1. **NEW Mini Body Light** MBL1 - Orange & Red Light Therapy Mini Body Light
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Cholesterol Powder
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Pau D'arco Bark
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Metabasoap - Handcrafted Soap
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Cocoa Butter - Organic & Fair Trade Certified
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Charcoal Soap - For Deep Cleansing
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Orange & Red Light Therapy Device - LGS1
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Cascara Sagrada Powder From Farmalabor In Italy
    CLICK HERE!
    Dismiss Notice

Desperate In Need Of Help, Hypothyroidism, What To Do?

Discussion in 'Blood Work, Labs' started by Bart1, May 21, 2018.

  1. OP
    Bart1

    Bart1 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Isn't hypothyroidism just a state of the body/metabolism? I thought that it is better to test with physiologically relevant methods, like pulse and temperature, or carbon dioxide consumption.
     
  2. Luckytype

    Luckytype Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    851
    Gender:
    Male
    Hypothyroidism isnt just blood levels of things. Its metabolic flux of everything and cellular utilization of X.
     
  3. Luckytype

    Luckytype Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    851
    Gender:
    Male
    This will sound entirely too simple but take the suggestions as far as food and add in big part of this: balanced meals(as far as protein carb and fat) and spacing it so youre not rushing to cram in foods. More of a habit to start with.

    Regarding BMs, add in some walking(20min) maybe 3-4 days a week to start, make an effort to get some intestinal bulk going- carrots, mushroom, cooked spinach, something to that effect. In a few days in it should in most cases help pass waste a little better.

    Regarding your thyroid hormones, theres a chance theres some competitive conversion going on because of the only mildly elevated TSH but a higherish level of t4. Prolactin maybe indicating a little sluggishness or some E retention from slowed energy, you can look at what SHBG is going to do here too. Keep in mind cellular burden of estro may reflect differently than a blood level of the same. Fiber does help clear this.
     
  4. aquaman

    aquaman Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,049
    This is way too simple. He needs to be taking at least 15 different supplements to fix himself ;)

    Joke. Great advice!
     
  5. Arrade

    Arrade Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    1,496
    Gender:
    Male
    If he doesn’t put 10,000ius of Vit A on his testicles right now!
     
  6. Arrade

    Arrade Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2018
    Messages:
    1,496
    Gender:
    Male
    Maybe we should call it a compromised metabolism and not hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism is a disorder of elevated TSH or low thyroid hormones
     
  7. tara

    tara Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    9,547
    Gender:
    Female
    Rather than just going by stories you hear - there are all sorts of stories because there can be pros and cons depending on people's state and people respond differently - I'd be wondering how you personally respond to them?
    I like zucchini, kale and paprika too. Consider trying a wider range, and increasing amounts, and notice what makes things better or worse?

    If you are keen to try it, you can give it a go and see if it serves you, but I'm wondering whether it might just be more empty calories of the kind your liver may have been getting enough of already? You say increasing sugar has not been working well so far. 1l OJ already gives you ~50g fructose. How about trying some other fruit, if you are wanting more fructose? That way you'd get some more minerals along with it.

    +1 seems worth trying.
     
  8. Luckytype

    Luckytype Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2017
    Messages:
    851
    Gender:
    Male
    Keep in mind that sugar is pure fuel, if it works it helps reactions along. Reactions all require minerals, vitamins other bits and pieces. So sugar is great, sugar with a gas pedal(thyroid) is greater..but sugar with no essential pieces wont be effective. Keep this in mind, to speed up the frequency of reaction successfuly in-situ all the parts must be present.
     
  9. tara

    tara Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    9,547
    Gender:
    Female
    +1
     
  10. Runenight201

    Runenight201 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Messages:
    624
    Gender:
    Male
    Yea sucrose with improper nutrition gave me cavities, so unless you’re in real good metabolic shape and your diet is good honestly I don’t think sucrose on its own is the move. I frequently recall looking back on how every time I ate sucrose, even in the form of fruit, my respiration markedly increased and I never felt really comfortable. Always agitated and felt like I couldn’t get a good, relaxing breath in. If I combined it with some fat then it was ok, but pure sucrose on its own can be a dangerous game imo.

    I did get some great sugar highs tho lol. Sugar plus some music you love is a great experience. Add in some open roads, windows down, sun shining, lol that ***t’s tight.
     
  11. OP
    Bart1

    Bart1 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, you're absolutely right. I think sugar only works when metabolism is already working on the right pathways with good liver function.

    Thank you, a lot of liquids is probably not very smart if for instance stomach acid is an issue. Chewing is probably a better option.
     
  12. baccheion

    baccheion Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    409
    Gender:
    Male
    What were estrogen levels? Blah total testosterone and higher SHBG suggests low free testosterone. Boron and magnesium tend to lower SHBG. Do you have any nutrient deficiencies? Magnesium?

    Based on shared lab work, your thyroid seems fine. A hyperthyroid state can also result in fatigue, maybe due to L-carnitine (and other nutrient) depletion or lower testosterone.
     
  13. somuch4food

    somuch4food Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    301
    Gender:
    Female
    Since your thyroid seems ok, I'd wager on mineral imbalances/deficiencies.

    The fact that you can't tolerate much sugar can also be a sign of mineral deficiencies. Sugar needs minerals to be used properly.

    I also had a go at including more liquids, but it did not feel great. Since I am not often thirsty, I had to force myself to drink. Excessive hydration leads to more mineral loss which is bad if you are already deficient.

    I'm having more success with a solid diet with some fruit and more starch. I also seem to be getting more predictable results making sure I balance minerals.
     
  14. Ideonaut

    Ideonaut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    431
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seattle
    If I were hypothyroid and desperate, I'm sure I'd try this
    Has anyone heard of or tried this alleged Russian folk medicine cure?
     
  15. OP
    Bart1

    Bart1 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok an update to my situation. Not feeling better. I now have a constant bloat, water retention, hypoglycemia seems to have gotten worse and I have some mild cushing like symptoms (buffalo hump). I read a post once from haidut that using sugar and fructose when metabolism is depressed and using aspirin and niacinamide whom both prevent fatty acid oxidation fatten up the liver and might make things worse (both I use in low dose). I have taken another blood test for some things; doctors are not helping me.

    october 2018

    TSH - ECLIA - 2.11 mU/l - range 0.27 - 4.20
    Total T4 ECLIA - 101.9 nmol/l - range 65.8 - 181.9
    Total T3 ECLIA - 1.60 nmol/l - range 1.23 - 3.08
    Reverse T3 - 428.4 pmol/l - range 138.6 - 331.1 - elevated

    TSH receptor antibodies ECLIA - <0.30 IU/l - range <1.75
    Thyroglobulin antibodies ECLIA - 147 IU/ml - range < 115 - elevated
    anti-TPO antibodies ECLIA - 9 kU/l - range <34

    Total cholesterol - 244.4 mg/dl
    LDL cholesterol - 188.32 mg/dl
    HDL cholesterol - 54.14 mg/dl

    Prolactin - 8.4 ug/l - range 4.1 - 15.2

    selenium - 2.12 umol/l - range 0.63 - 1.52 - elevated
    zinc - 18.8 umol/l - 9.2 - 18.4 - elevated

    One thing I noticed now is that my cholesterol is up. Previously I had low cholesterol. Does this mean my metabolism is maybe shifting now, from stress hormones to thyroid ? This should be good right? My resting hearrate is now around 60, temp 35.7 celcius (oral 5-10 minutes before measuring). I started this weekend with slowly adding thyroid again, I don't seem to get the stress response I used to get. It's a very low dose 3 times a day T3 1 mcg after a meal, and after evening meal T4 2 mcg, T3 1mcg. Don't seem to warm up though after taking it, but probably because the dose is still to low.

    Suggestions much appreciated.

     
Loading...