CO2 Level Results Blood Labs

Discussion in 'Blood Work, Labs' started by raysputin, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    I did a stool test and it said i have campylabactor, I didn't test just for that. And i did the resistance testing for different antibiotics. I am not taking the one they were resistant to. Is a stool test the way to check if i have other bad bacteria as well or should i do another thing? I will try to find some good probiotics!

    Thanks for taking your time to help me!
     
  2. Dr. C

    Dr. C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    If you did resistance testing for the campylabactor and took the right antibiotic, it should be gone by now, right? If it's still there, you either did not meet the right dosage or duration or you also had resistent campylobacter. Repeat until 100% gone.

    There are plenty of 'stool tests'. After you have ruled out to have pathogenic bacteria in your gut based on standard ELISA stool tests, I would suggest to PCR your microbiome (this will be costy).
     
  3. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the tips! I will do that! I think the rifaximin and metronidazole are working since my symptoms are getting better but slowly. I will try upping the dosage since in the trials i found they used higher dosages i just wanted to start slowly.

    The thing thats killing me most is the erectile dysfunction. And it's not something i got recently but something i had all my life. I found a study which suggested that when there is lack of CO2 the PDE5 inhibitors didn't work on the patients and PGE1 worked so i got my hopes up that maybe this will help but according to my agb test my CO2 is not bad.. Maybe not optimal but i don't think thats the cause from the results...

    Anyways thanks guys, will keep you updated! :)
     
  4. Dr. C

    Dr. C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Never start 'slow' with antibiotics. This will cause severe resistance. Better 'hit hard and early'.

    What does your lab results say regarding progesterone, prolactin, total and free testosterone? Regarding the free testosteron, do you have results from at least three different times of the day?

    Is your issue only during waking hours?
     
  5. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    My issue with erectile dysfunction is all day long... Maybe a bit better in the morning then in the evening.

    Prolactin is 7,2 ng/ml (i believe this is ok?)
    Free testosterone 16,6 pg/ml (i believe this is low?!)
    TSH 1,60 uIU/ml
    T3 1,03 nmol/L
    T4 79 nmol/L
    FT4 12,7 pmol/L
    Parathormon 29,86
    DHEA 175 ug/dL
    Estrogen 35 pg/mL (i believe this is high?) - i tried using aromatase inhibitor and brought it to 20 but it didn't help... (maybe i should have used it longer
    Testosterone 7,1 ng/mL
    Free testosterone 15,6 pg/mL
    Cotisol 190,1 mmol/L
    Progesteron 0,41 ng/mL
     
  6. Dr. C

    Dr. C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Progesteron in the RP formulation may be able to rise your T-levels, lower your TSH and lower your estrogen. Your goal should be to reach a least 100 parts of progesteron to one part of estrogen. In your case the relationship is currently 11.7 : 1. That is far too low. I personally feel best with about 220:1.

    If your ED problem sometimes does not happen in the morning, during sleep or right after awakening, but more during the day, it is very likely that it has mental causes. Did you seek any counsuling in that direction yet?

    At least you should incorporate a practice of stress reduction such as meditation or autogenous training.
     
  7. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    Without PGE1 i cant get a sufficient erection in the morning as well but its a bit better than during the day and evening. I went to a psychiatrist for 2 years and it didn't help. I am trying to find another one with more experience regarding this right now but to be honest i doubt that it's psychological since i dont remember having too much stress when i was young and the problem was the same when i was a kid. To be honest even worse since i needed larger doses of PGE1 to achieve what i can now with a regular dose. I've been to a lot of urologists and they didn't find anything wrong... Although they tested everything on my penis without an erection and after reading a lot about this issue i found out that all the tests they did on a non-erect penis should have been done on an erect one so i am trying to find a good urologist in the neighbouring countries.

    If i may ask, what are your levels of progesterone and estrogen? I have read some anecdotes on the forum that supplementing with progesterone made their penis numb but i didn't find on any of the threads the blood work shared. But i was scared to try it for that reason.
     
  8. Dr. C

    Dr. C Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I stronly suggest to go further down this path. You are wrong with a psychiatrist as those treat mental illnesses. You are not mentally ill.

    You need to see a specialist for psychosomatic medicine. Just re-read the last two sentences of your last post. This kind of thought to me is a clear indication for psychosomatic therapy. Don't expect this to be a quick fix. Might take months of weekly sessions. See e.g. [Psychosomatic treatment: a key to the improvement of erectile dysfunction]. - PubMed - NCBI - just because PEG1 does work it does not mean that there is no metal cause for your issues!

    Prolaktin (ECLIA) 4.7 ng/ml
    Progesteron (ECLIA) 7.85 ng/ml
    E2 <20.0 pg/ml
    FT3 3.9 pg/ml
    Reverse T3 211.4 pg/ml
    FT4 Freies Thyroxin 1.57 ng/dl
    TSH (ECLIA) 0.35 µIU/ml
    Total-Testosteron (ECLIA) 6.65 ng/ml ~ 23.08 nmol/l
    Somatomedin C, IGF-1 (CLIA) 230.9 ng/ml

    Took intermitting doses of progesteron solved in Vitamin E.
     
  9. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    I am not saying there isn't a mental element to this problem. I just think there is something else as well... When i first decided to do a test on my own for all these issues my testosterone was 300 and for my age it should have been over 800 and my E2 as 45. My depression lifted a lot since correcting these things with diet and supplements but for the erection it didn't change. Also i don't have morning wood. I believe that if its only a psychological factor i would have had a morning wood at some point in my life.. At least that makes sense to me.

    Don't get me wrong, i will go down that path for sure because even if i correct my physiological things i believe i still won't be able to have a proper erection because i don't know how that feels :D. But i am not sure that that's the only issue because the last time they sent me to a psychiatrist i was prescribed ssri and lost two years to find out after that my estrogen is too high and testosterone too low.

    I will try to find someone that does psychosomatic medicine in my country!
     
  10. Kunstruct

    Kunstruct Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Messages:
    904
    Gender:
    Male
    Many years ago when I was younger I had 2 things happen to me, wake up with an erection and could not really get to pee because of the erection so was I
    washing my penis in cold water to get rid of the erection.
    Another thing is for example when I was not waking up with a lasting erection I was getting the erection like an hour later while working at my computer
    because I was getting this thing involuntary, like moving my legs in an agitated way, nothing exaggerated. This was giving me an erection which was kind of
    staying there for a bit.
    Did I have sexual thoughts in these moments, actually no, what I mean these erections where not going on because of thoughts of sex or partners, which I kind of like.
    There are even people who don't have any thoughts even no libido but they get strong erections when stimulated by their partner or themselves, that is
    their situation.
    I am not sure how much one has to blame his mind for not thinking properly in order to get an erection, of course there is some responsibility there in a
    quite complex way.
    I have seen on other forum a case with someone not being able to get an erection and they refused to take and estradiol and prolactine tests when
    recommended by the other users because they actually believed the psychologist telling them the problem is purely in their head. Wish I had the link to that now, but I don't.
    To completely disregard hormonal issues by a physiologist and even a psychiatrist is not something new and unfortunately it will happen again and
    again.
    Finally the person did some tests found to have massive prolactine and estradiol levels.
    While it is not as simple as " get my testosterone high and I am cured ", surely massive amounts of prolactine and estradiol will have that person to
    not get erections no matter how much he was talking to the psycholgist.

    But I am curious how thigns are going for you since October 2018.
     
  11. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    So i am back on the forum. I was researching for quite a while now on the subject and didn't want to get defocused so i stayed off forums. Tried A LOT OF things, even steroids. It turned out i guess i am really sensitive to estrogen. The lower it is, the better i feel. I started using aromatase inhibitors without anything else. No more bloating, no more mood swings, regular morning wood, and i can finally have intercourse without using anything after 13 ******* years dealing with this. I totally don't suggest this to anyone since i have friends that have tried and feel terrible with an estrogen levels so low but i feel the best when my estrogen is <10 pg/ml. It doesn't matter that much how high my T or DHT are as long as my estradiol is so low. Also diet definitely has a role in this. My diet is mostly meat, honey, fruits. Anything else makes me worse.
     
  12. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    I didn't have high estrogen (i needed to get my estradiol bellow 15 to see a difference) or high prolactin (my prolactin was always on the lower end on blood tests) .
     
  13. Aries

    Aries Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2019
    Messages:
    61
    Gender:
    Male
    @Gohan What AI are you using? How are your joints now? Did you have other signs of high estrogen like gyno or acne?
     
  14. Gohan

    Gohan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    34
    Gender:
    Male
    @Aries I've tried arimidex and aromasin and they both work good
     
Loading...