8
    LDL: 218.2
    HDL: 8.10
    TRIG 117

    edit: my total before that was 335 so it has come down some.
     
Loading...