1. **NEW Mini Body Light** MBL1 - Orange & Red Light Therapy Mini Body Light
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Cholesterol Powder
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Pau D'arco Bark
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Metabasoap - Handcrafted Soap
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Cocoa Butter - Organic & Fair Trade Certified
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Orange & Red Light Therapy Device - LGS1
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Cascara Sagrada Powder From Farmalabor In Italy
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice

Help Me! Post Finasteride Sindrome

Discussion in 'Male Issues' started by Pedro Melo, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello guys, I'm new in the forum and I'm looking for all the help I can...
    I stop using finasteride for almost one month. I took it in January of 2016 , stopped in September, came back to finasteride on march of 2017 but taking the pill 3 times a week... And how regretted I am.
    I stopped because my boobs start to come up, and after that all kinds of ***t are happening: libido is gone, I just want to piss, everything that I eat gives me nausea and my intestine hurts ( I think I've got allergic to gluten and milk) , I can't see straight of my left eye, and feel pain all over my body.... Sounds very tragic but its true my friends.

    My hormonal exams are OK ( testosterone higher then the average, and dht normal) which makes me wonder if my brain is not damaged. Although my blood sugar is 101( limite is 100) and my cholesterol is 140 ( limit is 200). My prolactin is a little bit higher 16 ( limit is 20) and the estrogen I did it one month ago was 115( range was 175)
    Tomorrow I will do a magnetic resonance to my brain to see if I have any brain damage.

    About supplements I'm taking maca, tribulus, vit D3, 5htp, Korean ginseng and omega 3. Also mucuna pruriens to try to drop prolactin levels, and taurine.my urologist prescribed me tamoxifen to see if my boobs reduce a little. Also gave me cialis ( a kind of Viagra) to revitalize my erections.

    Do you have any idea what can I do now? I heard about dhea, progesterone etc. I wanted to know your opinion and more ideas of what can I do... I feel like I am fading away, my energy is out, I'm loosing weight and I can't workout anymore.

    I'm from Portugal so I apologize for any English mistakes.
    I'm going through the worst nightmare of my life, please help me here folks I'm bagging. Thank you so much
     
  2. General Orange

    General Orange Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    571
    Gender:
    Male
    Tribulus should work to restore testosterone expression in the system and brain, this could help normalize finasteride syndrome.

    Maca should be gelatinized, not raw. Raw maca is toxic.
    5HTP is dangerous and is only OK in combo with mucuna pruriens. Never take 5htp stand alone coz it will not be taken up in the brain by itself.
    Omega-3 is dangerous, should be taken in combo with Curcumin high absorption formula, else drop it.
    Viagra is dangerous coz it increases Nitric Oxide. only take NO boosters in combo with glutathione boosters and eNOS enhancers and iNOS inhibitors. Else drop it.

    Besides that I think your regimen looks good.

    DHEA like 5mg can help with energy control. As can l-carnitine and ALCAR, which also helps to regenerate nerves and penile issues.
    Progesterone can help as anti-estrogen.

    edit: oh and if you have problems getting and full erection, berberine and horny goat weed extract helps after 3 months.
     
  3. General Orange

    General Orange Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    571
    Gender:
    Male
    I would not do brain imaging scanning.

    Better take a GABA and BDNF booster. see other thread about Post finasteride syndrome
     
  4. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Good stuff bRO.
    OK só im taking maca from Now brand its a pill i dobt know if it is gelatinzed...
    Mucuna and 5 htp im already taaking só its ok.

    Where van i get glutathione boosters? So I can take it with the Viagra?

    My last result on progesterone was 2.01 nmol\L in a range of 0.31- 4.05. You think I should take it?
    I saw that you recommended l carnitine to another user for boost energy. Is it valid for me also?

    3 things that are scaring me: my testo levels are higher than the normal but still my secuak function is not working good.
    I always want to piss and everything I eat hurts my intestine... Any idea on this? My thought is, i have some brain damage, i like your idea on gaba but I will still do the exam to see if I have some demyelination.
    You think I should test this regimen for about 3 months and see the result?
    Thanks a lot my friend very helpfull
     
  5. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm sorry for my English... What is BDNF?
    About tamoxifen for my boobs, do you have any opinion? Thanks
     
  6. sladerunner69

    sladerunner69 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Messages:
    2,683
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Econ Student
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I would start taking pregenenlone, dhea and progesterone. I would also look into thyroid hormone, these are going to be the neurosteroids that have been deprived and suppressed especially in the brain. I would change the diet to favour metabolism as much as possible, focus mainly on drinking milk and oj.
     
  7. General Orange

    General Orange Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    571
    Gender:
    Male
    10 Natural Ways to Increase Your Glutathione Levels
    Avoid garlic though.

    L-carnitine is optional. Progesterone is very useful, also for libido.

    Probably your androgens are less optimally converted to estrogens via aromatase down regulation.

    Edit : GABA deficiencies can make you piss frequently, and is linked to leaky gut.
    Intestinal lining also has its own GABA receptors which help to digest food and regulate gastrointestinal activity by producing gastric acid.

    Occludin and zonulin are the two proteins that control both your gut-lining and blood-brain barrier permeability. Elevated levels indicate leaky gut and leaky brain syndrome.

    Prevent eating wheat, that will increase zonulin.
    Gotu kola tea can help fix your gut.

    more info on GABA


    Who told you, you have brain damage, how? based on what?
    Demyelination can be treated with ashwagandha, gotu kola in combination with ALCAR to help nerve repair.

    edit : BDNF factor in, read about it here, link and here
     
  8. brix

    brix Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Dhea, prog, and pregnenolone do not help with PFS. Same with thyroid. They maybe low in blood in persons with PFS but it is more of a receptor issue.

    I found that healing the gut is the most essential part of dealing with PFS, along with taking Bs and fat solubles only when the gut is healed so they can be absorbed.
     
  9. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    OK bRO, since alpha redutase enzymes hás been block due to finasterida maybe something happen in my brain, the neurologist said it was possible and with my sintomns... I already did the exam let's wait for the results.

    So in resume, the friend here said progesterone is not decisive as you defend on pfs. Still you think I should take it.

    To the gut, piss and brain deregulation I can have:alcar ashwaganda and gotu kola right? This can also help my orgasm.to.improve? And also gaba?
    What about tamoxifeno to my boobs ( ehats tour opinion on that).
    This four products ( GABA, ashwaganda, gotu kola and alcar) I can find in any natural store? Or do I need medical prescription?
    Thanks a lot bro
     
  10. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    And how do you advice me to take care.of the gut? Like general orange said? Ashwaganda, gaba , gotu kola and alcar?
    Or something eles you have in mind?
     
  11. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Also, this is just me assuming, I think my ndrogenic receptors must be down regulated or something because my male hormones are fine, but my female hormones looks like to have some "advantage" than the males hormones... And I can see that by my low libido and my boobs. Any thought on this and how can I regulate the androgenic receptors?
    I know its to much questions, but how long do you guys think I can feel some improvement with this regimen? ( I know its different from person to person)
    Thx
     
  12. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    But my friend when I drink milk or eat gluten my guts hurt and my ***t come with blood, shouldn't I take Carr of the gut first and then adapt the diet? Im not sure about the lactose, but I'm almost sure when I eat gluten I feel worst from my guts
     
  13. Sexypizza

    Sexypizza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male

    are you eating enough sugar? I had high glucose readings when I first got PFS but after having more sugar especially in the form of orange juice my glucose stabilized.

    I also had a prolactin level on the high end of normal and estrogen levels that were high. Thyroid lowered my prolactin levels and estrogen (although recently my estrogen is getting high again not sure why). You should get a thermometer and a pulse monitor and check your pulse& temperature several times a day for 3 or 4 days to get a sense of what your metabolism is like.

    You should also do a blood test for TSH, T3, T4 and rT3

    I suspect that the cause of PFS is not actually low DHT but lowered metabolism. I think that finasteride lowers our metabolism in such a way that we kind of just get stuck in hypo mode unable to recover. I know this because I also did blood tests after I got PFS and my Testosterone levels were normal and my DHT levels were also normal the only thing that was abnormal was that I had a high TSH (24) and Low T4 & T3.

    I would avoid Tamoxofin and Viagra as those contribute to lowering your metabolism further. Viagra increases Nitric oxide which inhibits Thyroid hormone. Tamoxifen only inhibits estrogen in certain areas but actually increases it in other areas of the body so it won't help.
     
  14. Sexypizza

    Sexypizza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    How did you heal your gut? Thyroid doesnt seem to increase my pulse and temperature for some reason but it changed my blood tests.
     
  15. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    I had high sugar. As well. 101 in a scale between 50 an 100.
    My metabolismo is super fast ( or waa) i cant gain Weight and i eat almost 3 g protein per kilo( almost 200 g proteín.,
    In eating more sugar now from fruits and fiber, carrot as well. The tamoxifen its just for the boobs, I can't find other solution. I also want to low my prolactin I hear about vuatmin e and an herb called vitex. What can oxid nitric do to me?
    My pulse is definitely higher because I'm alleaya tired. Temperature I don't know.
    My tsh value was 0.999 in a scale between 0.4 and 4.2 so really I don't know... T3 and t4 I don't know but probably I would ask... This is the worst feeling ever. Everything I eat gives me bad digestion, just want to piss and no sex drive... And noe the boobs. What a nightmare bro
     
  16. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    I've already said that... I think my receptors androgen one's, are sleeping because my T is high and dht is normal... Prolactin is also high esttadiol I don't know... What should I do
     
  17. Ashoka

    Ashoka Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Didn’t you also say that Ella helped? I’m not making a recommendation but an observation. I also thought I saw gbol post recently that taking both testosterone and progesterone would fix symptoms. That’s keeping in mind that he’s considered multiple avenues of treating this. For the OP, I’m referring to some of the discussions a forum called Hack Stasis. They talk about PFS a lot.
     
  18. brix

    brix Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2017
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Ella helped me and some others, not all. So does test + prog. But I haven’t tried that nor do I take what he says as 100% fact. According to him there are two cases of PFS. Unregulated and down regulated AR and cortisol receptors.

    He just took fin again to crash himself and figure out the best way to cure it. He is megadosing potassium. Lol.
     
  19. OP
    Pedro Melo

    Pedro Melo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Guys my levels of teste are the maximum... What do you thibk i should do? Also where do you get the dhea and progesterone? You think it can help?
     
  20. milk

    milk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    I had a few PFS symptoms some years ago. I took Cephalexin for three days and had good results with it. It reversed some of my PFS symptoms while I took it. It's an antibiotic.

    I had great results on the Peat diet as soon as I started doing it. I'm pretty sure it helped reverse my PFS symptoms. I was drinking milk, eating potatoes (boiled for 40 minutes) every day, eating a raw carrot every day. Can you handle potatoes? Are you eating the raw carrot?

    As for the frequent urination, are you eating salt? Maybe try a teaspoon of salt with a glass of water. It worked for me.
     
Loading...