Blood Tests - Prolactin, Testosterone, SHBG, LH, FSH, TSH, Free T4, Ferritin

RFTG

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
17
Hello!

31 year old male, skinny fat with a wish to return my life to normal. My doctor ordered some blood tests due to the wide arrange of symptoms I am experiencing and which I have dealt with for years:

Low libido
Weak erections
Basically non existent morning wood
Nocturnal erections happens sometimes but weak
Fatigue - no energy, excessive yawning.
Restless legs for a couple of years (tingling legs and feet especially in the evening and night)
Chronic tension headaches and muscle pain in neck. Accompanied by this is lightheadness, dizzy feeling where you feel drunk while walking and eyes won’t focus properly.
Acne
Mild depression / Anhedonia
Look very young for my age, difficulty putting on muscles. When I eat more I tend to gain abdominal fat very quickly and I then feel considerably worse.
Some gut issues but this has been somewhat improved a bit last few years

Diet: Mainly meat, white cod, eggs, white rice, sweet potatoes, white potatoes, fruits, quark, recently incorporated a few almonds and Brazil nuts (avoided for years before). Olive oil, coconut oil, butter, leafy green vegetables and some broccoli lately (also avoided in the past). Occasionally but rarely salmon and tuna. As for supplements I try things every now and then. Previously took only Vitamin D, K2 and Magnesium. Now I have started Thorne basic nutrients multivitamin alongside black gelatinised maca and l-citrulline.

Temperature between 96,8 F - 97,7 F (36,0 c - 36,5 c) depending on the time of day.

Glucose: 5,6 nmol/L

Ferritin: 42 mcg/L (30-400)

FSH 6,8 IU/L

LH 3,2 IU/L

Prolactin 203 miU/L (45-375)

Testosterone: 24,2 nmol/L (684 ng/dl)

SHBG 33,7 nmol/L (15-95)

TSH: 3,7 miU/L (0,55 - 4,78)

Free T4: 13,7 pmol/L (12,0 - 23,0)
(1,064 ng/dl)


I would appreciate any help on analyzing these results. The TSH was 1,8 about three years ago, and the Ferritin 153. Any input in the prolactin level? (Never had this tested before).

What would you say regarding my TSH and free T4 levels, and what would you suggest? Should I ask doctor for trying some thyroid?

Thanks!
 
Last edited:

Collden

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2012
Messages
621
The TSH does indicate mild hypothyroidism, especially if you felt better three years ago, so you could try going on a low dose of thyroid and see if you notice improvements. Being a young man you are among those most likely to see benefits even from pure T4.

I don't know too much about iron but your Ferritin looks pretty low too, doc didn't comment on that? The drop could be a consequence of hypothyroidism though. Do you eat much _red_ meat in particular? Whats your caloric intake like? Could be helpful to put your diet into Cronometer for a few days to see that you are not getting any major nutrient deficiencies.
 
Last edited:

RFTG

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Jun 9, 2016
Messages
17
The TSH does indicate mild hypothyroidism, especially if you felt better three years ago, so you could try going on a low dose of thyroid and see if you notice improvements. Being a young man you are among those most likely to see benefits even from pure T4.

I don't know too much about iron but your Ferritin looks pretty low too, doc didn't comment on that? The drop could be a consequence of hypothyroidism though. Do you eat much _red_ meat in particular? Whats your caloric intake like? Could be helpful to put your diet into Cronometer for a few days to see that you are not getting any major nutrient deficiencies.

Thanks for the suggestions, I would like to try a small dose thyroid and hopefully my doctor won’t disagree.

I am awaiting comments from doctor, but I agree the ferritin might be too low for my situation (RLS). My red meat consumption certainly has decreased over the last few years but has lately started to eat it several times a week.

Oh and I will try to log all the food in chronometer for a week!
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
R Sleep tests should be just as common as blood tests Miscellaneous Health Discussions 8
P Blood tests results and news for those doing DMSO/T Base Blood Work, Labs 12
T Need hjelp with understanding my blood tests. Blood Work, Labs 10
haidut Drop In Mom's Thyroid Levels, Undetectable By Blood Tests, Tanks Child IQ Scientific Studies 1
Twohandsondeck Ron Wyatt Finds, Tests, And Proves The PHYSICAL Blood Of Christ W/ Chromosome Count & WBC Activity Meditation, Mindfullness, Religion, Spirituality 15
noqcks Two Different Blood Tests Blood Work, Labs 6
Razvan Blood Tests Help Blood Work, Labs 9
F My Blood Tests Results After 2 Weeks Of NDT Blood Work, Labs 11
J Advice When Preparing For Blood Tests To Make Them More Accurate Labs & (Monitoring) Vitals 0
J Best Place To Get Blood Tests Online In The UK Blood Work, Labs 6
G Blood Tests After High Stress And Extreme Diets Blood Work, Labs 9
M Anybody Who Tried Red Light Really Saw Improvement In Blood Tests? Ask For Help or Advice 1
H Hormonal Blood Tests I Got For Depression Blood Work, Labs 14
J Just Had Blood Tests Results And Their Terrible Ask For Help or Advice 30
J The Most IMPORTANT Blood Tests To Obtain Ask For Help or Advice 2
cyclops Blood Tests Are Expensive! Blood Work, Labs 4
J How Accurate Are Blood Tests For Hormones? Blood Work, Labs 9
F "You Cannot Have Thyroid Symptoms If The Blood Tests Are Normal" - Reflections On Patient Care Miscellaneous Health Discussions 0
D Blood Tests - Help Needed - Thanks Blood Work, Labs 6
Soren Blood Tests For Diabetes/Hypoglycemia Blood Work, Labs 3
jamies33 Blood Tests In Canada - Anyone Done Before? Blood Work, Labs 16
LoryEl Thyroid Blood Tests For A 12 Years Old Girl Blood Work, Labs 3
C Blood Tests (ed + Low Libido + Depression) Blood Work, Labs 1
Xisca This Year Blood Tests Blood Work, Labs 4
A PLEASE HELP INTERPRET BLOOD TESTS Blood Work, Labs 0
raypeatclips Does Anyone Know The Usefulness Of Magnesium Blood Tests? Experiments 9
D Dhair's Blood Tests Logs 4
encerent Don't Low Carb And Iron-man "athlete" Type People Get Blood Tests? Ray Peat Topics 2
D Fasting Before Blood Tests - Necessary? Labs 3
F Confusing Blood Tests - High FT3 And FT4 And High TSH Ask For Help or Advice 9
M Normal Blood Tests But Hypothyroid Symptoms Blood Work, Labs 4
SQu High IOP: BLOOD TESTS, Any Clues? Eyes, Ears, Nose and Headaches/Migraines 11
Tyler2834 My Blood Tests Results. Some Of The Results Seem Contradicting Blood Work, Labs 24
scarlettsmum What Blood Tests? Ask For Help or Advice 2
dd99 Blood Tests In The UK Blood Work, Labs 26
haidut Bicarbonate Vs. PaCO2 Blood Tests Labs 263
Peata What Are The Most Important Blood Tests? Blood Work, Labs 7
Violet Depression and blood tests Blood Work, Labs 9
P What Blood Tests Should I Get? Blood Work, Labs 54
Michael Mohn Does serotonin in fruit raise serotonin blood levels? Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 5
Pina Orange Juice Blood Pressure Ask For Help or Advice 8
haidut DHT better (and safer) than testosterone for improving blood pressure, insulin levels Scientific Studies 16
Cloudhands Need help interpreting blood panel Ask For Help or Advice 17
J Any idea why my blood pressure could be high? Diet 3
B Whole blood minerals Blood Work, Labs 10
cupofcoffee Coffee polyphenols ameliorate cognitive decline via maintenance of blood-brain barrier (BBB) integrity in senescence-accelerated mouse prone 8 (SAMP8) Coffee 4
md_a Blood clots in COVID-19 patients: Simplifying the curious mystery Scientific Studies 21
A New here! Edema, blood sugar, and the likes Ask For Help or Advice 0
K Blood Leech Therapy Animals 1
R Safest medication to treat high blood pressure? Ask For Help or Advice 53

Similar threads

Top