Help! Female friend low in Ferritin

TheBeard

Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
2,095
Her bloodwork is as follows:

Hemoglobin 14 (12.5-15.5)
Hematocrit 42.6 (37-47)
Serum iron 48 (50-170) LOW
Transferrin 2.55 (2.5-3.8) LOW
Transferin saturation 13.5 (25-40) LOW
Ferritinin 16 (10-291) LOW

I have no idea how to interpret these bloods and what they mean for the bigger picture.


She has adequate meat intake, no excessive periods.
She tried iron supplements but it doesn't change the values, and I think Peat recommends against them.

Her symptoms:

- fatigue
- easy weight gain
- constipation and bloating
 

Aries

Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2019
Messages
83
Hemoglobin an hematocrit are alright. In my experience serum iron and thus transferrin saturation are unreliable due to big variance despite fasted tests.

The best tests for iron deficiency would be transferrin receptor and ferritin (which is already tested low). Transferrin on the other hand is elevated in iron deficiency but in this case it is low.

Both tested proteins here are low when they generally would have inverse relationship. I don't know if that implies widepread protein loss but it wouldn't hurt to test albumin next time as well.
 

PaRa

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
145
Transferrin binding affinity isn't there but those numbers would indicate iron deficiency IMO
Transferrin isn't very high tho so maybe it lacks smthg to make it or whatever

@redsun ?
 

Yucca

Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
63
Location
France
Liver, red meat, and blood sausage at least 1-2x/week (each)

No worries, because hematocrit/hemoglobin is totally normal.
i had also very low ferritin levels last year (10, and I’m a man so it should be higher than a woman), because I donate blood 5x the year before...then with the food above and no blood donation, all is back to normal levels now.
She should also try to avoid tea/coffee with meals.
 

TheBeard

Member
Thread starter
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
2,095
Liver, red meat, and blood sausage at least 1-2x/week (each)

No worries, because hematocrit/hemoglobin is totally normal.
i had also very low ferritin levels last year (10, and I’m a man so it should be higher than a woman), because I donate blood 5x the year before...then with the food above and no blood donation, all is back to normal levels now.
She should also try to avoid tea/coffee with meals.

Thanks.

So you suggest iron-rich foods in spite of @Aries pointing that low Transferrin is indicative of correct iron stores,

This is a confusing topic for sure.

@haidut @Hans @Amazoniac do you guys have any hint to help my friend?
 

LoryEl

Member
Joined
May 12, 2016
Messages
36
Hi. Not sure if this will help but both myself and my daughter are anemic. Our blood tested show much much lower on all fronts than your friend. I believe your friend is doing fine, quite good actually compared with myself and i am better now that i used to be a while back:) maybe just repeat blood tests mid way through the menstrusl cycle, ideally 2-3 weeks into her period?
What age is she? Where is she located? What is her lifestyle?
But most important how does she feel? Is she tired all the time? Trouble sleeping? Headaches? These are a few things that i feel under severe anemia.
As with what helps really good advice above. Vitamin C may so help with iron stores. Maybe low doses of vitamins C. B12 and folic acid also help me but i do not believe she needs it now. May increase her hemoglobin.
 

TheBeard

Member
Thread starter
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
2,095
She has to pee at least every hour without even drinking that much, puts on weight whithout a lot of calories, cold hands and cold feet.
 

LoryEl

Member
Joined
May 12, 2016
Messages
36
K i see. Did she got tested for thiroid ? How are her pulse and temps in the morning? Seems hipothitorid issue more than anemia but maybe someone else here could provide some guidance. Peeing often is a sign of adrenal fatigue i believe and cortisone or adrenaline excess.
How is her sleep?
 

Karamela

Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
18
She has to pee at least every hour without even drinking that much, puts on weight whithout a lot of calories, cold hands and cold feet.
I used to have the same problem with frequent urination, also during the night and it got much better since I started eating a raw carrot a day. This made me think that it had something to do with estrogen excess in the body and stimulation of extrogen receptors on the bladder. A carrot a day prevents estrogen reabsorption and helps excretion. The other symptoms indicate imho low thyroid function.
 

PaRa

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
145
She has to pee at least every hour without even drinking that much, puts on weight whithout a lot of calories, cold hands and cold feet.
For sure it’s low iron, I have had a blood work showing iron deficient with multiple markers (iron/ferritin/tranferrin panel) and these symptom, currently supplementing iron and SLOWLY getting better
Too Low iron will mess with thyroid and dopamine
@redsun @Lokzo
@Hans
 

TheBeard

Member
Thread starter
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
2,095
For sure it’s low iron, I have had a blood work showing iron deficient with multiple markers (iron/ferritin/tranferrin panel) and these symptom, currently supplementing iron and SLOWLY getting better
Too Low iron will mess with thyroid and dopamine
@redsun @Lokzo
@Hans

Yes but there is no way she'll take iron supplements, they are poison.
The idea is already to prevent the iron from leaching.
 

Jessie

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2020
Messages
616
I'm pretty sure vitamin A (retinol) is responsible for the mobilization of iron. So in addition to eating iron rich foods, eating vitamin A rich foods is probably advisable too. I would probably just eat liver daily until my numbers came up.
 

LoryEl

Member
Joined
May 12, 2016
Messages
36
Yes but there is no way she'll take iron supplements, they are poison.
The idea is already to prevent the iron from leaching.
Not all iron is poison, however not all iron deficiency blood tests are the best at determining actual anemia. If she needs to take iron the sulfate version is safe. A good study is found here. It was referenced by @haidut in one of his posts. I am using the sulfate version.
In regards to her deficiency, it is a chicken and egg problem i believe. I would start before introducing iron with improving thyroid function, temps and diet. Also a lots of sun and red light.
Improving diet for iron deficiency by itself can fix quite a bit. Having good quality protein like gelatine in her diet is paramount accompanied by things that improve absorbtion of protein and avoid things that deplete iron. For example avoid coffee for a while since it depletes iron stores. There is a tone of advice throght the forum if you use the search on what diet improves iron absorption. How about also writing to dr Peat for her? He would have some good advice.
 

yerrag

Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2016
Messages
7,103
Location
Manila
@TheBeard

Just RBC info alone is not enough. What's her WBC and differential count?

I've begun to see rbc as Yang and wbc as Yin. If there is a lot of energy spent on defense (Yin), the tradeoff would be less energy available for Yang.

Frequent urination could be seen as the body doing a lot of redox that produces a lot of water. Oxidative stress being met by antioxidant action, or even reductive stress being met by oxidant action.

It's possible also thst in a state of infection, the body is keeping iron away from pathogens, as they feed on the iron.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2015
Messages
8,510
I think vitamin a is very helpful in the situations. There’s a study here somewhere how vitamin a helps mobilize the stores of iron and she could benefit from eating liver once a week.
 

Rock_V

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
40
Look into oxalates and see if they are in her diet! They can cause anaemia and make you wee all the time because of the stress they put on your kidneys.
 

JKX

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2018
Messages
340
Lactoferrin or colostrum for a couple of months might be worth a try to see if it makes a difference. A good vit b complex might also help.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
A Help for a female friend with acne Skin 8
C Female/Iron/Thyroid Bloodwork. Help Please? Blood Work, Labs 6
T Female, 30s. Chronic Inflammation Enlarged Spleen Help? Advice? Weight 0
MoonDay Pls Help -- Female Hair Loss For Months Hair & Nails 15
R Newbie-female Hair Thinning-acne-hormones Help? Female Issues 3
D Did Low Carb diet for 3 years, help! Diet 2
GorillaHead HELP my college is requiring i get the vaccine! Ask For Help or Advice 35
C HELP Me Heal My GUT !! Digestion 31
T Asking help for girlfriend, she's on 30 mg of methylphenidate for ADHD and hears voices in her head Ask For Help or Advice 32
PeatBull Can't bring my metabolism up, Help! Metabolism 19
L Videos, Articles, Graphs showing true harm of Covid shots to help friends and family members refuse the Covid shot Vaccines 115
A Need Help - Blood Labs (High TSH, Low T4/T3, Low DHEA) Ask For Help or Advice 0
C Inability to sleep, chest pain, please help Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 2
T Help! Face got somewhat swollen after stopping zinc citrate 30 mg daily! Ask For Help or Advice 6
I Help. Digestion, constipation, urgency Digestion 5
M Help me with my diet pls Ask For Help or Advice 10
P Pregnenolone/Progesterone help? Ask For Help or Advice 1
M Brutal PFS insomnia, please help Ask For Help or Advice 6
T Please help! Had sex for a while but now cant get and/or maintain an erection after using fluoride toothpaste for the first time in long time Ask For Help or Advice 54
GreekDemiGod Preventive anti-Covid measures for my mother | Help me convince her to skip the vaxx Ask For Help or Advice 80
M Silent reflux - help pls Ask For Help or Advice 6
Zsazsa Hormone drugs that reduce androgen levels may help disarm the coronavirus spike protein Scientific Studies 0
Soren Cancer Chemo internal bleeding, help Cancer 4
E Help with Devastating Iatrogenic condition - i need your knowledge Ask For Help or Advice 7
P Help with Tyromax Thyroid and Hormones 8
Cloudhands Need help interpreting blood panel Ask For Help or Advice 17
Frankdee20 HELP accidentally applied Tyromix Ask For Help or Advice 6
E Looking for help with PFS Ask For Help or Advice 71
youngsinatra Overmethylation - A Day Of Horror - Need Help! Ask For Help or Advice 12
VendettaRed911 Looking for help, lacking motivation, Carnivore Diet 13
B Borderline Hypothyroid, Histamine Intolerance? Leaky Gut? Hydrogen Sulfide SIBO?? Need Help Digestion, Gut Flora 50
S Help for my son Skin 9
Philomath Need help debunking or confirming- Study claims reduction in cognitive performance due to wearing masks, and their increase in CO2. Scientific Studies 27
B Excellent results initially but no longer! Help! Ask For Help or Advice 0
D Dilated pupils and anhedonia. Help! Mental Issues 24
P Help Eliminate Chronic Bloating Digestion 26
F Why does Sildenafil and other PDE5 inhibitors help my sleep? Male Issues 0
D German members please help with this supplement Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 8
Pina Muscle wasting, inflammation, and fibrosis. Please help Ask For Help or Advice 32
Bandooli In need of help - am I hypothyroid? Ask For Help or Advice 0
T Is tapering off 1 mg of valium per week fast if you're really unstable? Please help Ask For Help or Advice 1
J Help for painful digestion Digestion 3
M Pls help me with my diet! Ask For Help or Advice 18
G My high estrogen won't drop. Help Ask For Help or Advice 27
Mito CDC recommends double masks to help protect against COVID-19 Miscellaneous Health Discussions 29
J Need help - huge stress response, worried what to do Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 27
A Help with Weightloss Weight 32
F Help interpreting Thyroid Blood Work. Blood Work, Labs 3
S Help me understand this Ask For Help or Advice 2
M divrticulitis and intestine help Digestion 0

Similar threads

Top