Blood Tests After High Stress And Extreme Diets

gqoq

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
11
I need help. Sorry if the read is long but tl;dr recovering from strange keto and carnivore diets and extreme stress, and I've been Peaty for several months. Low B12 and CO2 on the low end back in May. What blood tests to get?

I had a lot of traumatic experiences in the past couple years but being keto and carnivore diets were certainly contributing factors. I started some strange diets in 2016 on and off for fun and doubled down because a close relative got Alzheimer's very young and I was a little desperate to find some solution that might protect me from the same fate. I've been normal keto, carnivore, and, for a short time, raw carnivore. I used to have a bucket of tallow that I'd scoop out of and eat straight. Obviously there were a lot of cheat meals, but there was a 2 month keto streak, a couple 1 months, some weeks, and a lot of time where I was just off the wall and not keto at all, rationalizing it with the other stresses going on in my life. I could seriously impress you all with some of the cheats. I also was living in a van for a large part of this -- long story behind that, but basically I thought it would be a fun to larp as a journalist and simulate being poor and free from the system, of which I was neither. I've left some details out for brevity but I think the gist is clear. I've reintroduced (consistent) carbs since March or April 2016, and become increasingly Peaty since August.

Currently my brain barely works, I suck at reading, I lose track of conversations sometimes, and I'm unmotivated as heck. I ballooned from 170 to 190 (6'1" male) when I reintroduced (consistent) carbs, and 190 to 215 when I stopped restricting altogether. Things certainly improved and I'm not as jittery and weird and antisocial and depressed anymore, but I'm not where I want to be. Lot to fix in lifestyle, but structure and energy are interdependent. Right now I'm hovering around 210 and peaty.

Right now my priority is getting back to where I was as quickly as possible. I can fix other issues later, but I suspect my current experience is a typical combination of high stress and extreme diets. I had a blood test incidentally when I got a muscle strain checked in late May and my B12 was 324 pg/mL. Not sure if anything else is of note.

Folate SerPl-mCnc 11.1 ng/mL
Vit B12 SerPl-mCnc 324 pg/mL
Basophils/leuk NFr Bld Auto 0.7 %
Eosinophil/leuk NFr Bld Auto 2.2 %
Monocytes/leuk NFr Bld Auto 6.7 %
Lymphocytes/leuk NFr Bld Auto 40.6 %
Neutrophils/leuk NFr Bld Auto 49.8 %
Basophils # Bld Auto 50 cells/uL
Eosinophil # Bld Auto 158 cells/uL
Monocytes # Bld Auto 482 cells/uL
Lymphocytes # Bld Auto 2923 cells/uL
Neutrophils # Bld Auto 3586 cells/uL
PMV Bld Rees-Ecker 9.7 fL 2019-05-28
Platelet # Bld Auto 241 Thousand/uL
RDW RBC Auto-Rto 13.2 %
MCHC RBC Auto-mCnc 34.9 g/dL
MCH RBC Qn Auto 30.3 pg
MCV RBC Auto 86.7 fL
Hct VFr Bld Auto 43.8 %
Hgb Bld-mCnc 15.3 g/dL
RBC # Bld Auto 5.05 Million/uL
WBC # Bld Auto 7.2 Thousand/uL
TSH SerPl-aCnc 1.70 mIU/L
ALT SerPl-cCnc 39 U/L
AST SerPl-cCnc 24 U/L
ALP SerPl-cCnc 67 U/L
Bilirub SerPl-mCnc 0.6 mg/dL
Albumin/Glob SerPl 2.3 (calc)
Globulin Ser Calc-mCnc 2.1 g/dL (calc)
Albumin SerPl-mCnc 4.8 g/dL
Prot SerPl-mCnc 6.9 g/dL
Calcium SerPl-mCnc 9.4 mg/dL
CO2 SerPl-sCnc 21 mmol/L
Chloride SerPl-sCnc 104 mmol/L
Potassium SerPl-sCnc 4.0 mmol/L
Sodium SerPl-sCnc 140 mmol/L
BUN/Creat SerPl NOT APPLICABLE (calc)
GFR/BSA pred.black SerPlBld MDRD-ArVRat 139 mL/min/1.73m2
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 120 mL/min/1.73m2
Creat SerPl-mCnc 0.85 mg/dL
BUN SerPl-mCnc 17 mg/dL
Glucose SerPl-mCnc 86 mg/dL

Respiratory rate 12 /min
Pulse 71 /min
Systolic BP 125 mm[Hg]
Diastolic BP 80 mm[Hg]
Temperature 36.5 Cel
Height 185.42 cm
Weight 90.72 kg
BMI (Body Mass Index) 26.39 kg/m2


What tests do you think I should get for all the horrible ***t that could be caused by keto/carnivore and/or extreme stress? I was thinking at least iron/ferritin, full thyroid, and PUFA status, but if anyone has any suggestions I'm all ears, even begging for your help. I just want to be normal again.
 
Last edited:

berk

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
326
So you think that we all know what all these names and mg/dL amounts means? haha

Anyways, tell us how your diet looks like right now. you still on ketogenic diet? do you produce ketones?
Symptoms like that your brains not "work" are standard carb flu signs.
Peope have this all the time in the beginning when they starting a ketogenic diet.
Probable you have problems to fully adapting to it.
if you want be fully ketosis that you must follow a diet thats has high fat, no carbs and low protein.
Carnivore diets are high fat, no carbs and high protein?
High protein kicks you out ketosis so that why you experience carb flu symptoms like "brains dont work "
 
Last edited:

gqoq

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
11
So you think that we all know what all these names and mg/dL amounts means? haha
mg/dL = milligrams/decalitre. Is there some other standard on this forum? Apologies if so, I'm braindead right now haha.

Anyways, tell us how your diet looks like right now. you still on ketogenic diet? do you produce ketones?
I'm not trying to be ketogenic at all, that's in the past. I'm recovering from keto, meaning I'm peaty right now.

Main staples vary, but lately it's extra salty buttery grilled cheese, OJ, and cane sugar. A few weeks ago I was eating a lot of chicken and rice and OJ. I eat a raw carrot every day.
 

berk

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
326
There is not really a Peat diet.
Peat recommend some foods and is against some foods, but this will not saying youre body responding good on it.

For example:
Peat recommend caffeine/coffee, but lot of people don't react good on it.
Peat recommend dairy, but lot of people don't react good on it.
Peat recommend high sugar diet, but lot of people getting fat on it.

You must figure it out by yourself how your body reacts. Its all trail and error.
maybe you are brain dead because of the dairy, or maybe you have very bad insulin sensitivity. Who knows...

Start making a meal or diet plan and stuck with it for couple of days.
See how your body react on it.
positive reaction? then keep it that way.
Negatieve reaction? try find out what that is.

Its is long proces that can take months, so be patient.
 
Last edited:

schultz

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2014
Messages
2,417
Peat recommend high sugar diet, but lot of people getting fat on it.

High sugar with starch and fat maybe. It would be remarkable if somebody got fat off of skim milk and fruit.
 

berk

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2019
Messages
326
High sugar with starch and fat maybe. It would be remarkable if somebody got fat off of skim milk and fruit.
i am not makeing this up. i have read this here couple times.
 

GreekDemiGod

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
1,562
Location
Europe
Why don't you do Carnivore with raw honey and cheese added for starters?
You're in for a long journey of recovery, might as well start slow
 

gqoq

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
11
Why don't you do Carnivore with raw honey and cheese added for starters?
You're in for a long journey of recovery, might as well start slow
I've always eaten cheese. I started eating sugary stuff like honey in April or May.

Apologies if things weren't clear, I've never really written down all the stuff that's happened this past year so I got a little rambly haha. I've been off carnivore since March and increasingly incorporating Dr. Peat's ideas (don't restrict sugar, etc) since August. I feel better but not 100%. When I posted I was mainly interested in learning which blood tests might have tanked due to my stupid diet and lifestyle. Then I could get those tests and focus on them.

Anyway I got impatient (not with you guys, just the whole situation -- I want to feel good again!) so I just ordered a bunch of tests and I'm at Quest right now. Will post the results here when I get them, at the very least for records and transparency.
 
Last edited:

gqoq

Member
Thread starter
Joined
Nov 25, 2019
Messages
11
High sugar with starch and fat maybe. It would be remarkable if somebody got fat off of skim milk and fruit.
This (starch and fat and sugar) is pretty much what I did when I got serious about refeeding, so the weight gain makes a lot of sense.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
F Confusing Blood Tests - High FT3 And FT4 And High TSH Ask For Help or Advice 9
SQu High IOP: BLOOD TESTS, Any Clues? Eyes, Ears, Nose and Headaches/Migraines 11
T Need hjelp with understanding my blood tests. Blood Work, Labs 10
haidut Drop In Mom's Thyroid Levels, Undetectable By Blood Tests, Tanks Child IQ Scientific Studies 1
Twohandsondeck Ron Wyatt Finds, Tests, And Proves The PHYSICAL Blood Of Christ W/ Chromosome Count & WBC Activity Meditation, Mindfullness, Religion, Spirituality 15
noqcks Two Different Blood Tests Blood Work, Labs 6
Razvan Blood Tests Help Blood Work, Labs 9
F My Blood Tests Results After 2 Weeks Of NDT Blood Work, Labs 11
J Advice When Preparing For Blood Tests To Make Them More Accurate Labs & (Monitoring) Vitals 0
R Blood Tests - Prolactin, Testosterone, SHBG, LH, FSH, TSH, Free T4, Ferritin Blood Work, Labs 2
J Best Place To Get Blood Tests Online In The UK Blood Work, Labs 6
M Anybody Who Tried Red Light Really Saw Improvement In Blood Tests? Ask For Help or Advice 1
H Hormonal Blood Tests I Got For Depression Blood Work, Labs 14
J Just Had Blood Tests Results And Their Terrible Ask For Help or Advice 30
J The Most IMPORTANT Blood Tests To Obtain Ask For Help or Advice 2
cyclops Blood Tests Are Expensive! Blood Work, Labs 4
J How Accurate Are Blood Tests For Hormones? Blood Work, Labs 9
F "You Cannot Have Thyroid Symptoms If The Blood Tests Are Normal" - Reflections On Patient Care Miscellaneous Health Discussions 0
D Blood Tests - Help Needed - Thanks Blood Work, Labs 6
Soren Blood Tests For Diabetes/Hypoglycemia Blood Work, Labs 3
jamies33 Blood Tests In Canada - Anyone Done Before? Blood Work, Labs 16
LoryEl Thyroid Blood Tests For A 12 Years Old Girl Blood Work, Labs 3
C Blood Tests (ed + Low Libido + Depression) Blood Work, Labs 1
Xisca This Year Blood Tests Blood Work, Labs 4
A PLEASE HELP INTERPRET BLOOD TESTS Blood Work, Labs 0
raypeatclips Does Anyone Know The Usefulness Of Magnesium Blood Tests? Experiments 9
D Dhair's Blood Tests Logs 4
encerent Don't Low Carb And Iron-man "athlete" Type People Get Blood Tests? Ray Peat Topics 2
D Fasting Before Blood Tests - Necessary? Labs 3
M Normal Blood Tests But Hypothyroid Symptoms Blood Work, Labs 4
Tyler2834 My Blood Tests Results. Some Of The Results Seem Contradicting Blood Work, Labs 24
scarlettsmum What Blood Tests? Ask For Help or Advice 2
dd99 Blood Tests In The UK Blood Work, Labs 26
haidut Bicarbonate Vs. PaCO2 Blood Tests Labs 263
Peata What Are The Most Important Blood Tests? Blood Work, Labs 7
Violet Depression and blood tests Blood Work, Labs 9
P What Blood Tests Should I Get? Blood Work, Labs 54
Cloudhands This fruitarian body builder shares his blood work Blood Work, Labs 40
A Miami doctor dies after receiving Pfizer Covid-19 vaccine. He developed thrombocytopenic purpura, a blood disorder where the spleem kills all plateles Vaccines 11
G Any ideas on how to boost chronic low red blood count? Ask For Help or Advice 8
lvysaur Aryanism, veganism, blood type, empathy and the Indo-European lie. Political Talk, Alternative World Theories 17
L Blood Results After 6 Weeks On Finasteride Blood Work, Labs 20
ursidae UTI/Passing Blood In Urine Ask For Help or Advice 6
R Thoughts On Blood Work Results Blood Work, Labs 0
S HELP! Elevated Blood Labs Blood Work, Labs 5
O My Thyroid Blood Labs - Need Help Interpreting Them Blood Work, Labs 5
T Feel Better After Getting Blood Drawn From Me? Blood Work, Labs 4
S Hypoparathyroid And High Blood Calcium? Blood Work, Labs 4
lvysaur Poll: Heartburn (acid Reflux) And Blood Types Digestion, Gut Flora 1
E SARS-CoV-2 Spike Proteins Disrupt The Blood-Brain Barrier, Potentially Raising Risk Of Neurological Scientific Studies 2

Similar threads

Top