HIGH Cholesterol High Blood Pressure Hypothyroid

forterpride

Member
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
227
My 52 yr old mother has all three. What are some natural things she can start doing to address these? I've told her to kick out the PUFA's and grains, legumes. Anything else she can do to address these three things that I fear might kill her someday? Thanks in advance..

I feel like I'm fighting an uphill battle when she googles "lowering cholesterol" and THIS POPS UP!!!!

http://www.health.harvard.edu/healthbea ... urally.htm


I mean..they say basically do the exact opposite of everything the Ray Peat diet talks about...arrrggggh!!! It's so frustrating!!!


Sincerely,
Worried Son.
 

charlie

The Law & Order Admin
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
11,906
Location
USA
forterpride said:
I've told her to kick out the PUFA's and grains, legumes. Anything else she can do to address these three things that I fear might kill her someday? Thanks in advance..
I found completely removing all starches very beneficial.
 

forterpride

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2013
Messages
227
Charlie said:
forterpride said:
I've told her to kick out the PUFA's and grains, legumes. Anything else she can do to address these three things that I fear might kill her someday? Thanks in advance..
I found completely removing all starches very beneficial.


So basically only fruit as carbohydrate source?
 

pboy

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
1,681
She must be under a lot of stress, either unresolved emotional stess, a stressful environment with excess demands, or simply gut irritation. Any time cortisol has to rise due to a stress, thyroid is surpressed, blood pressure goes up, blood sugar goes up, free fatty acids go up, damage happens so cholesterol goes up...its not an accident. Reduce her emotional stress...which for an older woman might be a monumentous task if shes holding onto anything from the past. Have her try to relax more, don't over exercise, and only work as much as she has to. As for food, have her reduce as many chemicals, tough fibers, food known to produce gas, basically anything potentially irritating

most importantly, make sure she knows that this 'diagnosis' is actually just a screenshot of her temporary health state, which could have totally been different that same night. Let her know how the medical business works. They love when their machines spit our results like that, because then they can make you come back for a 'checkup' or prescribe drugs, which is how they make money. Things like blood pressure, cholesterol, blood sugar can be good or bad in the morning and then the opposite at night, depending on what happened during the day. But they basically try to make a temporary state a permanent state, and curse you into thinking you are damaged. That's like saying a person who stubbed their toe and got upset, was 'always and hopelessly an upset person' just because you happened to look at their behavior right after they hurt themselves. It helps them that its a depressing paternalistic, sick environment you walk into and wait in the waiting room for before you even get tested, which usually tests peoples patience and creates a helpless, stressed kind of mindset
 

HDD

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
2,030
forterpride said:
My 52 yr old mother has all three. What are some natural things she can start doing to address these? I've told her to kick out the PUFA's and grains, legumes. Anything else she can do to address these three things that I fear might kill her someday? Thanks in advance..

I feel like I'm fighting an uphill battle when she googles "lowering cholesterol" and THIS POPS UP!!!!

http://www.health.harvard.edu/healthbea ... urally.htm


I mean..they say basically do the exact opposite of everything the Ray Peat diet talks about...arrrggggh!!! It's so frustrating!!!


Sincerely,
Worried Son.


"Barnes experimented on rabbits, and found that when their thyroid glands were removed, they developed atherosclerosis, just as hypothyroid people did. By the mid-1930s, it was generally known that hypothyroidism causes the cholesterol level in the blood to increase; hypercholesterolemia was a diagnostic sign of hypothyroidism. Administering a thyroid supplement, blood cholesterol came down to normal exactly as the basal metabolic rate came up to the normal rate. The biology of atherosclerotic heart disease was basically solved before the second world war."
http://raypeat.com/articles/articles/thyroid.shtml

bold mine

I have high cholesterol, borderline high blood pressure, and hypothyroidism. I have been following diet for over a year and started thyroid a few months ago. I plan to check my cholesterol when I have been on thyroid for 6 months. I will post the results then. My cholesterol before starting thyroid was 296.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
It is not easy to convince someone that Harvard dietary recommendations can be full
of BS. Their recommendation on egg and dietary cholesterol contradicts their own study.
I also like how they are interpreting weak evidence to scare people.

The discovery half a century ago that high blood cholesterol levels were strongly associated with an increased risk for heart disease triggered numerous warnings to avoid foods that contain cholesterol, especially eggs and liver.[glow=blue]As it turns out, most people make more cholesterol than they absorb from their food. A body of scientific studies shows only a weak relationship between the amount of cholesterol a person consumes and his or her blood cholesterol levels (34) (weak but still important for heart disease)[/glow]. In studies of more than 80,000 female nurses, [glow=blue]Harvard researchers found that consuming about an egg a day was not associated with higher risk of heart disease[/glow]
http://www.hsph.harvard.edu/nutritionso ... ull-story/

6. Reduce dietary cholesterol. Strive to eat less than 200 mg of dietary cholesterol a day. [glow=blue]Limit eggs to no more than four egg yolks per week[/glow]; two egg whites can replace a whole egg in most recipes.
http://www.health.harvard.edu/healthbea ... urally.htm

Recently there was a news on canadian study that found vegetable oil lowers
cholesterol but increases mortality.

The authors cite a study published earlier this year in February 2013 "… in which the intervention group replaced saturated fat with sources of safflower oil or safflower oil margarine (rich in omega-6 linoleic acid but low in omega-3 α-linoleic acid). They found that the intervention group had serum cholesterol levels that were significantly decreased (by about 8%-13%) relative to baseline and the control group, which is consistent with the health claim." However, rates of death from all causes of cardiovascular disease and coronary artery disease significantly increased in the treatment group.
http://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/20 ... 122105.htm
 

charlie

The Law & Order Admin
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
11,906
Location
USA
forterpride said:
So basically only fruit as carbohydrate source?
And milk. Milk is a very good source of sugar. It has potassium, magnesium, calcium, and just an all around amazing food. :)
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
I can think of few things that improves health and do not directly contradict with
Harvard recommendations.

1. Daily raw carrot salad with some white vinegar and olive oil.
Carrot salad is very effective at lowering estrogen and
increasing thyroid function and improving overall health.
Here is a good description
http://raypeat.wikispaces.com/Carrot+salad

2 At least 80 grams of quality protein. Best sources are
dairy and gelatin. 2 quarts of low fat milk has 65 grams of protein.
You can mix milk, cheese, low fat fish, meat and gelatin to get at least 80 grams.
It makes a huge difference in health. Fish and muscle meats are high in anti-thyroid protein.
http://raypeat.wikispaces.com/Protein

3. High calcium intake is very helpful
in lowering blood pressure, increasing metabolism and lots of other good things.
Calcium intake should be 1200 to 2000 grams daily and total phosphorus intake
equal or less than calcium intake. Dairy and fruits can be the major part of diet.
Vitamin K helps with lowering blood pressure and keeping PTH in check
Beef liver is rich source of vitamin K, he also recommends well cooked Kale
for vitamin K. Calcium. Vitamin D and vitamin K all helps with lowering PTH.
He also recommends high intake of other alkalizing minerals sodium,potassium,magnesium


3 Beef. lamb or chicken liver for vitamin A and other important nutrients.
Chicken lacks copper. It is easier to eat 1 oz of liver once a day than to eat 4 oz
in one meal.

4 Weekly serving of seafood or source of selenium essential for converting T4 to T3
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
S My cholesterol is really high. Should i be worried? Cholesterol 4
J High triglycerides, high cholesterol (LDL), mildly elevated AST Blood Work, Labs 4
Advocate2021 High Cholesterol and High Thyroid on Bloodwork- Confused Blood Work, Labs 27
J High Saturated Fat/Cholesterol Causes Clogged Pores/Sebaceous Filaments Skin 7
C The Doc Said I Have High Cholesterol Cholesterol 12
Frankdee20 What Helps Turn High Cholesterol Into Hormones Ask For Help or Advice 44
Orangeyouglad Blood Work Is Back. High Cholesterol & Calcium? Blood Work, Labs 12
L Results With 88 Mcg Synthroid. Cholesterol Still High Blood Work, Labs 4
S Low Cortisol,hormones And High Dhea, Cholesterol, Blood Sugar? Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 11
vulture High Cholesterol, High T Cholesterol 10
AlphaCog High Intake Of Fatty Fish, But Not Of Lean Fish, Reduced TAG And Increased HDL-cholesterol Scientific Studies 1
D High ALT, High Cholesterol, Low T Blood Work, Labs 3
S What Should I Do? High Cholesterol, Prolactin And Cortisol Blood Work, Labs 10
ddjd High Cholesterol And LDL. Help Needed Please Blood Work, Labs 18
C Help Churchmouth Log (27yo Acne, Low Temp, Thinning Hair, High Cholesterol & SBHG) Logs 20
HealthisWealth Blood Test Results = Low Vitamin D, High Cholesterol, FBS, Neutrophils, Low Lymphocytes, Eosinophil Blood Work, Labs 9
natedawggh Fats High In Stearic Acid Improve Hemoglobin, Lowers LDL Cholesterol Scientific Studies 0
Y Any Suggestions For My High TSH/Cholesterol/triglycerides Blood Work, Labs 16
haidut High Cholesterol Diet Does Not Increase Cvd Risk, Even In The Genetically Predisposed Scientific Studies 17
Mr Rossi High Cholesterol - High Triglycerides - High Liver Got/gpt - High Ldh - High Leukocytes Blood Work, Labs 17
zane93 Advice On Lowering High Cholesterol With Thyroid Blood Work, Labs 9
A High Cholesterol & Triglycerides Cholesterol 30
haidut High cholesterol is the result of low metabolism Scientific Studies 1
I Blood Work - High Cholesterol - High Triglycerides - Low Testosterone Blood Work, Labs 127
T High HDL Cholesterol Cholesterol 14
S High Cholesterol Associated With Breast Cancer Cancer 4
J High cholesterol levels in patients with panic disorder Articles & Scientific Studies 4
M high cholesterol Cholesterol 38
SQu Labs - Tsh, High Cholesterol And Triglycerides Blood Work, Labs 27
Marine How to mitigate bad effects from high altitude(cold weather) to low altitude(hot weather) travelling everyday?? Diet 8
A Need help – Stress, HB A1c, High Lymphocytes, Low Libido Blood Work, Labs 10
md_a High Levels of Active 1,25-Dihydroxyvitamin D Despite Low Levels of the 25-Hydroxyvitamin D Precursor - Implications of Dysregulated Vitamin D for Dia Articles & Scientific Studies 0
Mito For men, low testosterone means high risk of severe COVID-19, study suggests Miscellaneous Health Discussions 0
R Get a high metabolism with so much physical effort, help me 🙏 Metabolism 53
Vileplume Lowering High Blood Sugar Blood Sugar 172
Mauritio Why PUFA is bad: how high membrane polyunsaturation decreases longevity Scientific Studies 37
C PFS Help - High E, High T, Cognitive Symptoms Male Issues 0
TopGun1911 MIT researchers 'infiltrated' a Covid skeptics community a few months ago and found that skeptics place a high premium on data analysis and empiricism Political Talk, Alternative World Theories 7
Rinse & rePeat The Progest-E & Raw Honey High Insomnia, Sleep Issues 85
Doludolu Very LOW Iron , Sufficient Ferritin, Excesivelly high vitamin B12 - Anemia or what is going on? Blood Work, Labs 9
H High fluctuation in energy levels/mood after coming from carnivore diet Ask For Help or Advice 4
E Is 620nmol/l morning cortisol consider to high? Blood Work, Labs 12
T Weakened erection during sex after high dose of iodine from Norwegian kelp email to Ray included Ask For Help or Advice 10
I How to lower bp - young man with high blood pressure Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 2
Pina High morning cortisol should I avoid pregnenolone before bed? Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 13
E Did anyone already tried astressin B for hair loss when you have high blood cortisol? Ask For Help or Advice 0
ddjd High vitamin D levels essential for tolerating T3?? Ask For Help or Advice 0
A Need Help - Blood Labs (High TSH, Low T4/T3, Low DHEA) Ask For Help or Advice 0
ScurveDream How to enter the Smart Peat-ple Club? How to be among the liked, high status winners? Ask For Help or Advice 29
Doludolu Switching from low carb | keto | carnivore experimentation back to High-carb. Tips for safe metabolic return ? Diet 11

Similar threads

Top