Chris' log

chris

Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
437
Age
28
Location
UK
20 years old, known about Peat for a year or so and been implementing lots of different aspects of it since then.

I reckon I have been 100% in Peats guidelines since the 16th, so almost a week, whereas before it was not quite 100%, e.g high pufa from occassional fast food, no carrot salad etc...

For the past week I have been drinking lots of coffee, carrot salad every day, drinking a ton of milk. Since the 16th I have lost 15 lbs. So 15 lbs lost in 6 days which I am happy with. One thing I have noticed with carrot salad and cutting out bad foods, my heartburn is completely gone.

Been experimenting with ondansetron and possibly noticed subtle difference, 2x2mg as killed my stool regularity so had to pause for a day or two, even at 1tsp cascara.

Issues I am working on are digestive issues, weight, motivation a bit of brain fog.

Past issues I feel I have resolved are panic attacks, anxiety (to an extent), excessive sweating, heartburn.

Feel free to ask me anything.
 

HDD

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
2,028
chris said:
Past issues I feel I have resolved are panic attacks, anxiety (to an extent), excessive sweating.

.

That is great! I have a 20 yr old son who is taking an ssri for this. What do you think has helped the most?
 

chris

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
437
Age
28
Location
UK
Haagendazendiane said:
chris said:
Past issues I feel I have resolved are panic attacks, anxiety (to an extent), excessive sweating.

.

That is great! I have a 20 yr old son who is taking an ssri for this. What do you think has helped the most?


I'm guessing you mean the panic attacks and anxiety? I couldn't pin it down to one thing but my problems were at their peak when I was low carb and low salt. I think many aspects of a "peat diet" would improve these.

For what its worth, my panic attacks went crazy after a vaccination. Don't want to sound like a conspiracy theorists but ever since that I don't think I'll have another vaccination again.
 

HDD

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
2,028
Yes, that is what I meant. I think it would help, too.

I think you are being wise about vaccinations.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Things i have found very effective following Ray Peat guidelines.

1. Removing starch and eating sugar from fruit juice,Milk, Honey and table sugar.
I lost about 14 lbs in few weeks once i switched to sugar from starch.
It took me 2 years years before i could convince myself to go all sugar.


2. Weekly liver, shellfish and daily carrot. Liver is very powerful.
I eat small piece of liver (half oz to 1 oz piece) with each meal until i reach 4 oz.
Soak liver in salt water or milk for few hours before you cook.

3. 80 grams of protein. It is not easy to eat this much protein. But result is great.

4 Light therapy. 500 watts of incandescent light.

5. Keeping a good ratio of calcium and phosphorus. 1:1

6 Recently i have received some good quality honey. These are mildly processed honey.
Excellent result. Fructose content of honey varies widely depending on the source of honey
and high temperature processing destroys most of the health benefits of honey.

7 You can try donating blood. I could not donate my blood cause i am taking thyroid med.
This supposed to improve health instantly ,especially liver function and blood glucose.
Check your Ferritin level and Transferrin saturation index to be sure if you have excess iron .
 

HDD

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
2,028
Mittir,
I am trying to plug in foods to cronometer to obtain the calcium/phosphorous ratio. Is this what you use to calculate?

I agree that it is hard to get 80 grams of protein without consuming meats.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Haagendazendiane said:
Mittir,
I am trying to plug in foods to cronometer to obtain the calcium/phosphorous ratio. Is this what you use to calculate?

I agree that it is hard to get 80 grams of protein without consuming meats.

I do not use cronometer, i check nutrition profile of each food from nutritiondata.com.
I believe cronometer and this site both use same usda data. RP himself eats 200 grams
of meat or fish everyday. It is not easy to find fresh, low fat, low iron fish.
Beef is too high in iron. If you eat meat or fish make sure you get extra calcium from
egg shell powder. Eating calcium with phosphorus rich food at the same time
helps with inhibiting fiber break down and phosphorus absorption. Eating protein during day time
helps with sleep too. I think only gelatin before bed is helpful due to absence of tryptophan.
 

John Eels

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
151
Mittir, you say beef is too high in iron. Would you say that it's still too high considered one drank coffee at the same time?
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
John Eels said:
Mittir, you say beef is too high in iron. Would you say that it's still too high considered one drank coffee at the same time?
Coffee inhibits about 50% of iron. You still have 2 mg out of 4 mg of iron from 100 grams of beef.
Beef liver has about 5 mg of iron per 100 grams. Body uses about 1 to 2 mg of iron daily. To lower iron storage i need to keep intake of heme iron very low. If you donate blood regularly then 2 mg from meat is not a big deal.
 

Dutchie

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2012
Messages
758
Haagendazendiane said:
Mittir,
I am trying to plug in foods to cronometer to obtain the calcium/phosphorous ratio. Is this what you use to calculate?

I agree that it is hard to get 80 grams of protein without consuming meats.

I can't believe people find it hard to consuming enough proteine.
Most cheeses contain between 20-25grams of proteine per 100grams. 100grams really isn't much slices or blocks of cheese,so unless you don't eat cheese I think you can pretty fast hit that target or go higher. Or am I seeing something wrong here? :s
 
J

j.

Guest
Dutchie said:
I can't believe people find it hard to consuming enough proteine.

Adding a some gelatin to coffee has helped me to increase my protein intake.
 

HDD

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
2,028
Dutchie said:
Haagendazendiane said:
Mittir,
I am trying to plug in foods to cronometer to obtain the calcium/phosphorous ratio. Is this what you use to calculate?

I agree that it is hard to get 80 grams of protein without consuming meats.

I can't believe people find it hard to consuming enough proteine.
Most cheeses contain between 20-25grams of proteine per 100grams. 100grams really isn't much slices or blocks of cheese,so unless you don't eat cheese I think you can pretty fast hit that target or go higher. Or am I seeing something wrong here? :s


I could easily eat enough cheese to reach the minimum of 80 grams. The problem is keeping calories and fat down so I don't continue to gain weight.
 
J

j.

Guest
Haagendazendiane said:
I could easily eat enough cheese to reach the minimum of 80 grams. The problem is keeping calories and fat down so I don't continue to gain weight.

In the past, when cheese was my main source of protein, I visited the restroom less.
 

4peatssake

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
2,055
Age
59
j. said:
Haagendazendiane said:
I could easily eat enough cheese to reach the minimum of 80 grams. The problem is keeping calories and fat down so I don't continue to gain weight.

In the past, when cheese was my main source of protein, I visited the restroom less.
:rolling I can't do cheese as a main source of protein either.
 

John Eels

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
151
Coffee inhibits about 50% of iron. You still have 2 mg out of 4 mg of iron from 100 grams of beef.
Beef liver has about 5 mg of iron per 100 grams. Body uses about 1 to 2 mg of iron daily. To lower iron storage i need to keep intake of heme iron very low. If you donate blood regularly then 2 mg from meat is not a big deal.
@Mittir
That's interesting. Thank you for your thoughts. I appreciate it. I realize why you eat your liver in small portions divided over the week instead of once a week in one meal. How do you prepare the liver? Do you freeze it? I'd like to adopt your method.

Now, I wonder how Danny Roddy keeps his iron intake low when he eats a can of oyster everyday (per 100g Oyster one finds 7mg Iron). Will supplemental Aspirin be enough aside of Coffee? Or what else would you suggest besides phlebotomy?

Do you meet your copper requirements with the liver?
 

John Eels

Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
151
@Mittir
I eat small piece of liver (half oz to 1 oz piece) with each meal until i reach 4 oz.
Soak liver in salt water or milk for few hours before you coo
I see you mentioned it here. How do you prepare a batch for one week? How would go about that? Do you prepare the liver every day?
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
@John Eels
Now i make a batch of 4 oz and eat it for 2-3 days. I tried cooking 2-3 times a week too.
I get a better kick from lightly cooking the fresh one. I get my liver from butcher.
Tried all kind of recipes, now i simply fry in butter after soaking in milk or salt water for 4-6 hours,
sometimes more.salt water = add 1 tsp salt in 1-2 glass of water.
I am trying to make the process as simple as possible so it does not feel like a burden.
4 oz of beef liver provides RDA of copper for 6 days. Chicken liver is very low in copper.

A correction.I forgot to add that only a 15-30 percent of heme-iron is absorbed depending on many
factors, including iron level. So, coffee inhibits 50 percent of that absorption, not on whole 4 mg.
Tea is a better inhibitor of iron, about 65 percent, calcium also inhibits iron absorption.
I read that Danny Roddy was donating blood to reduce iron.
 

HDD

Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
2,028
RP - Iron destroys vitamin E, so a supplement should be taken. Not at the same time as the iron- rich meal is eaten. 100 mg is adequate, but our requirements increase with age due to stores of iron.
 

Dutchie

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2012
Messages
758
Kv
j. said:
Haagendazendiane said:
I could easily eat enough cheese to reach the minimum of 80 grams. The problem is keeping calories and fat down so I don't continue to gain weight.

In the past, when cheese was my main source of protein, I visited the restroom less.
i seem to be having that problem too with eating couple of slices of hard cheese. I wonder if this diet actually migth make your digestive abillities weaker...
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
Tristan Loscha Chris Masterjohn Position On Vitamin D For COVID - 19; VD Reduces Risks Efficiently Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 34
RealNeat All COVID Emails (so Far) From Chris Masterjohn Logs 29
Y Chris Masterjohn Opposes RP's View On ACE2/COVID-19 Ask For Help or Advice 33
RealNeat Chris Masterjohn Warns About A,D & C For COVID19 Health 34
Tarmander Chris Masterjohn Seems To Be Falling Apart Miscellaneous Health Discussions 238
Kingpinguin Joe Rogan Chris Kresser Talks The Game Changer Documentary Diet 0
T Chris Kresser Talks Absolute Nonsense Rant or Rave 49
M Chris Masterjohn's View Of AA And COX Being Essential In Resolving Inflammation Metabolism 13
meatbag Chris Masterjohn: Measuring Urine PH And Using Bicarbonate To Maximize Performance And Recovery Acidity vs. Alkalinity 27
Dan Wich Chris Masterjohn On Better Sleep Mind, Sleep, Stress 2
Mage Chris Masterjohn's Take On The Recent AHA Recommendations About Coconut Oil Coconut Oil 13
Dan Wich Understanding Nutritional Markers (Chris Masterjohn Podcast Series) Labs 25
EndAllDisease Chris Masterjohn Rolls Out New Podcast Blogs 39
K Healthy Gut Bacteria Help Raise T3 (according To Chris Kresser) Digestion, Gut Flora 13
T Chris Masterjohn on inflammation, omega-3, omega-6 Polyunsaturated Fats, Seed Oils 23
Y Chris Kresser Says Fructose Is Treated As A Toxin In Body? Health 3
E Chris Kresser, Jeff Leach and the Microbiome Miscellaneous Health Discussions 34
Vileplume Vileplume’s Log: Getting my life back Logs 15
theantagonist Muscle gain log: androsterone + progesterone + pregnenelone + DHEA Exercise 20
Momado965 Trenbolone experiences log Experiments 55
milkboi A Little Log Of Irresponsible Experimentation Supplements, Pharmaceutical Drugs 33
N Stopping T3- Log Thyroid and Hormones 16
ursidae Another Dead End Log Logs 103
Ecto Personal Log: Journey Into Getting Healthy Logs 2
Philomath My Cancer Log: “The Big F.U. To Traditional Medicine” Logs 36
SuperStressed I Don't Think I Can Recover, Suicidal| Mental Health Log Mental Issues 118
SOMO Metergoline Log Pharmaceutical Drugs 28
M Mary Lyn's Log Logs 15
dfspcc20 Low(er) Vitamin A Log Logs 41
Vinny Vinny`s Log Logs 27
Makrosky My Log On EMF At Home Investigation Logs 84
jzeno Jzeno Log: Recording Diet And Results Logs 26
tankasnowgod New Fat Loss Strategy- Don't Cut Calories, Fix The Gut, Liver, Metabolism, Hormones (Tanka's Log) Weight 21
Broken man My Log About Intestinal Barrier, Celiac Disease, Environment And Liver Logs 8
Mito Inverse Log-Linear Relationship Between TSH Free T4 Thyroid and Hormones 1
Jennifer Jennifer's Cellular Regeneration Log Logs 629
Tenacity Tenacity's Log Logs 22
W Uncoupling The Soul - Wolf's Log Logs 107
johnwester130 A Log And Journey To Reverse Myopia Logs 0
R Healing Kidney Failure Log Logs 36
L New Log Here: Trying To Get Ripped With Peat/Haidut Logs 61
delysid My Personal Log Logs 4
R Ron's Log Logs 4
C Help Churchmouth Log (27yo Acne, Low Temp, Thinning Hair, High Cholesterol & SBHG) Logs 20
D Tyromax Log Metabolism 17
K Food Log Experiment Experiments 3
L Trying To Achieve And Maintain Supraphysiological Levels Of Androgens Log Logs 106
ImprovingDaily ID's Log Logs 2
S My Log Logs 4
B Adult Cystic Acne Log Logs 7

Similar threads

Top