blood test

  1. P

    Anyone Have Experience With Everylywell At-home Thyroid Test?

    Just learned about this at-home thyroid test for $99 ... At Home Thyroid Levels Test - Easy to Use and Understand - Everlywell Fingerstics and blood dots on a card are sent back to the lab for analysis. Looks like they only report Free T3, T4 and TSH. No rT3 or other markers. The report...
  2. F

    My Blood Tests Results After 2 Weeks Of NDT

    Hi Guys. Below i paste my blood test results 1.5 months apart. I took NDT only two weeks before i did the second test, for the first week I took one caps 40mg bovine source, and the second week I took 2x40mg caps. It's clear to me that I feel less stressed/more relaxed during the day even...
  3. R

    Blood Test Results Before And After Slowing Hair Loss

    I want to start by saying thank you to everyone on this forum for their contributions. I have learnt so much over the 8 months I have been browsing here. Below I will link my recent blood test results and a comparison to the same tests from October last year. I requested for all of the same...
  4. X

    My Lab Results

    Hello, I have low libido, some degree of erectile dysfunction which promoted me to get my prolactin and androgen levels tested. My prolactin is high and total testosterone is on the lower end of normal which should explain my low libido. Below are the results Prolactin: 11.3 ng/ml...
  5. D

    Optimal Blood Sugar Levels?

    Hey, Has Peat mentioned anything about optimal blood sugar levels? The only quote in which he mentioned numbers was related to the resistance to allergy. I got a blood sugar measurement device because I feel my blood sugar is still somewhat unstable and I never know if it´s too high or too low...
  6. K

    Which Nitric Oxide Test Strips Values Should Be Used?

    I have the brand Two Blue Diamonds test strips and am wondering if I should use the "Optimal" value, which is 200 umol/L on the bottle, or try to minimize my nitric oxide levels to read a lower or lesser value for better health. I am hoping perhaps haidut might be able to shed some light as...
  7. ecstatichamster

    Do You Have A Study Showing Lack Of Efficacy Of Lab Testing For Hypothyroidism?

    Struggling with explaining this to people. They immediately get a lab test showing "normal" thyroid. But yet are 35c temp and low HR and show all sorts of symptoms.
  8. T

    Anyone Know About Lactate Dehydrogenase?

    My levels have been elevated for months but I have no idea why or what I should look for. I haven't even been able to find much literature about it online. I did the isoenezymes for it and it seems to be primarily coming from LD2. any ideas or any places to read more about it?
  9. sweetpeat

    Progesterone To Estradiol Ratio (P:E2)

    I've spent the morning searching the forum and Ray Peat's articles for what is a good P:E2 ratio. I've seen many references to it in Peat's writings, and he seems to think it's important. But is there a range for what is considered optimum? (According to Peat, of course :) ). For saliva...
  10. haidut

    Bicarbonate Vs. PaCO2 Blood Tests

    Hi all, I have been reading up on the tests Labcorp offers and how they are performed. It looks like the test for blood CO2 is actually a test for bicarbonate and not a direct measure of CO2. The reason I am asking this question is that several websites suggest that high bicarbonate is...
  11. BingDing

    Any Lab Test Now

    I was quite happy to discover this company, anylabtestnow. I've been frustrated for two years by HMO corporate medicine rules and stubborn doctors. I wasn't even too concerned about paying for it myself, I just needed a doctor to order the tests. They have an MD on staff and a nurse (RN I...
  12. P

    Measuring Pregnenolone?

    Ray Peat suggests that cholesterol, vitamin A, and T3 are fed to the mitochondria to produce pregnenolone: http://www.functionalps.com/blog/wp-con ... ure-22.png Is there a test - or tests - that will show if we are producing appropriate amounts of pregnenolone? Labcorp shows these tests in...
  13. P

    Debugging Homocysteine And Sulfurization Pathway

    Homocysteine goes to Cysteine, using B6 and Magnesium. Cysteine then goes to sulfur dioxide and sulfites (toxic). The liver converts dietary L-cysteine into glutathione, taurine, sulfate, cystine, and allows a tolerated amount of unconverted L-cysteine to circulate in blood for direct uptake...
  14. C

    My Thyroid Lab Results. Myxedema? Too Young For This?

    Reverse T3, serum. 15.1, ref range 9.2 -24.1 TSH, 2.530 .340-2.500 Free T4, 1.1 0.8-1.9 Free T3, 2.9 2.3-4.2 Thyroglobulin antibody <20.0. <40 Thyroid...
  15. K

    Saliva Tests

    http://thyroid.about.com/od/gettestedan ... esting.htm Anyone looked into this? Apparently saliva tests have the advantage of giving us the levels of bio available hormones which is something normal blood tests can't do. For example, if a woman is taking birth control, the level of thyroid...
Top