Help Interpreting Labs?

Rtm320

Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
57
Hi all,
Hope this finds you well, considering recent upheavals.
I am a 36 y/o female, been dealing with hair thinning for 8+ years. What started out as hormonal TE uncovered AGA. My hair hasn't been the same since and continues to thin out. Very distressing and has taken a toll psychologically. I found Ray Peat via Danny Roddy years ago. I've changed my diet and experimented with most all Peaty supplements including thyroid (NDT) but to no avail. Truth be told consistency is sometimes a challenge but I do my best. I had a cyst on my thyroid when I was 17, which was benign--they drained it. I have a lot of hypo symptoms, major fatigue upon waking, low body temps, low pulse (although it's been a while since I've charted) dry skin, dry hair, hair thinning, frequent urination and recently irregular periods. Beyond frustrating as many of you can attest to. By far the hair loss has been the most disturbing--causing depression, anxiety, social anxiety it goes on and on. I recently visited my PCP for a physical and had some labs done (hoping to have other hormone panels at my next OBGYN visit) and I know labs don't hold much weight in these realms but if anyone has any insight to offer at a first glance I would be so appreciative. I will mention (for whatever it's worth) I stupidly did not fast prior to these labs (I have such bad blood sugar issues) hopefully that didn't render some of them useless. Thanks very much in advance, wishing you all well.

T4, Free 1.05 ng/dL
T3, TOTAL 135 ng/dL
TSH 3.160 uIU/mL

GLUCOSE 89 mg/dL
UREA NITROGEN 15 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.98 mg/dL
EGFR NON-AFRICAN AM 74 mL/min/1.73
EGFR AFRICAN AM 86 mL/min/1.73
BUN/CREAT 15
NA 140 mmol/L
POTASSIUM-SERUM 4.5 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 105 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE, TOTAL 21 mmol/L
CALCIUM 9.3 mg/dL
Protein Total, Serum 6.6 g/dL
ALBUMIN, BLD 4.5 g/dL
GLOBULIN 2.1 g/dL
A/G RATIO 2.1
BILIRUBIN TOTAL <0.2 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 69 IU/L
AST (SGOT) 17 IU/L
ALT(SGPT) 12 IU/L
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
A Interpreting thyroid labs, help Blood Work, Labs 10
O My Thyroid Blood Labs - Need Help Interpreting Them Blood Work, Labs 5
raysputin I Need Help Interpreting Labs, Thank You Blood Work, Labs 2
Cloudhands Need help interpreting blood panel Ask For Help or Advice 17
F Help interpreting Thyroid Blood Work. Blood Work, Labs 3
DannyIrons™ Need Help Interpreting Blood Results Please - Prolactin/Vit D/TSH Etc Blood Work, Labs 7
Captain_Coconut Help Interpreting This Study On Limonene Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 28
methylenewhite Cilantro Anti And Pro-thyroid Activity. Need Help Interpreting This Study Scientific Studies 2
A Help Interpreting Test Results (20 Year Old Male) Blood Work, Labs 1
E HELP Interpreting Hospital Physician Note Blood Work, Labs 7
Y Help interpreting various cortisol tests Blood Work, Labs 0
N Help interpreting lab results? Blood Work, Labs 8
I Need help interpreting my latest thyroid blood test Blood Work, Labs 29
DojaCat Can anyone guide me to the overall best threads to help me understand the gist of ray peat Ask For Help or Advice 8
A Need help – Stress, HB A1c, High Lymphocytes, Low Libido Blood Work, Labs 10
B Have cystic acne need some help. Skin 19
R Get a high metabolism with so much physical effort, help me 🙏 Metabolism 53
P I need help sudden pfs syndrome symptoms Male Issues 12
B Help interpret my labs please! Blood Work, Labs 5
D Need help regarding post-viral issues Ask For Help or Advice 2
V 5 day fever help Health 7
C PFS Help - High E, High T, Cognitive Symptoms Male Issues 0
J My gums are white. Need help! Oral Health 6
Nuri55 Can lisuride help with cushings disease with pituitary gland tumor ? Lisuride 2
N Burning Mouth Syndrome following dental extraction nightmare - please help! Ask For Help or Advice 61
H Help regarding man boobs and skinny fat body composition Blood Work, Labs 22
T Help! Ive been bitten by a tick Ask For Help or Advice 16
G Serious food poisoning for a week. Need Help. Ask For Help or Advice 7
D Help with hormones Male Issues 2
D Did Low Carb diet for 3 years, help! Diet 8
GorillaHead HELP my college is requiring i get the vaccine! Ask For Help or Advice 44
C HELP Me Heal My GUT !! Digestion 54
T Asking help for girlfriend, she's on 30 mg of methylphenidate for ADHD and hears voices in her head Ask For Help or Advice 34
PeatBull Can't bring my metabolism up, Help! Metabolism 21
L Videos, Articles, Graphs showing true harm of Covid shots to help friends and family members refuse the Covid shot Vaccines 313
A Need Help - Blood Labs (High TSH, Low T4/T3, Low DHEA) Ask For Help or Advice 0
C Inability to sleep, chest pain, please help Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 23
T Help! Face got somewhat swollen after stopping zinc citrate 30 mg daily! Ask For Help or Advice 6
I Help. Digestion, constipation, urgency Digestion 5
M Help me with my diet pls Ask For Help or Advice 10
P Pregnenolone/Progesterone help? Ask For Help or Advice 1
M Brutal PFS insomnia, please help Ask For Help or Advice 6
T Please help! Had sex for a while but now cant get and/or maintain an erection after using fluoride toothpaste for the first time in long time Ask For Help or Advice 66
GreekDemiGod Preventive anti-Covid measures for my mother | Help me convince her to skip the vaxx Ask For Help or Advice 80
M Silent reflux - help pls Ask For Help or Advice 6
TheBeard Help! Female friend low in Ferritin Ask For Help or Advice 18
Zsazsa Hormone drugs that reduce androgen levels may help disarm the coronavirus spike protein Scientific Studies 0
Soren Cancer Chemo internal bleeding, help Cancer 4
E Help with Devastating Iatrogenic condition - i need your knowledge Ask For Help or Advice 7
P Help with Tyromax Thyroid and Hormones 11

Similar threads

Top