Blood work results

Frecs

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
14
I got my (fasting) blood work results back. This bloodwork was done roughly 2 weeks into a "Peat style" diet. My thyroid and hormone functions are what I'm mostly focusing....

Neutrophils = 79
Glucose, serum = 82
BUN/Creatinine Ratio = 24
Calcium, serum = 8.5
Cholesterol, total = 233
HDL = 45
LDL = 158
Trig = 98
Iron, Bind. Cap = 261
Iron, serum = 54
Iron satur. = 21
T4, Free = 1.15
TSH= 2.860
Reverse T3, Serum = 56.3 *****
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) AB = 9
Triiodothyronine, Free, Serum = 2.2
Vitamin D, 25-HYDROXY = 23****
Magnesium = 2.2
(I don't tract my cycles, especially now that I'm entering menopause, so I don't know if the following numbers tell us much:)
Testosterone, Free = .3
Progesterone = .2
Estrogens = 196

Doc is now testing my cortisol and B12, prescribed Rx strength Vit D, and she said she will refer me to an endocrinologist once we have the cortisol and B12 numbers back. She tried the "statin talk" but stopped once she realized I knew that there isn't really a link between cholesterol and heart disease.

So, I'd be interested in your thoughts on the numbers listed above.
 

Asimov

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
162
Is that RT3 a typo? It's quite high. Of course if it's not, I'd suspect that your cortisol levels are going to be high.

Are you on birth control? Any new things in your life driving you crazy? If so, maybe think about getting rid of them. Low B12 could be a causitive factor in high RT3, but you'll know whether that's out of range pretty soon.
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Iron saturation of 21% is quite good. RP mentioned that transferrin saturation below 25 is protective against cancer.
But in some cases you can have low iron saturation but very high ferritin, it happens in diabetic patients too.
Your ferritin level would be useful to see the whole thing. RP suggests TSH below 2. He said he never seen a person with TSH above 2 being healthy. Your need a healthy liver , steady blood sugar and selenium to convert T4 to T3. RP suggests weekly consumption of seafood for selenium. I have noticed my T3 go up when i started supplementing with selenium yeast 100 mcg daily. Low carb diet also increases reverse T3.
 

Attachments

  • 2015 Indigenous Bacteria from the Gut Microbiota Regulate Host Serotonin Biosynthesis.pdf
    2.9 MB · Views: 34

Beebop

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2013
Messages
289
Mittir said:
I have noticed my T3 go up when i started supplementing with selenium yeast 100 mcg daily.

Could you post a link to the kind of Selenium you use Mittir?
 

Mittir

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
2,034
Beebop said:
Mittir said:
I have noticed my T3 go up when i started supplementing with selenium yeast 100 mcg daily.

Could you post a link to the kind of Selenium you use Mittir?

I am allergic to seafood and eggs, that is why i use supplement.

I used GNC selenium Yeast 200 mcg for few months then switched to
GNC vitamin E 400 with 100 mcg selenium yeast . There is a study showed people who
took 200 mcg of supplement for long time had higher diabetes risk. 100 mcg seems safer.
If you have TPO-AB anti-body you will need 200 mcg to lower that.
But eating 2 brazil nuts have same affect on blood selenium level as taking 100 mcg supplement.
It would be a better idea if you know your blood selenium level before you start supplementation.
It takes 200 mcg daily for severeal month to replete that level.
I do not use GNC vitamin E with 100 mcg, because this has " Titanium Dioxide"
Ray Peat warns against using supplement with silica and titanium.
I am currently using gnc seleium 100 which does not have silica or titanium.
Best form of selenium is selenomethionine or selenosystene.
I think someone need to ask RP if the amount of Yeast in supplement are risky or not.
There is a kind of Yeast Free selenium in amazon. Next time i will try one of those.
 

Frecs

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Mar 11, 2013
Messages
14
Asimov said:
Is that RT3 a typo? It's quite high. Of course if it's not, I'd suspect that your cortisol levels are going to be high.

Are you on birth control? Any new things in your life driving you crazy? If so, maybe think about getting rid of them. Low B12 could be a causitive factor in high RT3, but you'll know whether that's out of range pretty soon.

Nope that is not a typo. It is very high. I have not yet heard back on the cortisol and B12 results (just left a message with the doctor's office in fact to see if they have them and forgot to call me...).

No, not on birth control. Perimenopausal.

As for stress--when isn't there? But, yes, I've gone through a very stressful year and the past month--including when this blood work was done--has been very tense. But, the problem that was causing the stress has been dealt with and for the most part is out of the way. I can only reduce my environmental stress factors just so much as I am caring for my elderly mother who has a number of health and mental issues. I am working on ways to reduce my reaction to said stress factors -- incorporating activities that help me de-stress into my schedule.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
deliciousfruit Extremely confusing blood test results Blood Work, Labs 26
A Weird blood results after the jab Blood Work, Labs 13
P Blood tests results and news for those doing DMSO/T Base Blood Work, Labs 12
L Blood Results After 6 Weeks On Finasteride Blood Work, Labs 27
R Thoughts On Blood Work Results Blood Work, Labs 0
F My Blood Tests Results After 2 Weeks Of NDT Blood Work, Labs 11
J Just Had Some Extensive Blood Test Results Come In, Need Help Blood Work, Labs 6
C Taking DHEA With These Blood Results? Ask For Help or Advice 6
D Blood Test Results Before And After Slowing Hair Loss Ask For Help or Advice 5
Mito 10 Years On Zero Carb - Blood Test Results The Ray Peat Forum Lounge 12
milkboi Terrible Blood Results: Very Low Energy And Weak Immunity Blood Work, Labs 80
TheBeard My Blood Test Results On Testosterone In DMSO Male Issues 96
B Very High Blood Pressure And Blood Glucose Results Blood Work, Labs 0
J Just Had Blood Tests Results And Their Terrible Ask For Help or Advice 30
DannyIrons™ Need Help Interpreting Blood Results Please - Prolactin/Vit D/TSH Etc Blood Work, Labs 7
Hugh Johnson Some Weird Blood Test Results, Pls Help Blood Work, Labs 0
A Hypothyroid Blood Test Results Help Ask For Help or Advice 16
J Help Understanding Blood Work Results Blood Work, Labs 3
C Help - Want To Donate Blood - Lab Results Blood Work, Labs 2
raysputin CO2 Level Results Blood Labs Blood Work, Labs 33
Z Help Me Make Sense Of My Blood Test Results Blood Work, Labs 0
E Kidney Function Showing Poorly In Blood Results Blood Work, Labs 2
E Thyroid Blood Results. Opinions, Comments Blood Work, Labs 4
M Blood Test Results Labs 0
Elchapchapchapo Newest Blood Test Results - Elevated Insulin / Insulin Resistance Blood Work, Labs 15
R Blood Test Results - Premature Ejaculation Blood Work, Labs 112
L Blood Results After Taking 100 Mcg Of SYNTHROID For 8 Weeks. Free T3 Still Low Blood Work, Labs 14
M Liver Blood Test Results - What's My Status? Blood Work, Labs 3
M Hormonal Blood Test Results - Need Advices Blood Work, Labs 0
HealthisWealth Blood Test Results = Low Vitamin D, High Cholesterol, FBS, Neutrophils, Low Lymphocytes, Eosinophil Blood Work, Labs 9
L Blood Test Results With 75 Mcg SYNTHROID For 6 Weeks: Do I Need T3? Blood Work, Labs 0
C Had My Thyroid Blood Test Results And Need Advice Metabolism 4
yerrag Blood Test Results - Please Comment On My Condition Blood Work, Labs 111
E Latest Blood Results (EBV Virus). Any Comments Welcomed Blood Work, Labs 3
scarlettsmum Blood Test Results, Your Thoughts Please Ask For Help or Advice 8
Tyler2834 My Blood Tests Results. Some Of The Results Seem Contradicting Blood Work, Labs 24
javin My First Blood Work Results - Help Me Understand Blood Work, Labs 5
Ulla Blood Results From 3 Different Takes In 6 Months - Comparison Blood Work, Labs 13
halken n00b's Blood Work Results Blood Work, Labs 0
N Blood Test Results, Would Appreciate Some Help Blood Work, Labs 5
A donated blood a month ago, got results saying I tested reactive for hepatitis b Ask For Help or Advice 1
D My fasting blood sugar went up, please help (lab results) Blood Work, Labs 4
J Blood Test Results Of Long Term Peaters? Health 12
A lab blood results Blood Work, Labs 5
A Blood test results... Blood Work, Labs 20
Pina Has anyone lowered blood pressure or cholesterol using thyroid? Thyroid and Hormones 13
Rinse & rePeat Ray Peat & Blood Typing Cancer, Degenerative Diseases 33
D Anti-Peat Blood diet Debate - Anti-Peat 20
I How to lower bp - young man with high blood pressure Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 1
E Did anyone already tried astressin B for hair loss when you have high blood cortisol? Ask For Help or Advice 0

Similar threads

Top