Feeling Good But TSH Keeps Climbing

Mad

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
118
I'm frustrated with my latest lab results. Been aiming for "Peaty" changes for over 2 years now and my TSH has only gotten higher.
I just want to know if anyone has any suggestions, ideas, or experience with this.

TSH Dec 2016 was 6.1, Jan 2017 was 5.6, March 2017 was 6.8
TSH measured 3/20/19 was 10.4 (free T4 was 0.84)

I was 5 weeks pregnant with my first child when I miscarried on 3/16/19. This was devastating to say the least, and is what prompted the visit to the doc where I requested thyroid labs.

According to a study on thyroid.org, a TSH over 10 increases the risk of early pregnancy miscarriage by almost 4 times as compared to someone with TSH of 2.5 or lower. I desperately want to get my TSH down knowing that.

Doc wants to prescribe Synthroid.

I am already taking:
Tyronene (8mcg T3/drop) 2 drops per day
Tyromix (6mcg T4 and 3mcg T3/drop) 1 drop per day
Progest E and some other vitamins/minerals/supplements; I can explain if relevant.

I feel really great on this dose of thyroid. Before I introduced the Tyronene, I was only using the Tyromix and had worked up to 4 drops per day. I felt ok but not great. Then started experiencing more hair thinning and areas on my head just hurt/were sore and I felt this was related to the hair thinning. I read that this symptom could be related to too much T4 so I switched to what i am currently taking. Have not experienced the symptoms since then and I feel really great, energy is good, am happier, and have even lost a few pounds.

I feel quite defeated that my TSH is so high (especially after being on various thyroid doses for almost 2 years and seeing no decrease of TSH) and am hoping for some help on what my next steps could be.
Should I increase thyroid dosage? I am hesitant to do this because I already feel great now and don't want to risk that, and also don't want to risk the head/hair symptoms coming back. But like I said, I am desperate to lower my TSH in light of the miscarriage.

I appreciate your feedback.
 

Douglas Ek

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
642
I'm frustrated with my latest lab results. Been aiming for "Peaty" changes for over 2 years now and my TSH has only gotten higher.
I just want to know if anyone has any suggestions, ideas, or experience with this.

TSH Dec 2016 was 6.1, Jan 2017 was 5.6, March 2017 was 6.8
TSH measured 3/20/19 was 10.4 (free T4 was 0.84)

I was 5 weeks pregnant with my first child when I miscarried on 3/16/19. This was devastating to say the least, and is what prompted the visit to the doc where I requested thyroid labs.

According to a study on thyroid.org, a TSH over 10 increases the risk of early pregnancy miscarriage by almost 4 times as compared to someone with TSH of 2.5 or lower. I desperately want to get my TSH down knowing that.

Doc wants to prescribe Synthroid.

I am already taking:
Tyronene (8mcg T3/drop) 2 drops per day
Tyromix (6mcg T4 and 3mcg T3/drop) 1 drop per day
Progest E and some other vitamins/minerals/supplements; I can explain if relevant.

I feel really great on this dose of thyroid. Before I introduced the Tyronene, I was only using the Tyromix and had worked up to 4 drops per day. I felt ok but not great. Then started experiencing more hair thinning and areas on my head just hurt/were sore and I felt this was related to the hair thinning. I read that this symptom could be related to too much T4 so I switched to what i am currently taking. Have not experienced the symptoms since then and I feel really great, energy is good, am happier, and have even lost a few pounds.

I feel quite defeated that my TSH is so high (especially after being on various thyroid doses for almost 2 years and seeing no decrease of TSH) and am hoping for some help on what my next steps could be.
Should I increase thyroid dosage? I am hesitant to do this because I already feel great now and don't want to risk that, and also don't want to risk the head/hair symptoms coming back. But like I said, I am desperate to lower my TSH in light of the miscarriage.

I appreciate your feedback.

Have you had an iron panel? Did you have a miscarriage? Is so you might be deficient since you gave a big part of your blood to the baby and also blood loss during miscarriage. Low iron increases TSH. Should definantly get it checked out.
 

Mad

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
118
Have you had an iron panel? Did you have a miscarriage? Is so you might be deficient since you gave a big part of your blood to the baby and also blood loss during miscarriage. Low iron increases TSH. Should definantly get it checked out.

I have not had anything tested about my iron. Frankly I am a bit confused about iron as it seems that peat world is against iron. So I hadn't really researched it further at all since I didn't think it was relevant to me, but recently when I started taking a prenatal vitamin I realized one brand I bought did contain iron while another brand I bought did not.
Yes I did have a miscarriage and lost a fair amount of blood, but no more than I do every month during my menstrual period.
 

Douglas Ek

Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
642
I have not had anything tested about my iron. Frankly I am a bit confused about iron as it seems that peat world is against iron. So I hadn't really researched it further at all since I didn't think it was relevant to me, but recently when I started taking a prenatal vitamin I realized one brand I bought did contain iron while another brand I bought did not.
Yes I did have a miscarriage and lost a fair amount of blood, but no more than I do every month during my menstrual period.

Still worth investigating the dangers of iron is more applicable to men than women. Ray is againt excess iron in the body but he acknowledge that it does exist. Once you have done an iron panel you will see if it’s a problem or not. Untill then you can’t rule it out and considering the circumstances I think it’s likely that it’s causing your elevated TSH. There’s other nutrients equally inportant to iron when restoring iron levels because they contribute to the proper function and metablolism of iron. They are copper, vitamin A as retinol and B-vitamins. All the nutrients the liver is full off and the liver is the chief organ handling and storing iron. These nutrients will help you also keep your iron lowish but still be able to get the effects of iron that you need. Go do a iron panel and see the results. Serum-iron, ferritin, hemoglobin, transferrin, Total iron binding capacity would be good to include. Ask your doctor about it he should do it for you. Say that you read low iron can cause elevated TSH and considering your circumstances you would like to at least check em. If they turn out normal then there’s other stuff we can hypothesis about but that’s all it will ever be without testing. In my opinion iron is the most likely factor.
 

Mad

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
118
Still worth investigating the dangers of iron is more applicable to men than women. Ray is againt excess iron in the body but he acknowledge that it does exist. Once you have done an iron panel you will see if it’s a problem or not. Untill then you can’t rule it out and considering the circumstances I think it’s likely that it’s causing your elevated TSH. There’s other nutrients equally inportant to iron when restoring iron levels because they contribute to the proper function and metablolism of iron. They are copper, vitamin A as retinol and B-vitamins. All the nutrients the liver is full off and the liver is the chief organ handling and storing iron. These nutrients will help you also keep your iron lowish but still be able to get the effects of iron that you need. Go do a iron panel and see the results. Serum-iron, ferritin, hemoglobin, transferrin, Total iron binding capacity would be good to include. Ask your doctor about it he should do it for you. Say that you read low iron can cause elevated TSH and considering your circumstances you would like to at least check em. If they turn out normal then there’s other stuff we can hypothesis about but that’s all it will ever be without testing. In my opinion iron is the most likely factor.
Ok thanks for the info I will look into it
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
K Feeling calmer, but also colder Magnesium 1
T Slight fractured penis, feeling slight sharp pain in shaft and glans Ask For Help or Advice 6
N Runny nose and cold, but not feeling sick Eyes, Ears, Nose and Headaches/Migraines 2
M Feeling Great on a Hangover? Beverages, Fruits, Sugars 7
PurpleHeart Feeling worse after quitting smoking Alcohol, Tobacco, Drugs 19
S Feeling great this week Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 4
M Racing heart issues, feeling sick Male Issues 5
B What could be the cause of anxious feeling in the gut? Digestion 16
F tight feeling in the throat ? Ask For Help or Advice 10
R Swallowing pills and them feeling like they are stuck and you're gonna die! The Ray Peat Forum Lounge 7
P feeling much better on a very low calorie diet Diet 23
IVILA Feeling Really Lazy, Low Libido, And Tired Lately. Need Help Male Issues 5
S Feeling Good After PUFA Polyunsaturated Fats, Seed Oils 5
N Phosphatidylserine Gives Me Weird Feeling In My Kidney (High Cortisol) Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 1
A Here Is How To Drink 1 Liter Of Cow Milk At Once Without Feeling Cold Milk 18
K Covid Causing Breathless Feeling Without Breathing Difficulty Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 14
Velve921 Lowered Estrogen And Feeling Overly Chill And Relaxed Ask For Help or Advice 25
T Raw Milk And/or Cacao Powder Give Me A Flu-like Feeling - Could It Be Anything But Endotoxin? Ask For Help or Advice 2
J Low Blood Sugar Feeling Ask For Help or Advice 6
JazTee Feeling Terrible At 22 (f) Desperately Seeking Advice Ask For Help or Advice 58
D Feeling Deranged What Could This Be? Male Issues 21
lyfe From Crippling Anxiety/Not Function To Feeling Better - But Still Confused Diet 4
Soybean Feeling Warm, Fuzzy And Happy Ray Peat Topics 10
T Self-experiment: Feeling Great After 2 Weeks Of No Coffee Or White Sugar Coffee 75
James Myatt Feeling Unwell Ask For Help or Advice 0
S Feeling A Bit Hopeless Ask For Help or Advice 35
N Feeling Weird Neurological Symptom On Vit E High Gamma Vitamins 4
T Feeling Fantastic In Every Way, But My Sex Drive Is DEAD. What Could Be Missing? Ask For Help or Advice 18
Gadreel Feeling Congested After Drinking A Fruit Smoothie Diet 15
ScurveDream Common Cold/feeling "sick" Lots Of People Talk Of -- What Is The Explanation? Ask For Help or Advice 7
Viiiiyu Meat+OJ+Fasting——I Challenge Anyone Not Feeling Optimal On This Diet 80
H Feeling Always Busy And Time Perception Change Since "peating" Ask For Help or Advice 14
johnwester130 Strange Feeling I Get - Like I Am Taking On Other's Pain ? Society 4
M Supplements + Hormones + Not Feeling Good Hormones 9
Redshine Feeling Awful After Oregano Oil Ask For Help or Advice 6
lyfe Feeling Like My Liver Is Enlarged, Please Help Diet 6
L High Temps And Pulse But Feeling Fatigued Metabolism 111
ecstatichamster Temps Rose - Now Body Aches And Blah Feeling For A Few Weeks Metabolism 65
K What's The Reason Behind Feeling Weird After Having Some Lemon? Ask For Help or Advice 4
M Feeling Restless At Night. Too Much Sugar Or "just" Stressed? Ask For Help or Advice 2
Captain_Coconut High Temps And Feeling Well When I Consume Smaller More Frequent Meals Ask For Help or Advice 34
Cameron Raw Meat Raw Milk Raw Eggs Feeling Great Diet 80
R Help Deciphering Labs, Hair Loss, Feeling Pretty Desperate :( Blood Work, Labs 9
E Need Help With Feeling Good More Often Ask For Help or Advice 3
M Feeling Fidgety Since Upping Sugar Ask For Help or Advice 9
S Sky High Progesterone But Not Feeling Anything Health 13
Hugh Johnson You Live In The Feeling Of Your Thinking Health 4
R Feeling Bad On Raw Salad Diet 27
yerrag Feeling Lack Of Energy When I Don't Eat Meat Metabolism 52
T I Accidently Inhaled Cannabis Oil Fume And Feeling Tense In The Head Ask For Help or Advice 13

Similar threads

Top