• Due to excessive bot signups along with nefarious actors we are limiting forum registration. Keep checking back for the register link to appear. Please do not send emails or have someone post to the forum asking for a signup link. Until the current climate changes we do not see a change of this policy. To join the forum you must have a compelling reason. Letting us know what skills/knowledge you will bring to the community along with the intent of your stay here will help in getting you approved.

Blood Glucose Varies Widely In Healthy People, Can Reach Even Diabetic Levels

haidut

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2013
Messages
18,182
Location
USA / Europe
I noticed over the years that many of the people diagnosed with pre-diabetes or diabetes II have received their diagnosis based on a single fasting blood test. The use HbA1C is not as widespread among PCP, despite what mainstream media claims. About half of the cases of newly diagnose pre-diabetes and diabetes had their tests redone in a week and the results were normal. However, their doctor told them they have to keep taking their metformin because once made the diagnosis is next to impossible to reverse.
The new study below did what every doctor should do before making such diagnoses - they performed continuous blood glucose monitoring for a period of 2-4 weeks. The glucose measuring device took readings every 5 minutes. The study found that blood glucose is highly variable across different people. In fact, 25% presented what the study calls "severe" glucose variability, with 15% having variations that fluctuated between normal and pre-diabetic levels, and 2% had variations that reached the diabetic levels and then went back to normal. Given that 25%+ of people had variations that put them in the pathological range as based on a single test, this suggests that many of the people officially diagnosed with pre-diabetes or diabetes may be wrongly diagnosed and pushed into unnecessary use of prescription drugs.

Glucotypes reveal new patterns of glucose dysregulation
"...In this study, we recorded almost 500,000 measurements from 57 participants. We observed a considerable amount of intra- and interpersonal variability in glucose measurements. Spectral clustering revealed 3 glucotypes of increasing variability (low, moderate, and severe)—each also characterized by increasing mean glucose—that explained 73% of the observed variance. The fraction of time spent in low and severe variability patterns correlated with standard measures of glycemia associated with diabetes risk. However, within traditional classification categories based on fasting and 2-hour glucose (OGTT) or HbA1c, all three glucotype patterns could be observed, indicating that current classification schemes are overly simplistic. Of great interest is the possibility that identification of those with severe glycemic variability within the group of normoglycemic or prediabetic individuals would enhance prediction of risk of progression to diabetes. Indeed, severe glucose variability was present in 25% of normoglycemic individuals, and within this subgroup, glucose reached prediabetic or diabetic glucose levels 15% and 2% of the time, respectively. We speculate that an increase in glucose variability might thus precede the currently used measures defining abnormal glucose levels and thus represent an even earlier stage of “prediabetes.” Longer-term studies are warranted to define whether identification of a “severe glucotype” via CGM has greater predictive value for development of type 2 diabetes than do traditional tests. The fact that CGM obtains glucose excursions in a real-living situation as compared to the artificial glucose tolerance test may be of added value in this regard."
 

Tenglish

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2015
Messages
23
This is exactly in line with both my professional data categorization work and personal N=1 experiments with a continuous glucometer which just happen to be overlapping. What the more senior researchers talk about following such findings (reversion to normal HbA1C classifications from single point testing), unfortunately; is the inappropriateness of testing more than a specific target population. My intuition is that we need better theory and better tests. IMO that is just keeping the data fidelity low to prevent up-ending the theory. With my Freestyle glucometer I was surprised to see a number of spikes and usually related to stress vice meal composition...meaning also if you are stressed to see a doctor you will likely be inappropriately categorized.
 

vulture

Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
1,023
Great posts guys.
Read this after the liver cirrhosis treatment with T and niacin...It's sad how many people's lives might end up ruined by mediocrecy and commercial interests.
I was diagnosed with hypertension after a surgery that went wrong, I discussed with my MD because in the middle of a 3 day fasting my BP dropped a lot, I stopped taking medication and after the 3 days started eating and BP was fine, only higher readings at her desk, and she didn't wanted to take me off medication, I went to another MD and asked to carry a device to monitor my BP all day, it was normal, never toke BP medications, ever.
 

Peater Piper

Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
Messages
733
I think the question is whether or not those people with large variations in glucose levels are actually healthy. I absolutely agree that one abnormal fasting level is not sufficient for diagnosing diabetes, but if a patient is experiencing large spikes in glucose after meals, even with a normal HbA1c, then they're headed for dangerous territory imo. People tested over decades who had the lowest risk of diabetes had ridiculous glucose control, rarely exceeding 120 mg/dl even after high carb meals.
 
Similar threads
Thread starter Title Forum Replies Date
M What can cause hypoglycaemic symptoms like extreme lightheadedness and dizziness when blood glucose is fine Symptoms, Causes 36
RenaissanceMan Anti-Peat CDP-Choline enhances cerebral glucose metabolism, increases cerebral blood flow rate & brain ATP, & decreases the accumulation of lactate in the brain Debate - Anti-Peat 30
D Anti-Peat Thoughts on this carnivore doctor who believes that iv glucose causes blood clotting Debate - Anti-Peat 1
RenaissanceMan "DHA is really important for transporting glucose across the blood-brain barrier." Polyunsaturated Fats, Seed Oils 14
L Can Mirtazapine Cause Diabetes / High Blood Glucose? Pharmaceutical Drugs 9
B Very High Blood Pressure And Blood Glucose Results Blood Work, Labs 0
A Fasting Blood Glucose Down From 200 To 120 With Magnesium Ask For Help or Advice 3
haidut Artificially Lowering Blood Glucose May Cause Fatal Flesh-eating Infection Scientific Studies 12
Xisca Blood Glucose Ok, Eating Well, Progest-e Twice/day, And More Hotflashes :( Female Issues 17
Westside PUFAs Glucose is the only fuel used by red blood cells because they lack mitochondria Miscellaneous Health Discussions 9
S The Physiology Of Willpower: Linking Blood Glucose To Self-Control Articles & Scientific Studies 31
N Lyme, Weight, and Blood Glucose Weight 6
A 4 Vaxxed vs 4 Unvaxxed blood samples under a microscope (in German) Blood Work, Labs 36
M Bright red blood in stool Ask For Help or Advice 8
B Silicon Valley’s plan to turn human blood cells into babies… Ask For Help or Advice 0
T Can lower blood cortisol make you excrete more through the urine? Cortisol, Serotonin, Histamine 0
R Minerals and vitamins that act like blood thinning agents-hack ,,covid injections" Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 22
D Sicillian Blood Miscellaneous 0
N Blood work help - Suffering from ED and no libido Blood Work, Labs 21
CiggyTardust Tips on Donating Blood without Fainting Afterward? Health 4
SOMO Have Blood Clot in my Lung + Leg - How effective is Aspirin/K2 really? Ask For Help or Advice 16
C Blood test in Canada Blood Work, Labs 1
M Zinc in serum bad , but good in „blood“? Ask For Help or Advice 43
Lokzo Blood Tests You MUST Do... Miscellaneous 4
LucyL If you have to take the COVID jab, get some blood tests before and after Viruses, Parasites, Fungus, Vaccines 18
F Last weekend i drunk a lot, when i threw up, there was some blood by the end, any idea? Ask For Help or Advice 4
E What do my blood test results mean? Blood Work, Labs 8
Jon2547 Blood Donation today: interesting Miscellaneous Health Discussions 23
M Can gut bacteria cause zinc and copper to stay low? / should I donate blood ? Ask For Help or Advice 23
Sefton10 Help interpreting mother’s blood work Blood Work, Labs 22
G Normal blood pressure, have you tried Clonidine or Propranolol? Pharmaceutical Drugs 8
F Blood sugar in the morning... Blood Sugar 2
D Salt has DROPPED my blood pressure up to 40 points! Diet 14
S Do the contents in the blood test containers get inside your blood? Blood Work, Labs 1
koshko Progesterone low blood pressure 80/40. Help! Ask For Help or Advice 2
E High blood iron but normal ferritin levels? Ask For Help or Advice 17
H Low blood sugar when working out Exercise 6
B Need help with some serious medical issues after from clomid and hcg blood pressure going crazy Ask For Help or Advice 0
J Getting random blood blisters on extremities Skin 7
GreekDemiGod Better blood sugar regulation with starch vs sugar? | Liver health & Insulin Resistance. Blood Sugar 22
J Blood test Ask For Help or Advice 3
C What would you do with these blood results? Male Issues 38
S Blood work - Low T. Advice/tips ? Blood Work, Labs 17
ecstatichamster Strange blood results - high estrogen in serum, lowish prolactin and estrone and estrone sulphate Male Issues 15
H Coffee spikes Blood sugar? Blood Sugar 16
Lizb Aspirin. Blood in urine - male Ask For Help or Advice 2
koshko Help me interpret my blood test Blood Work, Labs 4
E EXTREMELY LOW FOLIC ACID IN BLOOD, HIGH FERRITIN Ask For Help or Advice 9
GreekDemiGod Help me interpret my thyroid blood tests from 2019 Ask For Help or Advice 5
F Blood Pressure High is Methylene Blue the cause? Heart, Heart Rate, Blood Pressure 3

Similar threads

Top