Extremely confusing blood test results

Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
Prolactin: <10 mIU/L | (85-500) Low
Estrogen E2
: <50 pmol/L | (<160) Low
Testosterone
: 16.2 nmol/L | (11.5-32.0) Normal
25-OH Vitamin D
: 102 nmol/L | (50-140) Normal
DHEA-S
: 14.3 umol/L | (3.0-16) Normal
PTH
: 3.2 pmol/L | (1.6-6.9) Normal
TSH
: 1.5 mIU/L | (0.40-3.50) Normal
Cholesterol
: 5.0 mmol/L | (3.9-5.5) Normal

Haematology
: Normal
Biochemistry
: Normal (except slightly elevated triglycerides and ALT)
Iron Studies: Normal (except ferritin slightly on the low side)
Copper: Normal (on very low side)
Vitamin B12: High
Albumin
: Normal
1,25 Dihydroxy Vitamin D:
Normal (on very low side)

I am incredibly shocked to see these results, regarding the current state of my health. They don't make sense to me (especially the prolactin) seeing as I have the following symptoms:
- depression, anhedonia, derealization/depersonalization, low motivation, adhd, ocd, brain fog, inability to visualize, lack of creativity, generalised anxiety, social anxiety, poor memory, poor sleep, random bouts of crying, trouble finding words
- acne, very low muscle mass, fat gain in belly, puffy face, puffy nipples - not quite yet man-boobs
- low libido, inability to orgasm, non-responsive to erotic visual stimuli, genital anesthesia
- fatigue, tremor, nerve pain/problems, hot flashes

My diet is generally as follows: milk, juice, gelatin, oysters, liver, coke, haagen dazs ice cream, eggs, cheese, potatoes, mushrooms, eggshells, lots of salt
All I take at the moment is: pregnenolone, progesterone, aspirin, cyproheptadine, vitamin e - I have experimented with other supplements in the past such as bromocriptine and ondansetron
I get plenty of sunlight/ red light
Afternoon temperature is 98.6 degrees, pulse is 90

Is it possible that blood tests are simply inaccurate?
 
Last edited:

stsfut

Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2017
Messages
242
Maybe you are too high on the zinc:copper ratio driving down estrogen/dhea too low? just a stab...but you are right, your health looks great on paper
 

Elast1c

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
109
I think there's still room for more information regarding what thyroid is actually doing. RHR and temps probably help to paint a picture over the day. Cortisol can artificially elevate temps and HR (not saying it is but good to check) Wound healing and general muscle tension, and things like that probably help. Sounds nervous. How coffee/caffeine, thiamine and saturated fats like coconut might give some info.
 

Gustav3Y

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
328
I am incredibly shocked to see these results, regarding the current state of my health. They don't make sense to me (especially the prolactin) seeing as I have the following symptoms:
- depression, anhedonia, derealization/depersonalization, low motivation, adhd, ocd, brain fog, inability to visualize, lack of creativity, generalised anxiety, social anxiety, poor memory, poor sleep, random bouts of crying, trouble finding words
- acne, very low muscle mass, fat gain in belly, puffy face, puffy nipples - not quite yet man-boobs
- low libido, inability to orgasm, non-responsive to erotic visual stimuli, genital anesthesia
- fatigue, tremor, nerve pain/problems, hot flashes

I am sorry to see this is happening to you. Have you always been like this as far as you remember or this happened slowly?

This is what I was saying that many here say they "feel" Prolactin is high, when most of the time it is not.
I have done many Prolactin tests and none were high even if some would quickly jump to call Prolactin on most of the issues when someone just describes them.
 

S-VV

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2018
Messages
457
High B12: possible indicator of small intestinal overgrowth. Breath test for H2 and CH4

High-ish DHEA: possible adrenal hyperactivity. Measure 24hr urine cortisol and ACTH.

Low copper: measure plasma ceruloplasmin, 24hr copper in urine and plasma zinc.

Additional tests: SHBG, free T3, LH, FSH
Exotic test that may help: IGF-1, urinary neurotransmitter & their metabolites, S16 microbiome test
 

Wilfrid

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2012
Messages
715
What are the dosages of the different supplements you are currently taking?
And how often are you taking them?
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
Maybe you are too high on the zinc:copper ratio driving down estrogen/dhea too low? just a stab...but you are right, your health looks great on paper
possibly... if it means anything I had a hair test last year, and my copper/zinc levels and ratio looked normal
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
I think there's still room for more information regarding what thyroid is actually doing. RHR and temps probably help to paint a picture over the day. Cortisol can artificially elevate temps and HR (not saying it is but good to check) Wound healing and general muscle tension, and things like that probably help. Sounds nervous. How coffee/caffeine, thiamine and saturated fats like coconut might give some info.
My RHR and temps are ideal, but yeah I think my cortisol is really high, despite everything I do to reduce it. I feel a lot worse on thyroid supplementation, even at 3mcg t3 / 6mcg t4 daily...
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
I am sorry to see this is happening to you. Have you always been like this as far as you remember or this happened slowly?

This is what I was saying that many here say they "feel" Prolactin is high, when most of the time it is not.
I have done many Prolactin tests and none were high even if some would quickly jump to call Prolactin on most of the issues when someone just describes them.
the anhedonia, derealization/depersonalization began last year, pretty much everything else I've always had.

Yeah, I guess we think we know a lot more about what's going on inside our bodies than we actually do, re prolactin
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
High B12: possible indicator of small intestinal overgrowth. Breath test for H2 and CH4

High-ish DHEA: possible adrenal hyperactivity. Measure 24hr urine cortisol and ACTH.

Low copper: measure plasma ceruloplasmin, 24hr copper in urine and plasma zinc.

Additional tests: SHBG, free T3, LH, FSH
Exotic test that may help: IGF-1, urinary neurotransmitter & their metabolites, S16 microbiome test
Definitely have those first two, SIBO and adrenal hyperactivity. have measured ACTH before and it was high. I will probably do another test, with ceruloplasmin, plasma zinc, and those other ones you mentioned, thanks.
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
What are the dosages of the different supplements you are currently taking?
And how often are you taking them?
I take 1.7mg of transdermal pregnenolone twice daily, in the morning and noon
0.5mg cyproheptadine in the morning, 1mg at night
generally a bit of aspirin with every meal
120 IU of vitamin E daily.
just ran out of progesterone
 

Elast1c

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
109
My RHR and temps are ideal, but yeah I think my cortisol is really high, despite everything I do to reduce it. I feel a lot worse on thyroid supplementation, even at 3mcg t3 / 6mcg t4 daily...
The temps vary, Broda Barnes talks about how to get readings but the difference between first morning numbers, after breakfast by an hour or so and in the afternoon. The changes in the numbers all mean different things. If you have SIBO there's usually a pattern of feeding it and that can result in artificial numbers or things like that. Helping maybe narrow the reactions. Some people have done 1:1 but everyone is individual. Finding quality protein at a constant rate seems near impossible but can be accomplished.

To me it sounds like you have had some stressor and it's constant but I don't know your history. It could be something very obvious or not. Even food additives or certain foods etc can have strong effects depending where it's from etc. How much calcium do you get per day? I think maybe looking at wbc might help. How is your teeth health? It would seem to be a high stressor which probabl ly is just leaning on your adrenal and thyroid but thats a total conjecture.
 

Andman

Member
Joined
Aug 1, 2017
Messages
553
I take 1.7mg of transdermal pregnenolone twice daily, in the morning and noon
0.5mg cyproheptadine in the morning, 1mg at night
generally a bit of aspirin with every meal
120 IU of vitamin E daily.
just ran out of progesterone
what happens when you quit the cypro for a few days? its awesome stuff but can def. lead to low motivation etc.
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
The temps vary, Broda Barnes talks about how to get readings but the difference between first morning numbers, after breakfast by an hour or so and in the afternoon. The changes in the numbers all mean different things. If you have SIBO there's usually a pattern of feeding it and that can result in artificial numbers or things like that. Helping maybe narrow the reactions. Some people have done 1:1 but everyone is individual. Finding quality protein at a constant rate seems near impossible but can be accomplished.

To me it sounds like you have had some stressor and it's constant but I don't know your history. It could be something very obvious or not. Even food additives or certain foods etc can have strong effects depending where it's from etc. How much calcium do you get per day? I think maybe looking at wbc might help. How is your teeth health? It would seem to be a high stressor which probabl ly is just leaning on your adrenal and thyroid but thats a total conjecture.
I am very careful about what I put in my body, my diet and supplements are as pure as I can get them to be. As a person who likes to do things properly, and the fact that I'm willing to do basically anything to get better, I have spent a lot of time learning from this forum, Peat interviews, Peat's articles, Haidut interviews, etc... and would say that I am doing basically everything I know of the best it can be done. I get calcium from eggshells and milk, my Ca:P ratio is high. I have small teeth which never grew fully, and my gums are quite recessed, but I don't get decay or bleeding or anything like that anymore. I know it's not always good to try and pin down health problems to one specific thing inside the body, but I really think my serotonin levels are very high, and that's holding me back, especially seeing as serotonin is the primary signal to the brain to release ACTH - I tried bromocriptine to lower serotonin but unfortunately the side effects are too great, so I couldn't up the dose. Though it does bug me that things I've tried which are meant to lower serotonin have seem to have little to no effect on me, in general things don't have much of an effect on me...

My learned helplessness is pretty extreme, and it only gets worse when I don't improve or at least see any positive change from things I try. Still trying to find the answers though...
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
what happens when you quit the cypro for a few days? its awesome stuff but can def. lead to low motivation etc.
I haven't tried quitting for a while, but if I recall correctly last time I tried I couldn't sleep, GI symptoms got a lot worse, and my visual snow and derealization/depersonalization got a lot worse
 

Gustav3Y

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
328
I tried bromocriptine to lower serotonin but unfortunately the side effects are too great, so I couldn't up the dose.
Why have you tried bromocriptine to reduce "serotonin" considering it has potent agonizing affinity on a couple 5-HT receptors?
It is not a purely selective D2 receptor agonist as the literature clearly shows, neither cabergoline is, but for those with high PRL helps as the point is to antagonize PRL by agonizing D2.
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
Why have you tried bromocriptine to reduce "serotonin" considering it has potent agonizing affinity on a couple 5-HT receptors?
It is not a purely selective D2 receptor agonist as the literature clearly shows, neither cabergoline is, but for those with high PRL helps as the point is to antagonize PRL by agonizing D2.
Ray peat wrote in one of his articles:
Research on LSD and its derivatives led to drugs such as bromocriptine, which oppose the effects of histamine and estrogen. Some of bromocriptine’s effects are clearly antagonistic to serotonin, though bromocriptine is usually called a “dopamine agonist”; dopamine is pretty generally a serotonin antagonist.
Dopamine inhibits tryptophan hydroxylase for one
 

Gustav3Y

Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2020
Messages
328
You are not the only one having negative effects from Bromocriptine, I've met people who only puked from it, but these were taking it because had high PRL, not because of Peating reasons.
 

deliciousfruit

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Dec 4, 2020
Messages
167
Bromocriptine is anywhere proven to raise dopamine levels by just agonizing the D2 receptor?
Why then are many 5-HT receptors so well agonized by bromocriptine?
Right, but did you read the peat quote? I'm not taking bromocriptine anymore anyways
also, it has a pretty low affinity for 5-ht receptors
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
M How to fix extremely bad / slow digestion? Ask For Help or Advice 24
C Extremely pale skin - insecure & avoiding life - debating intentional carotenosis Skin 25
P the extremely intelligent/autistic phenotype Autism 33
Advocate2021 Severe Chemical Hypersenstivity and Allergies Persist Along With Other Signs Despite All Measures Taken - Any Input/Advice Extremely Welcome!! Symptoms, Causes 8
N Extremely High Cortisol Ask For Help or Advice 4
md_a There Is An Extremely Important Connection Between ACE-inhibitor Medication For Hypertension And The Scientific Studies 2
cyclops Why Does Ray Think Its Ok To Take Extremely Large Doses Of Pregnenolone? Pregnenolone 25
P Brown Rice Extremely Bad For Men? Male Issues 0
GutFeeling Producing Too Much Serotonin Can Make You Extremely Nervous, Hesitant, Distracted And Shy Etc Scientific Studies 0
P Problems Due To Extremely Low Fat Diet? Ask For Help or Advice 17
ecstatichamster Extremely Good Experiences With T Lately Male Issues 13
cellboy Extremely Aggressive After Taking Cypro Mental Issues 20
T Extremely Manipulative And Sociopathic Behavior Ask For Help or Advice 3
T Drinking Just 3 Beer Makes Me Extremely Anxious Ask For Help or Advice 37
C Raw Liver Is Making Me Extremely Sick Meat 25
C Extremely Dry Skin Skin 2
Diokine Extremely Low TSH And Cholesterol Health 1
beachbum Extremely Interesting Study On Sugar And Weightloss Diet, Recipes 2
F Teeth Have Become Extremely Sensitive Recently Oral Health 17
A Why Does Starch Make Me Extremely Sick? Diet 113
N Extremely Low Fat Diet Macros & Micros 39
B Cod Liver Oil- Extremely Toxic, Ray Peat Was Right Polyunsaturated Fats, Seed Oils 20
L [first progess, then relapse] extremely confused now :( Diet, Recipes 48
M Zinc, Copper, Ceruloplasmin is confusing / Hair loss reversible when the cause is solved? Ask For Help or Advice 5
Quelsatron A very confusing month? (vitamin D, magnesium, liver) Ask For Help or Advice 33
pauljacob Confusing Info From RP About Coconut Oil And Butter Diet 15
C Confusing, Contradicting Lab Results Metabolism 0
T Please Help With Confusing Iron Test Blood Work, Labs 5
F Confusing Blood Tests - High FT3 And FT4 And High TSH Ask For Help or Advice 9
Pina Orange Juice Blood Pressure Ask For Help or Advice 0
haidut DHT better (and safer) than testosterone for improving blood pressure, insulin levels Scientific Studies 2
R Sleep tests should be just as common as blood tests Miscellaneous Health Discussions 8
Cloudhands Need help interpreting blood panel Ask For Help or Advice 17
J Any idea why my blood pressure could be high? Diet 3
B Whole blood minerals Blood Work, Labs 10
C Coffee polyphenols ameliorate cognitive decline via maintenance of blood-brain barrier (BBB) integrity in senescence-accelerated mouse prone 8 (SAMP8) Coffee 4
md_a Blood clots in COVID-19 patients: Simplifying the curious mystery Scientific Studies 15
A New here! Edema, blood sugar, and the likes Ask For Help or Advice 0
K Blood Leech Therapy Animals 1
R Safest medication to treat high blood pressure? Ask For Help or Advice 53
burtlancast Blood acidosis protects against cancer Cancer, Degenerative Diseases 2
J Am I good to eat red meat with H63D gene as long as i donate blood, eat iron rich foods with calcium Minerals 0
yerrag Does Anyone Have References that Validate the Use of Urine pH as a Proxy for Blood/ECF pH? Acidity vs. Alkalinity 65
F How to increase blood clotting or estradiol (prothrombin factors)? Ask For Help or Advice 9
E Morning blood cortisol 640 nmol/L Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 1
F Help interpreting Thyroid Blood Work. Blood Work, Labs 3
A Weird blood results after the jab Blood Work, Labs 13
Hans Coconut oil for lowering blood sugar, insulin requirements, inflammation and appetite Scientific Studies 24
TacoVampire Blood work/ endo/ fatigue / low iron Blood Work, Labs 5
J Donating blood plasma Ask For Help or Advice 0

Similar threads

Top